Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name. Dr L Goicoechea My email. [email protected] I am…

Customer Question
My name. Dr George L...
My name. Dr George L Goicoechea
My email. ***@******.***
I am trying to bring a visitor to the USA. She is a nurse with a,Swedish passport. Father: Ghana mother: Swedish. Name: Jennifer Essendon she sent me a,quote from fly247*****as follows: medical $ 95o; passport renewing Swedish) $320; visa USA $470; airport taxes $ 540;
Veterinary report $ 800 ; dog cage $ 550; police recorr $ 450. All pf these sound falase
.the quote has no number and is signed by Harriet Allan Moses. Can you advise?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/19/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,016
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

why are you paying the fees for a visitor visa?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Most visa fees are approximately $160 -

please see:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/fees-visa-services.html

Airport taxes are included in the airfare and it depends on the actual airport but it tends to be a small percent.

A police record is not required to get a tourist visa.

Animal entry is restricted depending on the country of origin; please see:

https://www.cdc.gov/importation/bringing-an-animal-into-the-united-states/dogs.html

For an advisory on sweetheart/romance scams which are becoming more common please see:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0004-online-dating-scams

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,016
13,016 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a US citizen married to a French woman. We have been
I am a US citizen married to a French woman. We have been married for 8.5 years and have lived in France the entire time. We have a 7 y/o son together. We are thinking about moving to the States and a… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
I'm writing this in behalf of a family member. She's coming
Hello, I'm writing this in behalf of a family member. She's coming next week on F1, she messed up on her dates and she's coming a week before the 30 days, she called the airline and they won't let her… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I am a naturalized US citizen and have filed I-130 for each
Hello! I am a naturalized US citizen and have filed I-130 for each of my parents to obtain their green cards. They are married and live in Russia. I have received a notice of approval for my father a … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I already have a tourist visa way back 2011 would that be a
I already have a tourist visa way back 2011 would that be a problem for me to get married with my fiancee in the us who is a permanent resident and he will get a petition for me after? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
As a tourist,can I get a divorce here? Florida. If I can,how
as a tourist,can I get a divorce here? JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court? Customer: no JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in? Customer: florida J… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,567 satisfied customers
Can an immigrant on tourist visa get married to a US citizen
can an immigrant on tourist visa get married to a US citizen within 2days of admittance to the United States? If yes, what is the implication of getting immigration benefit such as the green card… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We are trying to decide which visa to apply for. Not yet.
Not yet. She has been visiting me on a tourist visa for the last 2 months. Tomorrow she returns to Peru and we are trying to decide which will be the best way to go. Fly there to get married? File a K1-fiancee visa? We read conflicting things … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
I want to know if my spouse can visit the us while we have
i want to know if my spouse can visit the us while we have an F2A application in progress. She has a valid 5 year tourist visa. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
Can a person get a California Drivers license if they have
Can a person get a California Drivers license if they have overstayed there visit? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,537 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and moved back here to the US 6 years ago
I am a US citizen and moved back here to the US 6 years ago from France where I lived for 10 years. My girlfriend of 7 years is visiting here now as 15 Januray. She is an artist and a professional pai… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,779 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
13,016 satisfied customers
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from Brazil on a tourist visa and to possibly marry? Is the tourist Visa hard to obtain? … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
13,016 satisfied customers
Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to
Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
13,016 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has acquired $10k from small jobs, and gifts. This money was stolen. She is afraid to go to police because she is not supposed to be working.Are tou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it has expired. We just had a premature baby who is remaining in the ICU for another month. What do I need to keep my fiancé here? thanks.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they gave him one month after confiscating his phone and seeing he had a relationship. Can we get married and apply for adjustment of status or s… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
297 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x