Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I cosigned my cousin for a car, and he has been making late…

Customer Question
Hi I cosigned my...

Hi I cosigned my cousin for a car, and he has been making late payments that caused my credit score to fall below 600. He missed payments twice and the bank took money from my account, and he later on gave me back. The bank advised me to have him look for a different cosigner or give me the car and use it since I m the primary buyer

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

PA, 2015

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How can I recover the car since he's not willing to let it go? I called the police and told me to go to the court

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,351
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Unfortunately when a party cosigns for another party they are legally obligated under that contract unless the lender releases them-but they usually require a replacement cosignor.

If the primary borrower defaults on the loan, the cosignor may sue in civil court for damages. The court may order the primary borrower to transfer the car to the cosignor but typically they will enter a monetary judgment for the amount owing.

The police won't get involved in contractual issues such as this so the court is the best option to seek a remedy if the parties cannot agree.

Small claims is appropriate for cases less than $12,000 -please see here:

https://www.pabar.org/clips/bringingsuitBeforeDJ.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,351
13,351 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,392 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,059 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
"paid in full" legally enforceable in washington state? contract
"paid in full" legally enforceable in washington state? contract in dispute...contractor cashed check...now threatening "mechanics lien"… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF FILE A MOTION FOR ANOTHER HEARING OR TRIAL??? THE TRIAL WAS WITH JUDGE ONLY… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,429 satisfied customers
In, do I need to file small claim in the county that the
In George, do I need to file small claim in the county that the business resides? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,545 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a small claims lawyer I had borrowed someone
I'm looking for a small claims lawyer I had borrowed someone some money. I have emails from her dad with her name in it stating I would be paid back. as well as text from her saying I will get my mone… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified have to signed or just delivered to the place of business to considered to have good service ?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,430 satisfied customers
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
How to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in
how to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in Minnesota? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,392 satisfied customers
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff in the sum of $4,719.00 and that the plaintiff has demanded payment of said sum; the the defendant refus… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone but I don't have all of the receipts of what I paid. Should I still go through with it? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
About this address I need to have for this small claims
Ok, so about this address I need to have for this small claims court for a builder who's breached his contract. I believe I have his permanent address (his parents or at least his mom's house). But un… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't know how to figure out who to list for the defendant … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,059 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,545 satisfied customers
I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of
I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of ten thousand dollars to a person that I know so I can be sure that I get my money back plus interest … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
13,351 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a friend $8,000 about 6 yrs ago. Since then he has paid me back only $1,120. I know statute of limilitations in small claims in AZ is 2 yrs but … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x