Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our name is & P. My husband has receive a inheritance from…

Customer Question
Hi Our name is Alicia &...
Hi
Our name is Alicia & Fred P.
My husband has receive a inheritance from his aunt who is a Canadian resident possible born & raise there. He receive in two checks sum total of 12,000.00 There were 19 cousin each receive the same amount. Two cousins live and born in the United states. Fred is one of them born in USA.
His aunt's attorney sent the two checks in Canadian currency.
If we deposit the check we will lose a bit over 2,000.00 dollars. We feel the lawyer should of sent the money in USA currency check.
Please let us know what we can do ? Why should he lose 2,000.00.
Should the attorney send us new checks in USA currency. Our # is(###) ###-####
We hope you can help us in this matter.
Kindly
Mr & Mrs Petersen
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/20/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,142
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Why would you lose $2000? Is this because of the exchange rate? Or because of fees?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi,
Because of being Canadian money.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

So the exchange rate between the Canadian dollar and US dollar?

In other words, the $12,000 Canadian dollars equaled $10,000 US dollars?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Unfortunately, your location is irrelevant. What is relevant is the equal amount everyone receives, in whatever currency.

The location of the estate is what matters. Each of the beneficiaries of the estate received the same amount of money—the equivalent of $12,000 Canadian dollars, regardless of the exchange rate. If you had received $12,000 US dollars, then you would have received MORE than every one else. That is not what the decedent wanted.

Everyone got the equivalent of $10,000 US dollars ($12,000 Canadian dollars). They did not get more, you did not get less. The exchange rate just makes it seem like they did. But that is not going to change the inheritance amount you receive.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Now, I just call a royal savings bank in Chicago, IL She said their are fees for sending the check out which would take longer to clear. She also said the amount on the checks would not change We will only pay the fees for sending them out to clear. Sounds better. But still not sure. Question I still would like answer. The checks that Fred receive couldn't have been sent in check For american currency mark USD . We wouldn't have to pay fees or exchange rate. I know about the Rate Exchange. Am I missing something here.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

ANSWER: They can write you the checks in USD if they choose to. But they are not required to do so. Again, the estate is in Canada. Therefore, the beneficiaries are entitled to Canadian dollars. All you can do is ask them to send you a check in USD, after the conversion. They may not want to do that in order to avoid paying fees on their side. If they don't want to do it, unfortunately, you can't force them to.

Please do not forget that positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,142
13,142 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
what powers contained in O.C.G.A. 53-12-232 If this option
what powers contained in O.C.G.A. 53-12-232 If this option is selected for the appointed administrator. what rights am I giving up. Does this give the appointed adminstrator the power to decide not to… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can you briefly tell me what a Skeleton Trust is? And who
Can you briefly tell me what a Skeleton Trust is? And who would own this kind of trust when there are many contributors? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
Does signing a Renunciation of Right to Appointment and Nomination
Does signing a "Renunciation of Right to Appointment and Nomination of Personal Representative by Person Entitled to Priority" document in any way renounce my claim to a share of my grandmother's esta… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a non-family person? Surviving family consists of cousins only.… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is deceased in the case of a policy owner who is deceased but never changed the beneficiary for the policy … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations for an inherited ira that my 2nd (current wife) would receive on my death, but I want to ensure my sons and her son remain contingent if she … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee for the estate will not disperse my money! It has been 240 days since I was notified of my inheritance. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
Can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle
can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle estate … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,105 satisfied customers
I am the only beneficiary of a testamentary trust that
Hi, I am the only beneficiary of a testamentary trust that dissolves in 13 years. Can the trustee basically tell me what type of vehicle I can buy? He has set peramiters as far as price, years, and th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but not the trustee, am I responsible for any expenses associated with the real property? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker,
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker, does the share of the intended beneficiary who dies without a Will pass to his heirs at law or does the gift lapse?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and the executor has the power to sell the property, can it be done without the other beneficiaries signatures … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
What is the difference between co-successor and co-trustee
What is the difference between "co-successor" and "co-trustee" in a written Trust.… read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to use someones debit card after they have passed
Is it illegal to use someone's debit card after they have passed away he told me exactly what to use it for? I have had the card for almost a year to use as I wished and when he knew he was about to d… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
for a UCAUTMA account designated "until 21", what happens when
for a UCAUTMA account designated "until 21", what happens when the child turns 21. Does he have to take the money out and close the account or can it just remain in the account?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Inheiritance,next of kin in Ghana africa
Inheiritance,next of kin in Ghana africa… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
TRS told me I could not roll over or transfer the $200,000
TRS told me I could not roll over or transfer the $200,000 (or part of it) from my Ex husband's TRS TDA account into a new or current TRS TDA account in my name. But I think I was misinformed by TRS..… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
Can a Promissory Note list a Beneficiary in the event the note
Can a Promissory Note list a Beneficiary in the event the note holder dies prior to the due date of the note?… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,905 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x