Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm contacting you on the behalf of my son that has a

Customer Question
Hi I'm contacting...

Hi I'm contacting you on the behalf of my son that has a horrible disease both of his legs he moved in his new apartment about 2 months ago he was only there less than 4 days and he started being ate Alive by some kind of insects Department refuses do anything about it they said that they don't see anything so they're not doing any they're not going to accommodate him he's had the apartment staying claimed he's through right every bit of his furniture and he still being a that I picked him up on Sunday and his face look like a balloon with big old festering sores from whatever's eating them up in that apartment

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Tomball Tx

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

We are at our wits end my son's going to hire a company to come in with heaters to burn out whatever it is in that apartment but he lives on $729 a month there's no way that we can afford that

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes all he wants to do is be able to live in his apartment in peace he's been trying to find places to stay Here There and Everywhere but he's paying rent at that apartment what can we do to get them to help us

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,365
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. This appears to be a violation of the implied warranty (promise) of habitability. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets. The usual measure of damages is either 1) a cancellation of the lease agreement; 2) a withholding of the rent until the item is repaired; or 3) you repair the matter yourself and request reimbursement.

To help facilitate the situation, you may want to click here to download a “Complaint to Landlord” template. The template only costs $10 and the company that owns the template sends it securely in an email usually 1-2 business days after your purchase. If this doesn't work, your son is probably going to have to go to court or try to enter to some sort of private mediation. it would be of even more helpful if your son could get some sort of expert opinion on this information so that way if he does have to go to court, he could prove his case a little bit more easily. Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,365
12,365 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
2 questions. I think just what ever the federal courts rule.
reading text and google cant really find a solid answer … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,905 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
I was sentenced in federal court I am to report in two
I was sentenced in federal court I am to report in two weeks, I have a lot of physical and mental conditions, can my lawyer ask for extensions until the righ facility becomes available … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a convicted felon. The charge was misuse of a seal. I served community service and 6 mos in a work release program. My question is can I receive me… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
776 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas county. I cannot afford an attorney. I am looking for a place I can go like maybe this site to ask specific legal procedural questions on an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court
can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court found it ruled in favor of the trial court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We recently signed a 12 lease with undisclosed conditions.
We recently signed a 12 lease with undisclosed conditions. Our utilities (air conditioning and heat) are controlled/paid by the landlord. We were not made aware that these utilities are only available… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,365 satisfied customers
Quick question. Federal Court in Philadelphia. I have plead
I have plead to a Misdemeanor. In my wife's character letters she had two sentences requesting leniency. My attorney stated that it can cause proaction to retract plea deal. I think his answer is total BS … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,365 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
85 satisfied customers
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an element in strict liability? If no, would lit be a separate cause of action?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x