Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother found case number where I am a defendant. I had…

Customer Question
Hello my brother found...

Hello my brother found case number ***** I am a defendant. I had no idea this is happening. what are my options there is a case set on trial call on 9/26/2017 I'm the defendant and it's TD Bank USa- how do I get information and help

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

IL cook county

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

There is case information summary for case number: 2017-M4-004526

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think it maybe a target credit card- I had it on automatic billing and didn't realize it stopped- I was sent to collections but then I started receiving bills again so I've been paying. sum is about 1800$

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. How did your brother "find" this information? Have you contacted the court?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
online and no I have not
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you. One moment please...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

First of all, you can go to the following site to see how your case is going: http://www.cookcountyclerkofcourt.org/?section=CASEINFOPage&CASEINFOPage=2400. You can search by case number, where you put in each of the three portions of the case number ***** the 3 boxes there. Look it up, and you'll see that there has been no date of service or summons filed. That means that there can be no proceeding on the case. For ANY case there has to be a service of process, even if it's through publication in a newspaper. So they still have to serve you. Now you can still respond, but you have no need to. If they have not served you by the time the trial date comes up, they're going to reset the trial date.

So you can wait if you want, you can contact them to try to work something out if you want, or you can answer the lawsuit. But they can't get a judgment against you if you're not actually served, and the fact that this says you're not means that they can't move forward with the case until you are.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (over 1 HOUR) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for thourough response
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Again, I need you to rate this. Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please note that I don't get paid anything for the time (over 1 hour) I spent with you today unless you rate this. So if there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Again, please note that I need you to rate this to close it out. Did you have any other questions? If not please rate it so that I will get credit for the time and effort that I spent on your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a debt collection attorney suing me for a credit
I have a debt collection attorney suing me for a credit credit for their client TD Bank. I am located in Texas. This suit was originally filed on April 6, 2016. I sent my answer in the allowed time an… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I just received a letter form bank regarding a subpeona for
Hello, I just received a letter form bank regarding a subpeona for my bank records. I searched the case number ***** it's from a credit card that never got paid approx 15 years ago. I have a copy of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on a medical malpractice
what is the statute of limitation on a medical malpractice lawsuit. my husband died March 29, 2014. Lawsuit was filed August, 2015, I think. We had a jury trial date set for Feb 14, 2017 but lawyer wa… read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
I'm out on Personal Recognizance Harris County Texas for
My name is*****'m out on Personal Recognizance Harris County Texas for Misdemeanor Terroristic Threat Charge (argument with my wife 9/21/16 state of Texas says I threatened to kill her) well one of th… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I recently successfully defended a sanctions motion filed
I recently successfully defended a sanctions motion filed against my attorney and myself in the circuit court of cook county in IL. Is there any way for me to make a successful argument to recover att… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had a case in small claims trial court that was dismissed
I had a case in small claims trial court that was dismissed with prejudice, but it was not made clear to me exactly why. Because in small claims the only permitted dismissal by motion is via ILCS 2-61… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
FOR DWAYNE Because that is the nature of being involved
FOR DWAYNE B Because that is the nature of being involved in a case and is inherent in going through a divorce. Very few cases, of any kind in reality, have no adverse effects on the litigants. The de… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Relative to "When a case is filed a court sets a scheduling
Relative to "When a case is filed a court sets a scheduling order that sets the time for discovery and filing of motions and even trial", and the 6 mos. default period on discovery; what gov… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am being sued by TD Bank USA, N.A., as successor in interest
I am being sued by TD Bank USA, N.A., as successor in interest to Target National Bank, Plaintiff. I have to fil a written answer within twenty days of being served with the clerk whe issued the citat… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
Case Information Summary for Case Number 2012-M1-156346 Filing
Case Information Summary for Case Number 2012-M1-156346 Filing Date: 9/24/2012 Case Type: CONTRACT Division: Municipal Division District: First Municipal Ad Damnum: $1902.76 Calendar: Party Informatio… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Before filing suit against three separate defendants, I sent
Before filing suit against three separate defendants, I sent each of them a Notice of Intent to Sue with an offer of settlement in order to avoid the suit. None of the defendants took me up on my offe… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We are a group of three investors of a theatrical production
We are a group of three investors of a theatrical production that are in need of a judgment against the producer(s). We are based in LA, and Houston but the production company is in Chicago and the co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
Hi, I am being sued in Los Angeles county for unpaid credit
Hi, I am being sued in Los Angeles county for unpaid credit card I am being sued in Los Angeles county for unpaid credit card debt: COLLECTIONS CASE COMPLAINT FILED PURSUANT TO CRC 3.740 I filed an an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
HI, I was just in a hearing yesterday, defending myself against
HI, I was just in a hearing yesterday, defending myself against a debt collection lawyer. It was to set aside a default judgment...I won!! YAY! So, it's going to be scheduled for trial and the judge s… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My attorney does NOT LIKE ME, tells me Im dumb and is bored
My attorney does NOT LIKE ME, tells me I'm dumb and is bored with my case. He demanded I accept case evaluation which would have been just a little more then his fees. I said NO. He was furious and th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the burden of proof for default judgment Must liability
What is the burden of proof for default judgment? Must liability be shown? In a situtation where a defendant fails to answer and fails to defend and damages are demonstrated by the Plaintiff, what gro… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am going to trail, what is my next step attached is summary. Case
I am going to trail, what is my next step? attached is summary. Case Summary Case Number: 09C00154 TARGET NATIONAL BANK VS. VASCONEZ, RICHARD Filing Date: 01/22/2009 Case Type: COLLECTIONS CASE (Limit… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,288 satisfied customers
i have trigger thumb reulting from use of my mouse at work.
i have trigger thumb reulting from use of my mouse at work. How do I go about having workmans comp cover the surger i need?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x