Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

It's pertaining to real estate law in Missouri. Missouri,

Customer Question
Hi, it's pertaining to...

Hi, it's pertaining to real estate law in Missouri.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Missouri

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,564
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good afternoon. Can you please share with me what your question is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is it legal and enforceable for an HOA in Missouri to require a security deposit from an owner who wishes to rent the condo? The logical case I make is that the HOA already has the right to fine me for damages to common areas by a tenant and that a security deposit is therefore redundant.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

What do the rules/by-laws say about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The by laws say it is required.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If the by-laws allow for it, they can ask for the deposit. I say this because the security deposit which you obtain from the tenant, goes to the actual unit which you own. However, if they were to damage something in the common area, the HOA may not want to have to go through the process of trying to impose and collect a fine from you and they rather impose a claim on money which they already have. A lot of the times, you have a landlord/owner who rents out the property and really is not as involved or on top of their tenant as they should be and it causes problems from the HOA. Now, what they charge for a deposit should be reasonable, based upon what common areas can be used by the tenant but if the rules allow it, they can ask for a security deposit to be paid, so the interest of the common areas are protected

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I was wondering if there is a specific law regarding this since the topic of security deposits is specific in Missouri. For example, a landlord is not allowed to charge more than two months rent for security deposit. However, If there's nothing specific, how is it enforceable?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

It would be enforceable since the rule /require is set up by the HOA and when the unit owner purchased, agreed to this. HOA and Condo Associations can create their own by-laws, rules and regulations. When a party wants to buy and own within, they have to agree to them and if they refuse, the HOA can take action. In this case, if the tenant moved in and did not pay the deposit, they could try and come after you. However, if you have no concerns about your tenant, you could offer and see if you could put up the deposit and have the HOA return it to you, when they vacate. If you think a tenant may be scared off from renting by posting this, you could do it on their behalf.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We inherited property from my father in-law when he passed
We inherited property from my father in-law when he passed away. There was a warranty deed with joint survivorship. There are two houses on the property his and ours. If we sale the property what are … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with state child laws. I thought that's
None, I know of a child that is not related to me who is currently in dire need how can I help them … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,365 satisfied customers
I thought about Armor Up and armorup.com and .net is taken.
I thought about Armor Up and armorup.com and .net is taken. .Net has no site up. But armorup.biz is avail. Armorup.com is forwarded to here. Would this be O.K. or no again? :-) http://www.bulletproofm… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have this person asking me for money from gana. and i
hi i have this person asking me for money from gana. and i didnt know at the time we were talking we were both sending dirty pics together now she threatens to blackmail me … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does my employer need to know my health diagnose even though
Does my employer need to know my health diagnose even though unicare pays for benefits … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I want to know if I can have two legal names or not.
I want to know if I can have two legal names or not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I purchased my property in Jan. 1999. My neighbor/family
I purchased my property in Jan. 1999. My neighbor/family moved onto his property in Mar. 2007. I have lived on my property since I purchased it. My neighbor says that a portion of my property is his a… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,365 satisfied customers
I own a home with my now ex boyfriend he is willing to buy
I own a home with my now ex boyfriend he is willing to buy me out but he is bringing his new girlfriend around can I legally ask him not to disrespect me … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Could I find another name using the word Armor and be good
Could I find another name using the word Armor and be good or do you advise an entirely different name?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am financing a car and it was sold to me as is..so when i
Hello..i am financing a car and it was sold to me as is..so when i got the car i asked them if something happens with it after i drive off the lot can i bring it back for them to fix it and they said … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
Wendy, I have the Case Management Conference this Wednesday
Hi Wendy,I have the Case Management Conference this Wednesday May 30...I have an appointment with an oculoplastic surgeon June 6, and I have taken time off in September and October for an anticipated … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
I rented a car that was involved in an accident. At the time
I rented a car that was involved in an accident. At the time of the accident, I wasn't the drive and the person driving wasn't on the rental agreement. The car was fully insured but because I wasn't t… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,281 satisfied customers
I filed in Jan 2018 against my ex for non -payment of
I filed in Jan 2018 against my ex for non -payment of spousal maintenance. My ex was found in contempt on April 2nd . He appeared telephonically and was smart mouthed with the judge... saying "he wasn… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I am in a debt collection case where none of the
I am in a debt collection case where none of the co-defendants have bothered to show up for nearly nine months. It seems that they have at least defaulted. It is costing me a lot of money mailing cour… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
Can I notarize a direct credit letter for FOC/MiSDU that my
Can I notarize a direct credit letter for FOC/MiSDU that my ex son in law is signing? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If I file a case in small claims court concerning a check
If I file a case in small claims court concerning a check that has been owed to me for over 2 months, can I cancel the hearing if they suddenly decided to refund the money to me. They have had the pay… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,779 satisfied customers
Is it legal for my daughter and her husband to put a key
Is it legal for my daughter and her husband to put a key lock on there bedroom door when they don't pay anything to live with us … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers
Does Leandra's Law apply in NY State when a driver gets a
Second opinion] Does Leandra's Law apply in NY State when a driver gets a DWI and the passenger is pregnant but no other children are in the car, and the pregnancy is discovered after the fact?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x