Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed…

Customer Question
I have a student...

I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed by her coach. Do i have a case to sue or should I bring suit? I have talked to Coach, principal, and AD already? Filed Level 1 Complaint with school district and waiting for scheduled conference.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And how long has this been going on?

Texas and approximately 2 months.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we just filed a Level 1 complaint with the district(along with 2 other parents) on Friday. But I just don't know if they are taking it serious enough. 4 starting players from this team left the program all within 5 days of each other.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,309
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Is the bullying based on race, religion, gender, ethnicity, etc.? In other words, is there a civil rights element to the harassment?

Is there physical or sexual abuse involved in the harassment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My daughter is the only African American student athlete in the program. She is being singled out and put in front of the group and made an example of. This has happened on several occasions. Also this coach has used extreme measures of punishment. Like running and "bear crawling" on hot turf(in 100 degree Texas heat) so much so some girls had blisters on their hands.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Since your daughter is a member of a protected class and may be, or is apparently, being singled out for that reason, you can sue under the Civil Rights Act.

So, yes, if this is not being taken seriously then it is time to get the courts involved by filing suit against the district and the coach.

Civil rights litigation is not simple and it is recommended you retain an attorney to represent your daughter in this.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question satisfactorily?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,309
39,309 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Student/athlete is late 1 minute to practice. Told coach
Student/athlete is late 1 minute to practice. Told coach they went to bathroom (after school hours) Athletic director checked security surveillance to see if athlete went to bathroom. Athlete went to … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
My son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer
Hi- my son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer team. He was cut. He is a sophomore. He played at the same school on the freshman team last year. He was a started last year and was rare… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Information regarding a teacher retaliating against a
Information regarding a teacher retaliating against a student after student raised a concern regarding teac … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
What legal recourse does a team of college NCAA Female Athlete
What legal recourse does a team of college NCAA Female Athlete or individual Have against a male coach that swears, discriminates, verbally abuses, mentally abuses and has grabbed a female athlete in … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
My 18 year old son was thrown off the high school lacrosse
My 18 year old son was thrown off the high school lacrosse team on Saturday, 4/12 by way of email to us. The Athletic director of the school stated that my son had struck a player on the other team on… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Does a Public School Sports Coach have the power to regulate
Does a Public School Sports Coach have the power to regulate behavior "outside" of school or school related events? The original code of conduct the athletes signed specifically said behavior during s… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
There is a high school volleyball player that was approached
There is a high school volleyball player that was approached by her coach, asking questions about the players marriage problems. The player asked her sister in law and she then contacted the coach won… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Live in Pittsburgh PA - Allegheny County. My daughter is a
Live in Pittsburgh PA - Allegheny County. My daughter is a sophomore in high school and a star athlete on the swim team Her father was the assistant head coach. They both quit the team the last week o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Does a 15 year old Female basketball player have a case if
Does a 15 year old Female basketball player have a case if she is black balled from equal playing time with others girls of equal talent due to a personnal grudge held over her head by a former Junior… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My son and other players on his college soccer team have been
My son and other players on his college soccer team have been bullied and degraded by their coach for some time now. The coach has been trying to get my son, the leading point scorer on the team for t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My son has been harassed by a boy on the tennis team all school
My son has been harassed by a boy on the tennis team all school year, but sometimes it has been off-school ground at a tennis club group lesson for the team lessons (during the off season). This boy a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a coach, being harrassed and or bullied by a parent of
I am a coach, being harrassed and or bullied by a parent of one of my athletes, who we used to be close...Im not sure if we still are, but am now getting yelling, rude, harassing phone calls from the … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is 14 and in the 8th grade at Southside Middle
My granddaughter is 14 and in the 8th grade at Southside Middle School in Tallassee, Alabama. She is mixed (black/white) and is very athletic. She has played softball since she was 5. Last year she wa… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
The girls basketball coach at our high school is a bully. She
The girls basketball coach at our high school is a bully. She has caused over 20 girls on the team to quit over the past 2 years including one of our daughters. She called our freshmen daughter lazy, … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
5 girls varsity softball players, unhappy with treatment received
5 girls varsity softball players, unhappy with treatment received from their male coach and intimidated to go to him with their complaints; chose to go together and speak to the Athletic Director/Vice… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My daughter has played on the varsity soccer team as freshman,
My daughter has played on the varsity soccer team as freshman, sophomore and junior. She was the only senior cut from the team this year and one of the returning seniors who is injured, unable to run … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was wondering if someone could assist me or tell me who I need to speak with
I have a child who attends Santa Barbara High. I feel he was wrongly suspended from the football team. I tired to resolve this issue with the principal, but I keep getting the run around. My childs wa… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
Do we have any legal rights under the following ...
Do we have any legal rights under the following conditions. An ananomous letter was sent to the Florida High School Athletic Association in regards XXXXX XXXXX with video confirmation. Our son from th… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x