Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had a small package seized by USPS on suspicion of

Customer Question
Had a small package...

Had a small package seized by USPS on suspicion of controlled substances act what happens next

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Waiting for her to call

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,326
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. The DEA has a suspicious orders task force that consists of DEA agents and reps from the pharma industry to determine whether what you have is a controlled substance and whether it was obtained legally. This may be a long process and they may end up trying to get in touch with the seller. Thus, I wouldn't hold your breath as far as when they get in touch with you. What happens next depends on whether what you ordered was legal or illegal. If it is illegal, they will have to turn it over to your attorney general's office or the local district attorney's office to see if there is prosecution. Depending on the severity of the alleged crime, they may or may not pursue it at all. However, at that point, you'll have the right to attorney if they do decide to bring charges to help fight whatever they are alleging you did.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,326
11,326 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a convicted felon. The charge was misuse of a seal. I served community service and 6 mos in a work release program. My question is can I receive me… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
618 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas county. I cannot afford an attorney. I am looking for a place I can go like maybe this site to ask specific legal procedural questions on an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court
can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court found it ruled in favor of the trial court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Quick question. Federal Court in Philadelphia. I have plead
I have plead to a Misdemeanor. In my wife's character letters she had two sentences requesting leniency. My attorney stated that it can cause proaction to retract plea deal. I think his answer is total BS … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,834 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,326 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
85 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x