Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can attorneys client file to the court frap 28j, oral

Customer Question
Can attorneys client file...

Can attorneys client file to the court frap 28j, oral written argument. not having to file through the attorney? or attorney must file clients oral argument

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes client filed oral argument direct to the Appeal court, attorney did not want to file it.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If client told paralegal to file deadline day, not to default, because attorney ignore his phone calls and e mail, is he violation Unauthorized practice of law?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you have retained counsel the Court will normally not accept a filing directly from the client. However if you fire your attorney you have the right to represent yourself. At which point you may file pleadings on your own behalf as an individual. Please note that an unlicensed individual may not represent a corporate entity even if they are the sole owner.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Generally, the paralegal may not file documents at the direction of the client. The paralegal works for and assists the attorney and must follow the attorneys direction. In some instances California does allow for paralegals to assist persons in document preparation. Document preparation does NOT include filing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ray, I got three "Plaintiff" questions for you, the SECOND
Ray, I got three "Plaintiff" questions for you, the SECOND is WHAT are the requirements for preserving an appeal when a motion to dismiss a corporate defendant is granted, while the individual defenda… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
This Email is for Attorney Ray, please! Please Attorney Ray,
This Email is for Attorney Ray, please! Please Attorney Ray, I have questions for you. Tomorrow is the last day to file an appeal, for the Probate Case I have been involved in, at the West Palm Beach,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I am pro se in the 9th district court of appeals in a civil
I am pro se in the 9th district court of appeals in a civil matter. I filed my brief. The government answered it. Their answer did not address the 5 points I used for my brief. … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can I appeal a judges decision (civil case) to deny a motion
Can I appeal a judges decision (civil case) to deny a motion to set aside a default/judgement. Paralegal wrote up the motion and he said it was "weak." Also, I attended the hearing only to be told tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
This question is for Law Educator, Esq. You have been advising
This question is for Law Educator, Esq. You have been advising me on my case. Here is a brief summary: I made a motion to strike the defendants' answer to my complaint due to: (1) lack of verification… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I filed a motion with the district court pursuant to Fed. R.
I filed a motion with the district court pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 11(c) requesting the district court retain the record on appeal in order for the parties to properly prepare their briefs until the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
FRAP 10 recite the 14 days which an Appellant must Order from
FRAP 10 recite the 14 days which an Appellant must Order from the reporter a transcript of the relevant record needed, but if the appeal is based on challenging the Court's conclusion from the evidenc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Hi Socrateaser I need case law on summary judgments being
Hi Socrateaser I need case law on summary judgments being overturned because the decision was not based on the facts provided. I am working in the 11th Cir. right now.… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am appellant. I filed the Opening Brief on 4/25 and respondents
I am appellant. I filed the Opening Brief on 4/25 and respondents filed Responding Brief 5/29 =4- day past due without requesting time extension and without even offering an excuse. Q1: They violate R… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
ATTORNEY - RBC Capital Markets, 6th largest NYSE firm, subsidiary
ATTORNEY - RBC Capital Markets, 6th largest NYSE firm, subsidiary of Royal Bank of Canada. and I met in Calif. FINRA arbitration (FINRA). Calif. State Bar wrote me that RBC Minnesota staff attorney, n… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I sued a small city in U.S. District Court, N. District of
I sued a small city in U.S. District Court, N. District of California, under a "regulatory takings" theory and alleged that the city had unconstitutionally interfered with my use of my real estate und… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I filed a notice of appeal to the second circuit court of appeals
I filed a notice of appeal to the second circuit court of appeals June 21, 2011. Could you tell me how long I have to file the appeal itself or should it have been included with the notice. I also req… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I lost ex parte stay of eviction, can I move to vacate default
I lost ex parte stay of eviction, can I move to vacate default judgment or appeal default judgement? I was never physically served with Unlawful Detainer Summons and Complaint!… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I had a phone in appeals hearing for unemployment benifits
I had a phone in appeals hearing for unemployment benifits by an administative law judge, my employer did not call in for the hearing.I was under the impression from other courts that when the second … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
1. Attorney advertising is permissible A. depending on what
1. Attorney advertising is permissible A. depending on what state you're in. B. only through radio commercials. C. as long as it isn't deceptive or misleading. D. if it's considered solicitation. 2. I… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Are you permitted to run closings as a paralegal in Washington,
Are you permitted to run closings as a paralegal in Washington, DC? What types of functions may a real estate paralegal perform in Washington, DC? What types of functions does Washington, DC consider … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
the paralegal i hired to write/type up my divorce papers in ...
the paralegal i hired to write/type up my divorce papers in santa clara county, left out our agreement about spousal support, which was very detailed. in it''s place, she she typed that we agreed to w… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
I am representing myself in an on going divorce suit.
I am representing myself in an on going divorce suit. We were divorced 2 years ago but we go back to court every other month. I decided to start representing myself and so far it has gone okay. But re… read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x