Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My sister and I are on deed of parents home. We lived in…

Customer Question
My sister and I...

My sister and I are on deed of parents home. We lived in home 20 yrs after and they are bothe dead now and my sister and I are selling house. What are my tax obligation. I left home to take my present job

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

The house is sold for 173000.closing is 2 weeks

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,957
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Are you referring to capital gains tax issues?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I guess that's what it's called. Or is house gift?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Do yu have answer to my question?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

No, an inheritance is not a gift, and the heirs receive a "stepped up basis" for capital gains purposes so that any gains attributable to the original owner's ownership are essentially waived; one moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Please see:

https://www.irs.gov/faqs/interest-dividends-other-types-of-income/gifts-inheritances/gifts-inheritances

For capital gains appreciation post death, there is an exception if the owner lived in the home as the primary residence for 2 of the past 5 years in which case the capital gains are not taxable up to $250k/$500k

https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc701.html

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am not satisfied. I got that info from internet and expected something more particular From lawyer.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
It was not worth $47
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If you have any follow up questions please post here and I will do my best to get you the information.

The question was:

What are my tax obligation

-

and I believe the above information addressed that.

Thank you and the best to you and your sister!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Is the basis for figuring the tax the amount I sold it minus the value when I was added to deed in 1985?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

It depends.

If the property was gifted, then the recipient would not get a stepped up tax basis but would use the prior owner's tax basis.

If it was inherited then the heir would receive the stepped up basis meaning that the taxes would be due on the difference between the inherited fair market value on the date of death, and any gains after that date.

I hope this helps!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Our names were added to deed when parents were still alive in 1985 or 90 so that is gift correct? Then tax is based on value of house at that time divided by 2 sine it's my sister and I?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Yes, that is a gift versus an inheritance.

The tax basis for the giftor is the same tax basis for the recipient (this is not the case for inheritance).

For gifts, the recipient uses the original owner's tax basis.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
tax is determined by value of property when we were put on deed divided by 2?
Where do I find out value of property then and how much is tax?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Yes, that is correct; the value of the property can be determined either by any gift tax forms that were filed (form 706) or one can retroactively determine it by having an appraisal done by a licensed appraiser.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Does that make sense?

I want to make sure you have no further questions as I will be signing off shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

You had mentioned you weren't satisfied and then asked follow up questions. Did that answer your inquiry?
If so please consider rating my services positively so the site credits my account for time spent assisting you.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,957
13,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother is 90 yrs old 20 yrs ago she fell coming down from
my mother is 90 yrs old 20 yrs ago she fell coming down from the second floor where her bedroom was and broke her leg my brothers and sisters had a family meeting because we were concerned about her s… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My parents are both recently deceased. Their house has just
My parents are both recently deceased. Their house has just sold. Their will states that the proceeds from the house are to be divided between all siblings equally. The catch is that my oldest sister'… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
If an 83 yr. old woman who lives in Michigan is given a quit claim deed from her 90 yr old
If an 83 yr. old woman who lives in Michigan is given a quit claim deed from her 90 yr old brother-in-law that states once the bro-in-law is dead, she gets his house (in suburban Detroit, MI), but she… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation. I left the state for a new
I have a complicated situation. I left the state for a new job and left the family while we sold the house - 2 weeks before I left my wife said she was confused and wanted to be separated. I had to go… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
1. One Aunt owned property in NORTH CAROLINA. At the time
1. One Aunt owned property in NORTH CAROLINA. At the time of her death in 1992 she had no will no children and no spouse and both parents were dead. 2. She had 2 sisters and one brother living at the … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
what are my financial rights? Lived with a man for 25 yrs.
what are my financial rights? Lived with a man for 25 yrs. Lived a frivolous, high way of living while his business was successful. When economy went down, sold his business & building. We filed taxes… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
In Sept 08, I, my wife and daughter moved into a home that
In Sept 08, I, my wife and daughter moved into a home that was left to my sister and me by our parents. The house has a 30,000 note against it that I am paying, along with the taxes. Since moving in I… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
When two people are divorced but both of their names are on
When two people are divorced but both of their names are XXXXX XXXXX deed of a house that neither of them lives in and one wants to move back into the house can it be sold legally without both of thei… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My mom passed away last year. She lived in a trailor home
My mom passed away last year. She lived in a trailor home that was on family land (her parents, both deceased) My aunt lives in the original house, the trailor right next to the house. My sister and I… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
My mother died about 20 yrs ago. She left a house; but no
My mother died about 20 yrs ago. She left a house; but no will. My sister is living in the house, paid off the mortgage and is still living there. We have 2 brothers (1 in Germany in US military) and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
My father sold his home, took my mother off the dead via a
My father sold his home, took my mother off the dead via a court proceeding, she has alzhiemers and is in a nursing home,he added one of my sisters to the deed at that time. He took the profits put th… read more
martyburbanklaw
martyburbanklaw
Post-Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a situation with my stepmother. My father recently
I have a situation with my stepmother. My father recently passed away and she is demanding some things that she left at the house. My father had set up a trust for her to live at the house as long as … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My sister in law wants to sell my wife and I her home in California
My sister in law wants to sell my wife and I her home in California and gift the price of the sale to us afterwards. The house is about approximately $235,00...She is worth less than a million $'s in … read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My mother in law died a year ago The house was left to her ...
My mother in law died a year ago The house was left to her 5 children(4 sister and 1 brother). They haven''t change the deed yet their deceased parent''s names are XXXXX XXXXX it . My husband is the e… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
my mom died, she left the house in both of our names. my ...
my mom died, she left the house in both of our names. my sister said I need to sign a quick deed when the house sells is half the money mine???… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
I bought a residential property with my parents over 15 yrs ...
I bought a residential property with my parents over 15 yrs upon my mother's prodding. In my culture, we live with our parents to help out. They help put half of the closing costs. Then upon possessio… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
quitclaim deed of my house to two hairs, can I remove ...
quitclaim deed of my house to two hairs, can I remove one name and keep in effect the the tranfer to one hair… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
upon the death of my father - his house is left to
upon the death of my father - his house is left to myself and sister (quit claim deed) a small mortage is left and a stipulation to the trust that she can live there for one year - than a decision wil… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x