Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What happens if you surrender an engagement ring with unpaid…

Customer Question
What happens if you...

What happens if you surrender an engagement ring with unpaid balance of $7700?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,961
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Do you mean returning it to the seller?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Jarred's jewelers
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you; I'm sorry your engagement did not work out.

It depends on the terms of the purchase.

If a store has a limited or outright ban on returns, that notice must be prominently displayed at the store; please see:

https://oag.ca.gov/consumers/general/refunds

Here is that statute:

1723.

(a) Every retail seller which sells goods to the public in this state that has a policy as to any of those goods of not giving full cash or credit refunds, or of not allowing equal exchanges, or any combination thereof, for at least seven days following purchase of the goods if they are returned and proof of their purchase is presented, shall conspicuously display that policy either on signs posted at each cash register and sales counter, at each public entrance, on tags attached to each item sold under that policy, or on the retail seller’s order forms, if any. This display shall state the store’s policy, including, but not limited to, whether cash refund, store credit, or exchanges will be given for the full amount of the purchase price; the applicable time period; the types of merchandise which are covered by the policy; and any other conditions which govern the refund, credit, or exchange of merchandise.

(b) This section does not apply to food, plants, flowers, perishable goods, goods marked “as is,” “no returns accepted,” “all sales final,” or with similar language, goods used or damaged after purchase, customized goods received as ordered, goods not returned with their original package, and goods which cannot be resold due to health considerations.

(c) (1) Any retail store which violates this section shall be liable to the buyer for the amount of the purchase if the buyer returns, or attempts to return, the purchased goods on or before the 30th day after their purchase.

(2) Violations of this section shall be subject to the remedies provided in the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (Title 1.5 (commencing with Section 1750) of Part 4).

(3) The duties, rights, and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other duties, rights, and remedies provided by state law.

(Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 422, Sec. 2.)

This does not apply to custom goods, though (so if the ring was customized).

This is what is on the website as to returns:

http://www.jared.com/ContentView?catalogId=10001&langId=-1&storeId=10451&cmsId=returns_exchanges

So if it is past the time frame or the ring was used or customized, then unfortunately it is at the discretion of the seller as to whether they will buy back the ring and if so at what price.

Any agreement should be in writing to protect the buyer.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Jarred's has agreed to take back the ring and give her zero balance. The manager told her there would be 'a small ding' on her credit. How does this affect her credit score if she surrenders the ring?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

A surrender is similar to a repossession as it indicates a bill was not paid.

Please see here

So unfortunately it tends to harm one's credit score significantly - it is impossible to predict how much because it varies based on one's particular credit history.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,961
13,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a voluntary surrender affect your credit for jewlery.
Does a voluntary surrender affect your credit for jewlery … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,961 satisfied customers
In the state of California if someone sues you for the price
In the state of California if someone sues you for the price of an engagement ring what happens. If he was the one who broke off the engagement? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
Trying to get engagement ring back. (Our residence is
Trying to get engagement ring back. (Our residence is California) I was told the ring was stolen from her house and she is not responsible for the ring anymore, a police report was filed. My question … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
If a unmarried split couple (state of NV) has a balance on
If a unmarried split couple (state of NV) has a balance on a joint credit and one party refuses to make payments or settle the debt, what can the paying party do? I believe the amount is over small ca… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I originally purchased an engagement ring and made the first
I originally purchased an engagement ring and made the first month's payment on it (fiancee had a ring from a prior engagement that she traded in to help lower the cost). Remaining balance was transfe… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
My fiance and I recently broke up; her doing. Would I have
My fiance and I recently broke up; her doing. Would I have any legal claim to the expensive engagement ring I got her?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My ex-fiance refuses to return engagement ring. She is backing
My ex-fiance refuses to return engagement ring. She is backing out of the proposed marriage and when I asked for the ring she claims it was lost. We reside in CA. My question is can I still sue for th… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
I have bought my girlfriend an engagment ring that cost around
I have bought my girlfriend an engagment ring that cost around 7000.00. We were engaged for 8 months and now she broke things off. I can no longer return the ring, do I have anything that I can do to … read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
My ex-fiance wants my engagement ring back because he found
My ex-fiance wants my engagement ring back because he found out I tried to sell it... My name is XXXXX XXXXX receipt and I've kept it for almost a year, I paid some money on it and it was purchased on… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My ex-fiance hired an attorney who called me today and threatened
My ex-fiance hired an attorney who called me today and threatened to file a restraing order (I live in Hamilton County Ohio) to stop me from sellig my engagement ring. He broke off the engagement, and… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Is it possible to voluntarily surrender a diamond ring to Jareds
Is it possible to voluntarily surrender a diamond ring to Jared's and what will happen to us when we do?… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
old girlfriend has a diamond ring that i bought. its in my
old girlfriend has a diamond ring that i bought. its in my name and i am still paying for the ring. how can i get it back or get out from under the payments.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I got engaged in August to be married on New Years. My bride
I got engaged in August to be married on New Years. My bride to be moved in with me and shortly there after there were problems. I found out she was taking prescription speed, that her father was send… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My fiance may have just called it quits after we got engaged-I
My fiance may have just called it quits after we got engaged-I don't want to -I still love her! She also picked out a $4000.00 engagement ring , because the $2000.00 one wasn't good enough and I am st… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
Im a lesbian and was engaged to be married The woman basically
Im a lesbian and was engaged to be married The woman basically led me on and married a guy How do i go about getting the money for the ring and unpaid loans Also i returned her laptop which she asked … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I met a man online, from ohio... after a few dates he presented
I met a man online, from ohio... after a few dates he presented me with an engagement ring. After a couple of months of being engaged he decided it wasnt going to work. What is the proper protocol on … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Engagement ring 411, me and the ex are nolonger together, after
Engagement ring 411, me and the ex are nolonger together, after attempts at counseling we agreed that it wouldn't work out. In 2 separate emails, post counseling session she said she would give it bac… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
I just received from civil court a income execution ...
I just received from civil court a income execution notice that they are going to garnish my payroll check if i do not respond within 20 days. The amount due is 14,966.50 and the creditor is my former… read more
Law808
Law808
36 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x