Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I financed a motorcycle for a friend and recently signed the…

Customer Question
I financed a motorcycle...

I financed a motorcycle for a friend and recently signed the contract four days ago, but now the friend has had a family emergency and won't be able to pay for the bike. I will be able to get out of the contract

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I'm in Maryland, but the motorcycle was purchased in Illnois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm not sure, if it's been filed. I know I have been approved for financing and the bike has been shipped and is at the terminal and I just placed a hold on the bike.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. If you mean you are a co-signor, then you cannot simply get out from the contract unless the financier releases you. Which they are unlikely to do. You are there as a guarantee that the signor will pay. Which means the financier can pursue both you and him, individually and together, for the contract. i am sorry. And there is no "cool off" window to get out of such a contract in Maryland.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The bike was purchased from a dealer in Illinois not Maryland. I am the financier the friends name is ***** ***** on the contract.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I haven't received the bike yet. I was recently approved for financing
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago

Just to clarify, you co-signed on the contract. Correct?

If so, you are the co-signor. By "financier," I mean the "lender." And the same answer applies regardless of the state. So let me amend my answer:

I am sorry to hear about this situation. If you mean you are a co-signor, then you cannot simply get out from the contract unless the lender releases you. Which they are unlikely to do. You are there as a guarantee that the signor will pay. Which means the lender can pursue both you and him, individually and together, for the contract. I am sorry. And there is no "cool off" window to get out of such a contract in Illinois or Maryland.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No, I down right financed the bike myself for the friend. He verbally agreed to make monthly payments, but now a family matter has come up and he will not be able to keep the obligation
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago

Ah... okay. So you were the SELLER (but you did not own it outright yet, and had your own payments due). You and he had a verbal contract for the bike. And now, he defaulted. Correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
New York. Legal? None. Just contacting the building owner
Legal? None. Just contacting the building owner (through his assistant/landlord), via email. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I need to cancel a motorcycle purchase in Illinois. I live
I need to cancel a motorcycle purchase in Illinois. I live in Arizona, the loan is in my name, but I have not signed any paperwork. Is it possible to cancel? My son needs a work truck more than a moto… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
My friend was in a drug raid. I had recently purchase a
My friend was in a drug raid. I had recently purchase a motorcycle that day, which was in my name. Now i have nothing against me- no charges or investigation. With due process to law. How can they(pol… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
I helped buy a motorcycle good friend, the agreement was to
I helped buy a motorcycle for a good friend, the agreement was to repay monthly but pay was long on promise and short on the payment part. She has not made one payment in 10 months, kind of stumped du… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
I am in California And while I was in New Jersey a little over
I am in California And while I was in New Jersey a little over a year ago I purchased a motorcycle And a girl I was seeing at the time cosigned for the bike, and I nor her thought that her name would … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
We purchased a vehicle from a local dealer on 2/23/13 - this
We purchased a vehicle from a local dealer on 2/23/13 - this included a trade-in (we owned, was paid off), and a down payment. The paperwork that we signed included the name of the finance company, th… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I purchased a new harley davidson in denver co. and had problems
I purchased a new harley davidson in denver co. and had problems with the dealer from the start, they have made errors on my contract 3 times and now I still cannot get it titled or registered with th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My fiance and I purchased a Harley Davidson today. Unfortunitly
My fiance and I purchased a Harley Davidson today. Unfortunitly we neglected to review the price on the contract before signing and now after reviewing the numbers feel as if we have been taken advant… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
About a year ago a friend asked me to sign for a motorcycle
About a year ago a friend asked me to sign for a motorcycle and assist in downpayment for the bike. This is with all of the verbal promises to repay and make the payments. Supposedly he couldn't get f… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I bought a motorcycle on ebay from Texas on September 6, I
I bought a motorcycle on ebay from Texas on September 6, I live in NY. To have the bike shipped, I went thru Uship for a shipping company to deliver the bike to me, Texaswheel is the name of the shipp… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello. I recently purchased a motorcycle and I am having trouble
Hello. I recently purchased a motorcycle and I am having trouble getting the title. We bought the vehicle from a man in Lake Wylie named Mario Savio for $1800. He wrote down $1000 on the receipt becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I purchased a motorcycle (quad) recently and signed a contract.
I purchased a motorcycle (quad) recently and signed a contract. Got approved financing and took possession of the bike. The sales person called me two days later and said he undercharged me 500.00 bec… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I recently Signed a contract at United Nissan Stating that
I recently Signed a contract at United Nissan Stating that i Would put a down Payment of $2200 down on the vehicle in the form of 2 post dated checks. Later on i found my finances to be inadquete to t… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I loaned a person $5000 with the promise of being paid back.
I loaned a person $5000 with the promise of being paid back. The person keeps saying he's getting the loan, he did the paperwork, the check is in the mail, etc. and now the bank messed up the paperwor… read more
NY/MA Attorney
NY/MA Attorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
16 satisfied customers
i cosigned a loan for a friend on a 2007 motorcycle 14,000.00
i cosigned a loan for a friend on a 2007 motorcycle 14,000.00 (big mistake) the dealer ship (in another state) said if my friend paid for one year and didnt miss any payments, he could refinance the r… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I sold my motorcycle to an individual with a written agreement
I sold my motorcycle to an individual with a written agreement he would make payments to me till the bike loan was paid off. Recently He met a woman and she sent the remaining balance to the finance c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I signed paperwork to purchase a motorcycle and left a check
I signed paperwork to purchase a motorcycle and left a check for the full amount of the bike. I explained to the dealership that this is contingent upon me getting a loan from my credit union. My cred… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My friends mother was awarded a motorcycle in a divorce in ...
My friends mother was awarded a motorcycle in a divorce in Colorado (2003). However there was still an outstanding loan on this bike that was in her ex's name. The judge told her that she would have t… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x