Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HANDI-CAPPED AND USE A ELECTRIC SCOOTER TO GO, AZ. I WASN'T…

Customer Question
I AM MILDLY HANDI-CAPPED...

I AM MILDLY HANDI-CAPPED AND USE A ELECTRIC SCOOTER TO GO

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

AZ. I WASN'T ALLOWED INTO A TOW LOT. TOW LOTS ARE SOMETIMES A BLOCK OR SO TO MY DESTINATION. EVERY OTHER TOW LOT IN THE VALLEY ALLOW ME TO USE M Y ELECTRIC SCOOTER. CAN THEY STOP ME BECAUSE I'M HANDI CAPPED?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NO

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,973
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Companies that provide services to the public are included in the list of entities that must be ADA compliant. Such places may not discriminate against people with disabilities nor may they deny full and equal enjoyment of the goods and services offered.

Here is a case study on point.

An individual may bring a private lawsuit and/or file a complaint with the department of justice.

The complaint form is here:

https://www.ada.gov/filing_complaint.htm

For a comprehensive pamphlet please see here

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,973
12,973 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is Clenbuterol legal to order online It is not a ...
Is Clenbuterol legal to order online? It is not a member to the Controlled Substances Act, but would I get in trouble for purchasing it anyway because it is not approved by the FDA without a prescript… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
what are the laws on federal property regarding handicapped
what are the laws on federal property regarding handicapped parking? Specifically, we are a long line of office buildings on a federal property. there are 12 parking spots outside our buidling, of whi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Zoey, This evening I received an email from Commander that
Zoey,This evening I received an email from Commander James that had an attachment to it saying Adam Clements is to be executed!!… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been stalked by community stalkers for 18 months.
Second opinion] I have been stalked by community stalkers for 18 months. Also called "gang stalking". How can I get off the list? Someone mentioned Riss, some government list??? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney who can help us with an
I am looking for an attorney who can help us with an international sale of a deeded timeshare in Mexico. We reside in Appleton, Wisconsin … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I received a 4464 C letter from i RS i don't understand and
I received a 4464 C letter from i RS i don't understand and I have not receive my state it has been 2 months i have not gotten a good night's sleep since … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
169 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
I have a federal conviction for mail fraud 31 years ago, the
I have a federal conviction for mail fraud 31 years ago, the only thing I did wrong in my life. How do I get it removed? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Thank you for your answers. But I have lost faith even in
Thank you for your answers. But I have lost faith even in the internal affairs divisions and the attorney general's office. The local district attorney and sheriff are thick as thieves .They even had … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
Is CBD legal to sell for pets and if so, by what laws can be
Is CBD legal to sell for pets and if so, by what laws can be cited proving that indeed CBD's are legal … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers
How or what should you do if police officer or police
Second opinion] How or what should you do if police officer or police department is being bias?… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
I received a cert mail notice today addressed to me and my
I received a cert mail notice today addressed to me and my boyfriend it appears that it's a letter to each of us from the dept of justice . My boyfriend is in federal custody since dec 14 2017 when th… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
What is the federal law on the length of time a business has
what is the federal law on the length of time a business has to fix an out of order handicapped public stall? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Was hand cuffed too tight arms were numb an hour.. now I'm
Was hand cuffed too tight arms were numb an hour.. now I'm having nerve problem … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I have been subjected through with extensive racketeering
Hi.. I have been subjected through hell with extensive racketeering from the co … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I am in need of an angel, I am distraught by the American
Hello I am in need of an angel , I am distraught by the American legal system. I have been morally violated and falsely arrested causing severe damage to my life. I have followed directions of legal a… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from my spouse concerning income excluded from martial assets by a prenuptial agreement and income from a company owned by my spouse that was cre… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
319 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x