Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a civil restraining order against my neighbor yet she…

Customer Question
I have a civil...

I have a civil restraining order against my neighbor yet she continues to harass me by calling the police and lying, saying things like I'm walking in front of her house with a large metal stick. I have seen the Sheriff three times since the order was issued.... what can I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Los angeles, ca

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

? I dont think so

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,961
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
do the police come put when she calls? What does the order state?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
the Sheriff does come but they don't take it seriously. The order states not to contact, annoy or harass me in any way
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

That would be frustrating to say the least;

so the police won't generally get involved unless they have proof of a violation-and if the party is alleging certain facts occured that justified calling the police, then the police can't arrest based on that because it could have a chilling effect on reporting issues to law enforcement (this is why malicious prosecution is so hard to win).

There is a remedy though-that would be to motion the judge, to bring a contempt citation for violation of the protective order. When a protective order is violated, it may be either criminal or civil (depending on the underlying order) and the court can hold a party in contempt. That can include daily fines for violations, the award of legal fees, even jail time if a party makes a knowing and willful violation of a court order.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,961
13,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Neighbor, whom I grew up with but who left when 18, is now
Neighbor, whom I grew up with but who left when 18, is now 68 and has returned to care for his aging Mother, but for a price. Convinced his Mom to get a mortgage, which he uses to have small work proj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
I have been harassed by neighbors up stair in a place I
I have been harassed by neighbors up stair in a place I live! so much so that they have lied to police and had me arrested. they even had an order of protection brought against me. I have taken all th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,147 satisfied customers
We have a neighbor issue we'd like to take advice for. Los
Hi! We have a neighbor issue we'd like to take advice for. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
I live in a community for 10 year and I am being terrorized
I live in a community for 10 year and I am being terrorized by my neighbors. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had neighbors park a huge RV next to my home, in calling
I had neighbors park a huge RV next to my home, in calling the state to have it moved the neighbors began telling my 4 yr old through the fence that i was an idiot, upon my wife and i confronting her … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I called the police tonight coming from the slamming of two
I called the police tonight for noises coming from the slamming of two gates and thumping, banging....one police officer gave me a lot of legal advice. A report was not taken because this is a civil m… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Neighbors filed a civil harassment tro. They were denied. I
Neighbors filed a civil harassment tro. They were denied. I took pics of them breaking codes, having many trucks on site & creating much disturbance with their tow trucks. About the time they served m… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,336 satisfied customers
i am a gay man who has been continually harassed by the police.
i am a gay man who has been continually harassed by the police. There is one cop who every time he sees me he stops me and either makes jokes about being gay or about me taking it up the ----- or suck… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
i have a crazy neighbor that just tracked down the owner of
i have a crazy neighbor that just tracked down the owner of our house and lied to him stating that we are destroying his house working on vehicles all night and have junk vehicles all over.She also sa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Harassment.. I was just denied a temporary order, of course
Harassment.. I was just denied a temporary order, of course no reason given. My statement on petition was general but dates and events were given.. No police reports.. However in my statement, I swore… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a neighbor who is cursing at our kids. As
My wife and I have a neighbor who is cursing at our kids. As my daughter walk pass there house to come home they are constantly saying thing to her out the window or there door. They have filed a peac… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
A deranged man has threatened to kill the minister of our church
A deranged man has threatened to kill the minister of our church (in Los Angeles, CA). The minister will not agree to having the man arrested but does agree to some form of protective order. How do we… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has been harassing me, all because my ...
I have a neighbor who has been harassing me, all because my dog barks when he is suppose to and she hates dogs. She has called the police a total of 4 times and told lies saying that we threatened her… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My adult daughter had her life threatened by a neighbor in ...
My adult daughter had her life threatened by a neighbor in her condominium,during and witnessed by other members of the condo association. The police were called and the woman was removed to the polic… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
can one get a restraining order against another for
can one get a restraining order against another for verbal harrassment and threats of violence? and how?… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
THESE NEIGHBORS MOVED IN NEXT DOOR TO ME ABOUT 4 YEARS AGO.
THESE NEIGHBORS MOVED IN NEXT DOOR TO ME ABOUT 4 YEARS AGO. OUR ROW HOUSES ARE CONNECTED SO YOU CAN HEAR WHAT IS GOING ON IN YOUR NEIGHBORS HOME. I LIKE TO WATCH TV AND THESE NEIGHBORS SCREAM THROUGH … read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
I rent a house in Pasadena, CA and take pride in keeping a
I rent a Front House with street Access in Pasadena, CA and take pride in keeping a Beautiful yard and Garden.The Man that owns the house is Nice but a has a bossy Mexican wife. She has told the Mexic… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
I need to get a restraining order against my neighbor, ...
I need to get a restraining order against my neighbor, winter of 2006, my neighbors children were throwing snowballs , that had rocks in them,, (police were called, they did nothing. then the mother h… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x