Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Before I married my Husband he co signed a student loan for…

Customer Question
Before I married my...

Before I married my Husband he co signed a student loan for my stepson.My stepson is not paying on the loan and navientis telling my husband they will proceed with legal actions , if he does not respond with the loan payments.What are our options

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Just got a letter front navientis saying they have been trying to reach him.And they will proceed with legal action

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. That's the unfortunate downside of cosigning, and the very reason that lenders require cosigners for borrowers with little credit to begin with. There's a high default rate on student loans.

When the co-signer signs the promissory note (i.e., the loan contract), he agrees to be "jointly and severally" liable for the loan, which means that the co-signer can be expected to step up to the plate regardless of the primary borrower's ability or willingness to pay. Co-signer release may be available once the primary borrower demonstrates a history of successfully making on-time payments and meets credit criteria. The primary borrower needs to demonstrate that he has the tools, knowledge and experience to be successful in repayment on his own. Unfortunately that's only available when the payments are being made. Here, unless you can show that the loan was obtained due to fraud and the lender was somehow culpable in that, or if the cosigning signature was forged, I'm sorry to say that your husband will still be liable.

Now that being said, he would have a case against his son for any expenses incurred and payments made. This is called a "right of reimbursement". But that entails him suing his son (if his son is not willing to pay voluntarily), and it doesn't do anything in regards ***** ***** lender who is going after your husband. Again, the reason that they're going after him in the first place is that they know that he's more likely to pay.

I can't tell you how many times I've heard horror stories about cosigning loans. Of course I only hear the horror stories, as no one tells me that they cosigned for someone and everything turned out great. But I also know that the only cases that anyone has gotten out of it have been death, bankruptcy, or proof of fraud (such as forgery).

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My stepson (his father - my late husband - passed away 9/18/14)
My stepson (his father - my late husband - passed away 9/18/14) and I co-signed for a car. He got into an accident the day my husband passed away, while on his way back from St. Pete FL to W Palm Beac… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My ex forged my signature on a student loan and they are refusing
My ex forged my signature on a student loan and they are refusing to clear me. I submitted proof of my signature and even filed police reports. What more can I do… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My husband and I co-signed a student loan for our son (got
My husband and I co-signed a student loan for our son (got out of the marines) he has been unable to pay for it. We are senior citizens ( 65 &68) we work but my husband receives social security. Can t… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
My husband, a nice guy who has never been interested in anything
My husband, a nice guy who has never been interested in anything related to finances, cosigned on a student loan for an acquaintance a few years back. He trusted the person and thought it was like a r… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
I co-signed for our sons student loan. He is currently underemployed
I co-signed for our sons student loan. He is currently underemployed and can't make the payments.What are my leagal possibilities besides sueing my son;I'm not able to make the payments and his being … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I cosigned a student loan for a family member by marriage.
I cosigned a student loan for a family member by marriage. Her father asked me if I would (he had poor credit rating) and "promised" that he would ensure that his daughter would make all the necessary… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I live in NY. My deceased husband co signed a car loan for
I live in NY. My deceased husband co signed a car loan for my stepson. This past September I went and took my husband off of our bank accounts at our credit union. Stepson has his loan thru this credi… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
I co-signed a school loan for my daughter that she has not
I co-signed a school loan for my daughter that she has not made a payment on. Mail has been coming to her with regard to the loan and, without opening any mail with regard to the school loan, I would … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My (soon-to-be-ex) husband and I got married in 2003 in NY.
My (soon-to-be-ex) husband and I got married in 2003 in NY. We lived in FL for our entire marriage, and still own a home there which is in both of our names. I currently live in NC, and he lives in MA… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I got married a month before the Close of our house. He got
I got married a month before the Close of our house. He got the loan. We scheduled Closing to fit my work schedule. Before marriage, I was a Realtor for an Educational institution & had my own Real Es… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
My husband was considering cosigning a loan for our son. He
My husband was considering cosigning a loan for our son. He indicated he was married on the forms. He was told that without his wife's signature he could not cosign. I refused to sign(our son has seve… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a situation that i am trying to deal with in the best
I have a situation that i am trying to deal with in the best way possible...I have a student loan, the balance is around 5k. I am married with 5 children. 3 Years ago in november we lost our home and … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My husband took several student loans in Tenneesse (1995&96)
My husband took several student loans in Tenneesse (1995&96) and I did not know or sign. He is working now at nearly 70 and student assistance has been calling because he has not been paying since the… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I have a student loan worth just over $60K and the payments
I have a student loan worth just over $60K and the payments are too high for me to afford. The lender will not make the payments lower and will not help me out and my father is a co-signer. He recentl… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hi. I divorced several years ago, in the divorce ...
Hi. I divorced several years ago, in the divorce contract, my ex-husband has all of the assets (house, business...) while he also assumes all of the debt (credit cards, my student loans) incurred duri… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a student loan from 1999 and have been permanently ...
I have a student loan from 1999 and have been permanently disabled since 2000. I just got married and they said they could come after my husband for the loan. Is this true?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My husband live and I in Florida and he was served with a ...
My husband live and I in Florida and he was served with a summons that he is being sued for a car loan that was defaulted on by his daughter that he co-signed on the loan in 2001. His daughter is of l… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
My husband, in 2005, co-signed a loan with his brother for ...
My husband, in 2005, co-signed a loan with his brother for a house. His brother didn't put him on the deed, and was charging him to rent a tiny bedroom. My Brother-in-law told my husband, in order to … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x