Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

For the almost 3 years that I have been living in my

Customer Question
Hello, my name is*****...

Hello, my name is***** the almost 3 years that I have been living in my apartment I have been securely being monitored and recorded by a neighbor or a group of neighbors. At first I thought I was just hearing things. Short version:

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Everett Washington, as I was saying I now have a witness. One who was actually a party to it but decided to help me. I have received equipment to check for cameras and microphone. Found 1 in the bathroom ceiling fan. What do i?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No. This just happened last night.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

They have circulated copys of the images.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/16/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 11 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,754
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
I can suggest some options. would you like that information? please let me know and i will put it together and respond shortly. You can wait or come back later when we email you that a reply is ready. Thanks for your patience. This is not the answer. just an opening question so I can better focus the answer and make it more helpful.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Awaiting your reply, thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 160
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law
Verified
Washington's wiretapping law is a "two-party consent" law. Washington makes it a crime to intercept or record a private telephone call, in-person conversation, or electronic communication unless all parties to the communication consent. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1). Whether a conversation or other communications is "private" depends on a number of case-specific factors, such as the subjective intention of the parties, the reasonableness of their expectation that the conversation would be private, the location of the conversation, and whether third parties were present. State v. Townsend, 57 P.3d 255, 259 (Wash. 2002).Therefore in Washington, All parties generally must consent to the interception or recording of any private communication, whether conducted by telephone, telegraph, radio or face-to-face..Therefore the act you are complaining of is criminal and you need to file an incident report with the police. Attempt to get a criminal anti harassment protection order on this kind of behavior.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
If you're satisfied with my response please forward me with a positive rating!!! thanks!!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Awesome! That's great news because it's still going on. Will file papers tomorrow. Thank you.
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Great, kindly rate me 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,057
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I see your professional opted out.

The Code cited (9.73.030) is a criminal code so the victim cannot file papers-rather the offense would be reported to local law enforcement.

From a civil perspective the victim can sue for invasion of privacy and trespass. Both those are based on common law tort law. Damages may include economic damages suffered, along with possible pain and suffering, and punitive damages (designed to punish the defendant and deter others from such conduct).

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions!

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If you were satisfied with the response I originally provided you on September 18, 2017 at 9:14 pm about the wiretapping laws, please kindly reward me with the positive rating! Thanks!!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Pheobe Clark Your Own Question
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 160
160 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law

Pheobe Clark is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

63,754 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a complex and I want to utilize a window camera
I live in a complex and I want to utilize a window camera for security. Is there any laws delineating that I cannot do this? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I hope so. If someone left recorded footage of themself on
I hope so. If someone left recorded footage of themself on my camera and computer is it legal for me to use it. It is nothing but this woman posing in the mirror (face only) and there is no sound. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN cITY OF ST PETE, FL. I have had ongoing problems
hI, I LIVE IN cITY OF ST PETE, FL. I have had ongoing problems with my next door neighbors for over 8yrs. They throw trash, sharp metal, glass, sharp metal pieces in my yard; front & back to hurt my d… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in California in a single family home converted
My daughter lives in California in a single family home converted to a duplex with the separate garage in front converted to a small apartment. The renter in front has placed a surveillance camera on … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
A local small town deputy marshal exhibited official misconduct
A local small town deputy marshal exhibited official misconduct and used excessive force on me during an under the influence of drugs transport to the E.R. and during a physical evaluation in the Delt… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,285 satisfied customers
On Monday morning of 8/8/2011 I walked into my cubicle to start
On Monday morning of 8/8/2011 I walked into my cubicle to start my day. I noticed immediately ceiling tile debris on my desk. I instinctly looked up at the ceiling and noticed a very small hole with w… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have recently discovered that 2 neighbors of mine have somehow
I have recently discovered that 2 neighbors of mine have somehow been filming me while I am at home in my apartment and they have seen me in various phases of dress. I know that one of them has a key … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Landlord showed me one apartment and rented me another, promising
Landlord showed me one apartment and rented me another, promising REMODELING if I authorize additional $75. Liked what I saw, asked for all hardwood floors, said I was willing to pay. HAd to pay $35 A… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
The situations is as follows I live in a cul-de-sac at
The situations is as follows: I live in a cul-de-sac at a complex that is governed by an HOA in california (san diego). We have various rules, as do all HOAs. One of the board members has a camera tha… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My wife and I live with my wifes mother in the house my wife
My wife and I live with my wife's mother in the house my wife grew up in. My across-the-street neighbor has been filming/surveilling our house for several months (years?). The cameras can clearly be s… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
our neighbors have installed video cameras that point directly
our neighbors have installed video cameras that point directly into our backyard where our kids play, they do not cover the property inbetween our homes, just our backyard. is this legal and is there … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I am a 64-year-old senior citizen living in a senior citizen
I am a 64-year-old senior citizen living in a senior citizen housing complex. I have live here over four years on the first floor. A tenant lives in an apartment above me stamping on the floor protest… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in an apt. that requires renters insurance
My daughter lives in an apt. that requires renters insurance (in CA). This morning, my daughter awoke to water leaking from the above apt. There is flooding in a bedroom, bathroom, and dining area. Th… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i was informed by my landlord that a group of men appeared
i was informed by my landlord that a group of men appeared at her office and identified themselves as government officials hear to monitor me in my apartment. the problem i have with this is that they… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Can I use an openly visible camera with built-in in my
The answer is not dispositive. My question was and is, in Everett, Ma, can I use a camera with a BUILT-IN mic in my store? I know I can use cameras. I have been told that the issue is with Built-in mi… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Is it legal to video tape someone elses prperty from
can you set up permanent and continues security cameras to monitor activities on an adjacent property to yours?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
If you think you wife is cheating on you is it against ...
If you think you wife is cheating on you is it against the law to put a survaillence camera up to catch her in the act?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x