Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A lawyer is sending my daughter questions using statues

Customer Question
A lawyer is sending...

A lawyer is sending my daughter questions using statues 804.08 and 804.01. Doesn't it need to be signed by a DA or Judge to make it official?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Don't know what you mean? Boyfriends attorney sent letter to my daughter's attorney. My daughter broke up with him. Not married. Been together 20 years.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/20/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. To be clear, is this a criminal matter or civil? That is, why would the DA be signing it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm not sure what her boyfriend is up to. I guess that would be a civil matter.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Has a lawsuit or some other case been filed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
This is just a breakup. They have 2 children. My daughter has a business.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see. Thank you. I wanted to make certain. These provisions refer to "Interrogatories" and "General Discovery". If there's an open lawsuit against her that she has answered (which she should if there's such a case) then these are normal discovery requests, and NOT required to be signed by a judge, clerk (and certainly not a DA, because the DA is only concerned about criminal matters). The parties can send discovery requests and even demands to each other without the judge getting involved. Only if a party refuses to answer or otherwise obfuscates in the answer process would the party seeking the information file a "motion to compel" asking the court to order the answering / production of the information.

In short, your daughter should answer these if at all possible. It's not a valid objection that it's not signed by a judge, because at this point in time they never are actually signed by anyone other than the other party.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (~1 hour now with you in this chat) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My boyfriend lived with his ex for over 9 years in Colorado.
Hello, my boyfriend lived with his ex for over 9 years in Colorado. They did do taxes together he claimed her as a dependent and now that we want to get married he doesn't think they need a divorce be… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
I have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days
i have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days community services at will effect my citizenship process or no? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
City of West Allis, Wisconsin Spouse received a citation for
City of West Allis, Wisconsin Spouse received a citation for DC with a weapon. He pleaded not guilty and has already met with the Assistant DA where it was not resolved. A trial date has been set. Ass… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if my boyfriend gets out on a bond
I am trying to find out if my boyfriend gets out on a bond reduction and is then indicted. Will he get sent back to jail? Or should he just stay in jail until he is indicted. He has been in there more… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I need a letter to judge before my sentencing asking jail
Customer: I need a letter to judge before my sentencing asking for no jail time and minimal probation or a fine instead. I have five kids and a grandchild I am raising. my kids father died when my old… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
hi, I have one question. Christy invovlves in 9 civil harrasment
hi, I have one question. Christy invovlves in 9 civil harrasment case in 2012 I was not in usa she sue me civil 5,000 as the name lee and sue me civil harrradment when I was in Asia use the fake name … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER WAS CHARGED WITH BUILDING A METH LAB. SHE IS NOT
MY DAUGHTER WAS CHARGED WITH BUILDING A METH LAB. SHE IS NOT GUILTY OF THIS, BUT HER FORMER BOYFRIEND AND HIS BROTHER ARE GUILTY. MY DAUGHTER WAS SLEEPING IN THE BASEMENT DEN OF THE HOME WHEN SHE WAS … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I just broke up with my boyfriend after living together for
I just broke up with my boyfriend after living together for 3 years. When I told him I was leaving him, he caught me at a vulnerable moment and made me sign a piece of paper saying I will help pay bac… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My Boyfriend and I live together with my 2 teenage children.
My Boyfriend and I live together with my 2 teenage children. His ex-girl friend is harrassing us. She has emailed a picture of my house to him. The ex has mailed packages to me, my brother and my boyf… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and his amost 11yr old daughters mother split
My boyfriend and his amost 11yr old daughter's mother split up almost 10yrs ago. They were never married. The mother told my boyfriend how much she wanted in child support per month at that time. He h… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi my name is Allyson Drake I am writing you because i am in
Hi my name isXXXXX am writing you because i am in a relationship w/ a registered sex offender and am pregnant w/ his child as well as a mother to a beauatiful 13 yr old daughter. He is on parole and g… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
my domestic violence restraining order has been temporarily
my domestic violence restraining order has been temporarily granted until the court date, if i dont show up to court, will this be as if i never filed at all? The restraining order is against my boyfr… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My case is very unique in that the perpetrator is an ex-boyfriend.
My case is very unique in that the perpetrator is an ex-boyfriend. I will try to make the story as short as possible. My daughter passed away just 2 years ago, she lived on the streets, prostituted, u… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am going through a domestic violence case right now. I am
I am going through a domestic violence case right now. I am the "victim" and i never wanted to press charges! The DA picked up the case and I have told him many times that I never wanted to press char… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
i live in sc i have been living with my daughters father for
i live in sc i have been living with my daughters father for almost 9 years but his divorce from his 2nd wife only was final april 6th of this year we have a 7 yeAR OLD AUTISTIC DAUGHTER WE HAVE A VEH… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a Belgian citizen, have a 12-Y old daugther with a belgian
I am a Belgian citizen, have a 12-Y old daugther with a belgian woman (no marriage), whio decided in 2007 to move to the uk with her boyfriend, of whom she was expecting. I let daughter go but asked f… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Wisconsin Resident- Having conflict with my childs father.
Wisconsin Resident- Having conflict with my childs father. Not married-not living together. Child Support was ordered in 1/07. Orders for legal custody and placement were signed in 6/07. I am the chil… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a restraining order against my
Her boyfriend has repeatedly called her names and breaks up with her just to get back together the next day. He calls her names, tells her to go have sex with other people, then she grovels and he say… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x