Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I WAS WITH A GUY IN LAS VEGAS THAT DIDNT TELL ME HE WAS HIV…

Customer Question
I WAS WITH A...

I WAS WITH A GUY IN LAS VEGAS THAT DIDNT TELL ME HE WAS HIV POSITIVE WHAT DO I DO TO PRESS CHARGES

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And just to clarify, have charges been officially filed?

THIS HAPPENED IN NEVADA AND NO CHARGES HAVE BEEN FILED YET

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

NO I HAVE NOT ALSO I AM A CA RESIDENT

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am not sure never been in this situation

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. One moment please...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

This is a crime in Nevada, and as that's where the action occurred, this is where you would report it. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.205 Felony: 2 to 10 years imprisonment & fine up to $10,000, and/or Misdemeanor and/or Sentence Enhancement.
A person who has received actual notice that he/she tested positive for HIV and intentionally, knowingly or willfully engages in conduct that is intended or likely to transmit the disease to another person is guilty of a class B felony.

You would need to contact the Las Vegas police (non emergency line) and report this as a crime, and indicate that you wish to press charges against this person. Again, the jurisdiction is Nevada (Las Vegas specifically) as that's where the incident occurred, and they'd be the ones to go forward.

You could also have a civil case for this under negligence per se, assault, failure to inform, etc... That being said, you need to contact an attorney in the area that deals with personal injury cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in the area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in the area, and what you should do next.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Again, please note that I need you to rate this to close it out. Did you have any other questions? If not please rate it so that I will get credit for the time and effort that I spent on your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in court on March 28 for a trial setting conference in
I was in court on March 28 for a trial setting conference in Los Angeles case number ***** the judge said I had to serve a second time for a trial when I looked online it said the case was pending I'm… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My sister and I were both served papers in las vegas. I
My sister and I were both served papers in las vegas. I reside in california and was never physically served I trying to locate if this is valid. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I was wrongfully detained for 18 months pending trial then
I was wrongfully detained for 18 months pending trial then released. This was by the Federal Government. I am looking for civil attorney to help get compensation. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I asked this before and still looking for someone to handle
I asked this before and still looking for someone to handle it. A year ago I signed a contract with Vacation with Ease They took my money and time share and did not do what they said they would. The a… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
A rhetorical legal question: If you go to Las Vegas, Nevada
A rhetorical legal question: If you go to Las Vegas, Nevada and gamble there for example - things which are legal there - can you be prosecuted in another State where gambling is illegal? If not, why … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Hi, My fiance and I are both residents of California but are
Hi, My fiance and I are both residents of California but are getting married in las vegas. Do we apply for a marriage license in california or nevada and if we apply for a marriage license in nevada w… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a snowbird. I stay in Las Vegas with a friend
Hello, I am a snowbird. I stay in Las Vegas with a friend for about 8 months out of the year, but have my car licensed in South Dakota, where I stay in the summer months. I recently got over in Vegas … read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
My son has been missing since 1999. I just found out he is
My son has been missing since 1999. I just found out he is homeless and in Central Las Vegas, Nevada. He was mentally impaired when he disappeared. I spoke with the missing persons dept in Las Vegas w… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
My brother is executor of my parents estate. Parents are living
My brother is executor of my parents estate. Parents are living in independent living. My brother had my parents sign for a HELOC on parents' primary home for $320,000 and my brother used that HELOC t… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Will the State of Nevada or the City of Henderson Nevada proceed
Will the State of Nevada or the City of Henderson Nevada proceed with battery charges if the alledged victim now declines to press charges? Please respond [email protected]… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen. I married an American in 2001 and
I am a Canadian citizen. I married an American in 2001 and was a resident of California for almost 5 years. We married in Las Vegas but never registered the marriage in California. I did get a greenca… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
Im an male Danish resident, and was married in Las Vegas 2
Im an male Danish resident, and was married in Las Vegas 2 years ago with a Norwegian girl. We are no longer tigether, and we want to get devorced at the soonest. We have no children together, and hav… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I requested advice from your staff 18+- months ago regarding
I requested advice from your staff 18+- months ago regarding my bother-in-law's "quickie Vegas" wedding to a woman 14 years his senior (daughter of close friend/neighbor). They have NEVER cohabitated.… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I have filed an injunction against harrassment against a person
I have filed an injunction against harrassment against a person who continues to harass me and my fiance over information he claims he needs about his own wife when she was in Las Vegas. He continues … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
iF A MAN KNOWNING HAS HIV DOES HE HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO
iF A MAN KNOWNING HAS HIV DOES HE HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO TELL THE WOMAN HE HAS IT BEFORE HE HAS UNPROTECTED SEX WITH HER? ISN'T IS AGAINST THE LAW TO HAVE SEX WITH SOMEONE WHEN YOU KNOW THE OTHER … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
A girl, Nancy, in my office was mad last night after a ...
A girl, Nancy, in my office was mad last night after a friend, Fred, grabbed her chest. Our HR, Sue, was up front and asked her what was wrong. Nancy preceeded to Sue what happened. Nancy told Sue thi… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
i am not yet a resident , but i am married to a american ...
i am not yet a resident , but i am married to a american but he is cheating on me and i wanna get a divorce.… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
I have a son 19 1/2 and daughter just turned 18. Why has
I have a son 19 1/2 and daughter just turned 18. Why has support and garnishment not been stopped? Can't seem to get an answer. Daughter no longer lives at home. I have been told there is a federal la… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x