Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a doctor who is harassing me and lying multiple times…

Customer Question
I have a doctor...

I have a doctor who is harassing me and lying multiple times and ways. Ì have a broken neck M.S., fibro. Arthritis, several other medical issues. He is refusing to give me my records and to stop telling lies. One of many that I was intoxicated and every time he speaks of me his story changes. His own P.A. told me she had no idea what his problem was and she apologized multiple times for his behavior. Ì have several doctors who are willing to testify. He will not leave me alone and will not stop and it's caused incredible stress which makes a few of my medical issues worse from the stress he is still causing. Ì went in last week to sign a paper for him to give me my records and to stop him from speaking to other doctor's and making it even harder to get the care I desperately need. He called the evening after and told me that his staff was not trained enough to do such a task which is a basic task. Now he is saying I was intoxicated. Ì would due if I drank and I told him they could check my blood and even my hair. He sent me to what I was told a place to do so. We walked in and my husband was separated from me and I was taken in the back still crying and trying to figure out what happened only to find out he sent me to a mental institution!! I was in a crash and broke my neck and I can't get proper care. So time is very much an issue. NO I DO NOT DRINK EVER! I would happily allow testing at anytime!!! PLEASE FOR GOD'S SAKE HELP ME BEFORE I DIE! If I fall or my head gets jerked the wrong way the piece of my disc that was shattered is pushing into my spinal cord and any fast or movement of my head or body will finish pushing it into my cord and I'm dead! So please help me slay this bipolar crazy doctor from harnessing me and from causing me more issues. As well as defamation of character! I will happily go through any tests to prove I'm not what all he says.my number is *****************

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

My address is ******************************************** Tn. 37179. Ì have plenty of witnesses who will testify that I'm not a person who drinks or has since my 20's possibly my early 30's and even then I only drank 1 or 2. So that's a 30 yr. Span. Thank you and please help me asap! Thank you!

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, should I? Someone told me to file a police report.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was trying to make it as short as possible so yes.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I can assist?

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
How can I stop this insane maniac?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Are you going to answer me?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hello
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,713
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I am looking forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, your previous contributor had to leave.

Please understand we are working with multiple customers, all of whom deserve the same time and attention you deserve, so please be patient and we will reply to your inquiries, but it just may take a little time.

If your doctor is making false statements about you and is not turning over your records, which is required by law pursuant to HIPAA, then legally you have two options and you can follow both. First, you can file a complaint under HIPAA with the US Department of Health and Human Services, since they have sole enforcement authority under HIPAA and are the only ones who can take action under HIPAA as there is no private right to sue.

Second, you can sue the doctor for defamation for calling you intoxicated when they know you do not drink and for the emotional distress their known false statements have caused you to endure. You can seek money damages from him and also you can seek a court order of protection to force him to cease communication with you and also to prevent him from making further disparaging false statements to others about you.

You should consider pursuing both options and using an attorney to pursue the suit against him for the defamation and harassment causing you the emotional distress.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you. What atty will care for the case pro bono? I'm in Williamson county Tn.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You would need to get an attorney from one of the larger cities nearby, perhaps Nashville, and discuss the case with them and show them the evidence so they can make their decision about taking the case on a contingency basis. They do not take these cases "pro bono" but may take the case for 40% of what they win for you in a lawsuit, called contingency fee agreement.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,713
126,713 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,713 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
As I said before I had a couple of drinks before the
As I said before I had a couple of drinks before the incident happened and honestly I don't remember most of what I told the officer , I haven't seen the police report yet and I never signed it, so I'… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
I been married years my wife has a drinking problem
I been married for 45 years my wife has a drinking problem she has fallen down the stairs need to the hospital the alcohol level was 2.2 the doctors told her she has alcohol problem she refused to go … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
Hi there, I went to the emergency room two weeks ago while
Hi there, I went to the emergency room two weeks ago while on vacation after falling at a bar and hitting the back of my head (yes, I was drinking - but safely with friends and not causing harm). My i… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with M.S. back in 2006. At that time of course
I was diagnosed with M.S. back in 2006. At that time of course the doctor told me there was no cure, But that I needed to start a treatment right away. I began with copaxen and in the 4 months after t… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
My baby died the day before he was born. I went into the hospital
My baby died the day before he was born. I went into the hospital 2 days prior because he wasn't moving and they said that he either had the umbilical cord pinched or it was wrapped around his neck bu… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was hurt yesterday by a county cop.I did nothing wrong and
I was hurt yesterday by a county cop.I did nothing wrong and was not under arrest. I had a verbil fight with my mother on the phone and told her I wanted to die,I did not try to hurt my self, I am 37 … read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I was injured at work jumping off a counter and messed up my
I was injured at work jumping off a counter and messed up my knee. I reported it and went to the Doctor and then reffered to a specialist, which whom operated on it and ended up making it worse. then … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
On September 23, 2008, I was asked by a man I knew to do some
On September 23, 2008, I was asked by a man I knew to do some work on property he owned. I mowed lawns at a trailer park and at his home. The last task was cutting a dead limb out of a tree with a cha… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
SMALL CLAIMS IN THE STATE OF IDAHO FOR PAIN AND SUFFERING I
SMALL CLAIMS IN THE STATE OF IDAHO FOR PAIN AND SUFFERING I had spinal cord stimulator implant surgery. There was a trial implant where a small incision just below the back of the neck where two wire … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I GOT A DUI ON JULY 2008. CAN I GO BACK AND SUE THE BAR FOR
I GOT A DUI ON JULY 2008. CAN I GO BACK AND SUE THE BAR FOR SERVING ME TILL I WAS INTOXICATE? ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS .234 AND I TOTALED MY VEHICLE?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I there a charge that can go against a Doctor surgen that didn;t
I there a charge that can go against a Doctor surgen that didn;t fix my spinal cord propberly and 1 surgery awent to my resetly 4th surgery of course this last one not athe one who made all the mistak… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
regarding a DUI that i received in Western Kentucky, McCracken
regarding a DUI that i received in Western Kentucky, McCracken County. I was at a club when a cop followed me when I left there. I left because i started getting a serious headache which I found out l… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i am an alcoholic I HAD NOT been drinking for about 8 months
i am an alcoholic I HAD NOT been drinking for about 8 months I went home and got mail that said my home loan was in default. anyway I went out and drank. the following day I went to work I was still h… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I was here a few minutes ago - and did not receive my answer.
I was here a few minutes ago - and did not receive my answer. I got married on 04/18/09. My husband shoved my against the wall and hurt me 2 weeks into the marriage because I took his bottle of vodka … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Last nite my girlfriend dancing and drinking. I drank a lil
Last nite my girlfriend dancing and drinking. I drank a lil too much woke up this am not knowing what happen last nite my gf was on the couch and said we got into an argument and that i hit her which … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My 19 year old son was arrested & charged with underage drinking
My 19 year old son was arrested & charged with underage drinking while walking to party in Sante Fe, New Mexico. He admitted to drinking one beer. No breath test was submitted but he was placed in cus… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
ok my probation officer says i was drinking and she smelt
ok my probation officer says i was drinking and she smelt beer on my breath but she never took a breathalizer test to prove either way now will that stand up in court that she smelt it on me and i app… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x