Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to kno what is the maximum jail time one can get fir…

Customer Question
I need to kno...

I need to kno what is the maximum jail time one can get fir harassment and black mail

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Missouri

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No someone just said they were gonna post some private pics of me around my job and children school so I need to threat legal action

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,028
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

So another person has threatened you with posting pics of your children at school and of you at work. Where in Missouri? What are they trying to accomplish by posting these pictures? I can give you the sentences for the actions you mention above, however, there my be more depending on the motivation.

People can post pictures of others taken in public where there is no expectation of privacy, however, this clearly seems aid at harassing you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 565 Offenses Against the Person
Section 565.090 Harassment.

565.090. 1. A person commits the crime of harassment if he or she:

(1) Knowingly communicates a threat to commit any felony to another person and in so doing frightens, intimidates, or causes emotional distress to such other person; or

(2) When communicating with another person, knowingly uses coarse language offensive to one of average sensibility and thereby puts such person in reasonable apprehension of offensive physical contact or harm; or

(3) Knowingly frightens, intimidates, or causes emotional distress to another person by anonymously making a telephone call or any electronic communication; or

(4) Knowingly communicates with another person who is, or who purports to be, seventeen years of age or younger and in so doing and without good cause recklessly frightens, intimidates, or causes emotional distress to such other person; or

(5) Knowingly makes repeated unwanted communication to another person; or

(6) Without good cause engages in any other act with the purpose to frighten, intimidate, or cause emotional distress to another person, cause such person to be frightened, intimidated, or emotionally distressed, and such person's response to the act is one of a person of average sensibilities considering the age of such person.

2. Harassment is a class A misdemeanor unless:

(1) Committed by a person twenty-one years of age or older against a person seventeen years of age or younger; or

(2) The person has previously pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of a violation of this section, or of any offense committed in violation of any county or municipal ordinance in any state, any state law, any federal law, or any military law which, if committed in this state, would be chargeable or indictable as a violation of any offense listed in this subsection.

In such cases, harassment shall be a class D felony." http://law.justia.com/codes/missouri/2013/title-xxxviii/chapter-565/section-565.090

Punishment for a class D felony

"Class D felony

A Class D felony is punishable by up to seven years in prison, or one year in jail. The court also can impose a fine up to $10,000 or twice the amount of financial gain to the offender." http://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/criminal-defense/felony-offense/missouri-felony-class.htm

Let me provide black mail. One moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

"Extortion and bribery are serious white collar crimes, often charged at the federal level. Extortion, often referred to as "blackmail," involves attempting to obtain property or money through threats of violence, accusations of a crime against the intended victim, or even the revelation of information about the intended victim that could be damaging to his/her reputation, relationships, or career. " http://www.ockclaw.com/legal-services/criminal-defense/extortion-bribery-kansas-city/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Extortion and bribery fall under the same felony and are prosecuted as a a theft offense depending on the circumstances. These are a class D felony at a minimum.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Where in Missouri is this occurring so I can provide a link for local Attorneys that provide FREE consultations in your area?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

10 years depending on the circumstances would be the maximum.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you online with me? Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I wanted to follow up with you to see if you have any additional questions for me.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,028
9,028 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
New Jersey. Not yet Need some advise on workplace related
Not yet Need some advise on workplace related issue … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,817 satisfied customers
Quick question for you. Alabama. Reported to the local
Reported to the local school, that's it that I know of … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I'm being black mailed for my pics from a girl she's saying
I'm being black mailed for my pics from a girl she's saying she's going to leak them to all my friends what do I do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I just wanted to mention, about false facebook pages, that
I just wanted to mention, about false facebook pages, that employers are now looking up people on facebook before hiring them. My co-worker is being harassed like this. Five years ago, she finished up… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My child goes to a private college and they had and unannounced
My child goes to a private college and they had and unannounced hate/slam poetry, with posters and comments made in the area where the students eat. When some of the students indicated they were offen… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
my ex broke up with me by being forced from her parents in
my ex broke up with me by being forced from her parents in Saudi Arabia and she chooses them over me (as what she said) anyways i was trying to clear things up but it seems like there's a game behind … read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
My two teenaged children were served w/TRO for harassing someone
My two teenaged children were served w/TRO for harassing someone on facebook. Apparently there was also an obscene picture sent of the victim. I'm not condoning their actions but believe it was blown … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
if the father is going to jail ad the mother has warrants and
if the father is going to jail ad the mother has warrants and is nowhere to be found 5 days out of the week how would the uncle (myself) be aable to obtain custody of the children? i had to raise them… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
a girl got her feelings hurt by a married man. the wife found
a girl got her feelings hurt by a married man. the wife found out and no threats were made towards the other person involved. but the girl that was seeing the man says shes gonna press harrassment cha… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Awhile ago I sent a picture of myself to someone, and since
Awhile ago I sent a picture of myself to someone, and since then, someone else has gotten ahold of that picture, and has threatened to post the picture online. Is there any action I can take to keep h… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
My 6 yr. old daughter was threatened to be stabbed because
My 6 yr. old daughter was threatened to be stabbed because she is black. My husband and I went to the school, our local district and state district with little to no resolve. One person provided us wi… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Hello I have a problem with 3 people, on 2009 I was involved
Hello I have a problem with 3 people, on 2009 I was involved with a guy, I was married and he was separated but leaving in the same apartment with the mother of his children, this lady started noticin… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I got an email from someone who said that they would send x
I got an email from someone who said that they would send x pics of me to by job. I am gay but not out. They also wrote that they would out me to my parents and send them these pics. Is there anything… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
if u have a protection order on someone and they or the person
if u have a protection order on someone and they or the person their liven with makes threats agaisnt u or the children and tells u thier gonna put bullets in ur head will that break thier pfa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Is it against the law for my boss to threaten to fire me and
Is it against the law for my boss to threaten to fire me and see to it that "you and your daughter will be out on the street" if I allow my child to play with black children? I feel very much violated… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Is there anything legallly I can do when someone sends an erroneous
Is there anything legallly I can do when someone sends an erroneous slandersous e-mail to my work place? Can an e-mail address be traced? I know it was the other tenant in my rental. When my manager r… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
my mother is in possession of some pictures of my children
my mother is in possession of some pictures of my children that were taken for the purpose of child protective services, for a case that is already closed, and she is making threats about posting them… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
Is it legal if you are a private investigator in one state ...
Is it legal if you are a private investigator in one state to follow your subject across state line? Also is it legal to private investigate someone without be hired to do so? If it is legal to basica… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x