Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was 8 years with the father of my two kids he gets paid…

Customer Question
Hi I was 8...

Hi I was 8 years with the father of my two kids he gets paid around 3,500 a month and I get 1,800 a month if I decide to put child support on him ,can I get an estimate of how much he would have to give Me?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Also we have lived in our current place for 3 years and he wants me to leave what's my rights?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/17/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,801
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good morning. Has he refused to try and settle this with you and pay support?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
He wants me to move and all he offered was to give me his car but he hasn't mentioned on giving me anything for the kids. I would like to come into an agreement with him but the most he would want to give me is probably $400 a month. I think this because 4 years ago we went through a seperation and thats what he would give me but this time around I won't settle for less of what my kids deserve.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you for the reply. The State of CA uses a formula and the statute below, to determine the amount of child support. I have provided you a link below for a calculator, which you can use and enter the figures, to get an idea of what could be paid.

Family Code Section 4053: In implementing the statewide uniform guideline for child support, the courts shall adhere to the following principles:

(a) A parent’s first and principal obligation is to support his or her minor children according to the parent’s circumstances and station in life.
(b) Both parents are mutually responsible for the support of their children.
(c) The guideline takes into account each parent’s actual income and level of responsibility for the children.
(d) Each parent should pay for the support of the children according to his or her ability.
(e) The guideline seeks to place the interests of children as the state’s top priority.
(f) Children should share in the standard of living of both parents. Child support may therefore appropriately improve the standard of living of the custodial household to improve the lives of the children.
(g) Child support orders in cases in which both parents have high levels of responsibility for the children should reflect the increased costs of raising the children in two homes and should minimize significant disparities in the children’s living standards in the two homes.
(h) The financial needs of the children should be met through private financial resources as much as possible.
(i) It is presumed that a parent having primary physical responsibility for the children contributes a significant portion of available resources for the support of the children.
(j) The guideline seeks to encourage fair and efficient settlements of conflicts between parents and seeks to minimize the need for litigation.
(k) The guideline is intended to be presumptively correct in all cases, and only under special circumstances should child support orders fall below the child support mandated by the guideline formula.
(l) Child support orders must ensure that children actually receive fair, timely, and sufficient support reflecting the state’s high standard of living and high costs of raising children compared to other states.

http://www.childsup.ca.gov/resources/calculatechildsupport.aspx

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Working on a divorce. Wife unemployed, about 100k in mutual
Working on a divorce. Wife unemployed, about 100k in mutual assets. I make about 60k a year. 2 kids (8 and 4). What's the rough estimate for alimony and support in Florida? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I am separated and live un Florida. we have 2 kids, who stay
i am separated and live un Florida. we have 2 kids, who stay eith me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
i am going through a divorce currently, which was supposed
i am going through a divorce currently, which was supposed to have happen almost 2 years ago, unfortunatly my ex husband turn every thing around on me and made me look as if i was a terrible person, t… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My wife and 3 kids live in Wa and planning on moving back to
My wife and 3 kids live in Wa and planning on moving back to Ca and she collects unemployment. We do not have assets. What am I expected to pay her in California per month?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Good afternoon, My name isXXXXX live in Oklahoma, but
Good afternoon, My name isXXXXX live in Oklahoma, but my son is 2 and lives with his mother in California. I want to file for full custody of him and wanted to know what are my options as how to do th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a question for my husband; he is divorced. He has 3 children (actually 4) from his
I have a question for my husband; he is divorced. He has 3 children (actually 4) from his prior marriage. She left him, pregnant with a fourth child, moved to Va. filed for child support re the 3 chil… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
hello!my questions is my husband and me we thinking about divorcio.he
hello!my questions is my husband and me we thinking about divorcio.he work and a restaurant so he make 4.25 h but his tips is good but is cash is not any way they i know how much he going to paid for … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I am married to a man with 2 children from a previous relationship.
I am married to a man with 2 children from a previous relationship. we live in california and we have 2 children of our own together ages 2 & 4 years old. His children from the other relationship are … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am trying to get child support and custody of my two kids.
I am trying to get child support and custody of my two kids. Their father lives in Florida and I live in California. We have been seperated for years and the kids have always lived with me. He paid me… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I would like to know how much I would get in child support
I would like to know how much I would get in child support in the state of Pennsylvania for 3 children... My husband makes about $65,000 and works in NYC… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have been divorced since 2002, we have two minor children
I have been divorced since 2002, we have two minor children with joint legal custody and 51% physical custody to me and 49% to him. He was awarded every other weekend and two weeknights visitation. He… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I would like someone to tell me what the maximum child support
I would like someone to tell me what the maximum child support is for two kids in California . Texas has jurisdiction but all the parties invloved are moving. The mother and the kids are moving to Cal… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I have been married for over 12 years and have 2 boys with
I have been married for over 12 years and have 2 boys with this man. He has been the main provider in the marriage. His income is around 225K. What would be a reasonable amount to request for alimony … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have been married for 4 years,together for 6. I am 31 and
I have been married for 4 years,together for 6. I am 31 and have not worked because I stay home with our 3 year old and my two children from a previous marriage 14and 10. He did not want me to have a … read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My son went to visit his father on a visit. My son was not
My son went to visit his father on a visit. My son was not returned to me. Several court hearings have since taken place. The father is given temperary custody not told by the courts in Virginia to st… read more
Michael A. Markowitz
Michael A. Markowitz
Attorney
JD
14 satisfied customers
Married in Guam- Divorced in San Diego California ...
Married in Guam- Divorced in San Diego California (1990-91), Child Support for 3 children @ (a total $150 per month for child support), stayed in the US so kids will be close to their father, instead … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
Im in the beginning process of a divorce involving
I'm in the beginning process of a divorce involving children. I'm curious what child support I'd pay in the State of Washington, if I currently earn about $140k my ex-wife earns about $90k of self emp… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
my 3 boys father has had very little contact with my ...
my 3 boys father has had very little contact with my boys for 10 years on again off again talk to them for about a month them stay away for 2 years then around a bit then gone a gain for a while like … read more
Nancy Akbari
Nancy Akbari
Attorney
J.D. LL.M. International Law
8 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x