Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The current apartment complex i live in Woodland Estates…

Customer Question
The current apartment complex...

The current apartment complex i live in Woodland Estates Charlotte NC. Have been terrible about maintenance. I have been flooded twice in a week now ( This being Piss and feces from my Vents and from the ceiling) I still for the past 5 months now do not have a door on my mailbox and there does not seem to be any way to get things done unless I threaten the thought of suing someone.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

North Carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

In what Way? As in Work orders?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,981
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

You have a habitability issue based on an unsafe environment. have you contacted the local Health Department?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have not. I wanted to see if getting a lawyer would be best option given the situation.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

You have the right to not only terminate the lease but to sue for damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I would like to get the Health Department involved so you have a report to base your law suit and termination on:

"Tenant's Right to Break a Rental Lease in North Carolina

The Rental Unit Is Unsafe or Violates North Carolina Health or Safety Codes

If your landlord does not provide habitable housing under local and state housing codes, a court would probably conclude that you have been “constructively evicted;” this means that the landlord, by supplying unlivable housing, has for all practical purposes “evicted” you, so you have no further responsibility for the rent. The problem must be truly serious, such as the lack of heat or other essential service." http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/tenants-right-break-rental-lease-north-carolina.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Let me also provide a link for local Attorneys that provide FREE consultations as well as the health department contact information. The mold risk is of great concern to me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you still online with me? Do you have additional questions for me? The site will not provide the Attorneys with credit for our work and time.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,981
8,981 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just rented an apartment 1 week ago. I find there are
I just rented an apartment 1 week ago. I find there are squirrels (or worse) in my kitchen ceiling between main level and loft. they are scratching to get in behind the cabinets and kitchen light. -th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am an owner of a condominium in charlotte,nc, and we have
Hi, I am an owner of a condominium in charlotte,nc, and we have been experiencing water damage on a fairly regular basis due to negligent tenants upstairs. The owner of the condo above us will not ret… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
I need information on North Carolina law. I am working as a
I need information on North Carolina law. I am working as a disaster relief volunteer and we have come up with the following situation: FEMA has put flood victims into hotels. Now, the hotels want the… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Yes I bought into a new timeshare through best holiday club
Yes I bought into a new timeshare through best holiday club paying a little over $12,000 with them owing me over $48,000 for the purchase of my old timeshare. We signed a binding contract and payment … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We were recently contacted by Social services to let us know
We were recently contacted by Social services to let us know that a woman was using false check stubs in our business name to obtain social services for her family. The said woman has a thriving retai… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Mecklenberg County, NC. My son paying $350/month garnished
Mecklenberg County, NC. My son paying $350/month garnished for child support for daughter in West Virginia. He grosses about $900 a week salary. However, he has custody of their other child in Charlot… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been living in our apartment for about
My husband and I have been living in our apartment for about 10 months. The past few months our toilet has been leaking arond the base, flooding the bathroom and part of the hallway. In the past week … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My ex-boyfriend and I broke up few months ago. He took our
My ex-boyfriend and I broke up few months ago. He took our son with an emergency custody claiming I was going to take him away from him. Now I have temporary custody. But he has been harrasing me and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I bought a scooter from a shop in Charlotte, NC. The bike was
I bought a scooter from a shop in Charlotte, NC. The bike was new and the dealer said he keeps the titles in his shop to keep them "safe". North Carolina didn't require the bike to registered or tagge… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
We are APD Building Services, LLC; incorporated about 6 yrs.
We are APD Building Services, LLC; incorporated about 6 yrs. ago in Pennsylvania. We want to buy a multi-family complex in North Carolina/Onslow County, titled in the name of the Corporation. Do we ne… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXXons and I have been renting for over 2
My name isXXXXX and I have been renting for over 2 years now, I have always paid my rent on time and I have had a asthma problem since birth. My questions are, on July 20th my apartment was flooded fr… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I defaulted on an apartment lease in Alabama. I reside permanently
I defaulted on an apartment lease in Alabama. I reside permanently in North Carolina. The owners of the apartment complex in Alabama hired an attorney in Charlotte, NorthCarolina and they took me to c… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
The maintenance man to my apartment complex has entered my
The maintenance man to my apartment complex has entered my apartment several times without my permission. I've been living here since for less than a year. One time I came home to find a new fixture i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
I live in a government housing unit with 32 other apartments.
I live in a government housing unit with 32 other apartments. One of the tentants was charged $1200.00 for painting, striping of the wax and ceiling damages due to a flood from the top apartment in 20… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I purchased a car in 1999 from Liberty Pontiac GMC in Charlotte,
I purchased a car in 1999 from Liberty Pontiac GMC in Charlotte, North Carolina and was unable to pay it off because of a high interest rate. I went 18 months without paying them at $500 per month and… read more
ctlawyer
ctlawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
572 satisfied customers
I live in Charlotte, NC, Mecklenburg County. My boyfriend ...
I live in Charlotte, NC, Mecklenburg County. My boyfriend was charged with Homicide (First Degree Murder). There are dirty cops working the case and they are telling horrible lies on my boyfriend to k… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
My daughter is a traveling nurse from South Carolina. I is ...
My daughter is a traveling nurse from South Carolina. I is working in Asheville North Carolina. The nursing company that she works for leased an apartment in Asheville. On two occasions, without her k… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I live in Charlotte, NC. I moved into a new apt on Sept 04, ...
I live in Charlotte, NC. I moved into a new apt on Sept 04, 2006. My car was broken into two weeks after I moved in and a week later my apartment was broken into. I decided to move for my safety and w… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x