Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I signed a my lease at my apartment last week and my job…

Customer Question
If I signed a...

If I signed a my lease at my apartment last week and my job tells me this week that I will be working in west Texas because there is no work in south Texas is there a way to get out of this lease?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

I signed the lease last Thursday

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I just need to know if I can get out of this lease since it's only been one week

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,217
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Does the lease have any provision allowing for early termination?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I don't have the complete lease I am in west Texas they only sent me the one page to sign. This page has a list of twelve things but I don't see any provisions allowing for early termination.l will have to wait until i go to the apartment to read the rest of the lease on 09-29-17 if there's no other way.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
If when you see the lease it has a provision for early termination then you can exercise it to get out of the tenancy.
Otherwise, your lease is binding and enforceable for the lease term stated in the contract. Therefore, without a provision in the lease providing a right to early termination or landlord breach (constituting constructive eviction), you are liable for the payment of rent and other obligations specified in the agreement until the end of the lease term.
So, you have a few options. First, you can try to find a new tenant to either be a subtenant or assignee of your lease.
Next you can try to negotiate a lump-sum settlement of the remaining balance on the lease.
Finally, and most risky, you can just move out without a new tenant or settlement, and hope the landlord can relet the space quickly.
The last option puts you in breach of the lease and subject to damages if the landlord sues and prevails.
With regard to the first two options, if you find a new tenant or reach a settlement with the landlord, it is most important that the terms be in writing and signed by the parties so that it is enforceable in court.
I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want to see you incur further liability spinning your wheels.
Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,217
39,217 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My grandson leased an appointment yesterday that had been
My grandson leased an appointment yesterday that had been duly remodeled. They told him he could have the keys on Saturday or tomorrow. He found out the apartment was flooded with the heavy rains. He … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
808 satisfied customers
It's kind of a story. We signed a lease with a new apt
Hi, It's kind of a long story. We signed a lease with a new apt complex in San Marcos. It was for the last semester of college. The apts were supposed to be finished in Aug 2017 but were not finished … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,082 satisfied customers
I need family law advice about divorce, texas, I filed
I need family law advice about divorce JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: texas JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: I filed … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I would like to know how I can legally get someone I let
I would like to know how I can legally get someone I let live in my apartment (not officially named on the lease) for 4 months to leave, since I have researched and know that residence can be consider… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment, or leasing, I have candidates
I am renting an apartment, or leasing, I have candidates that told me they will be out May 31, and then reneged and said that they will be out on June 15 completely. They have a lease until the end of… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
We are trying to rent an apartment for our daughter and her
We are trying to rent an apartment for our daughter and her husband-to-be. They are 17 and 19. We are the rent co-signers. They showed us a lovely 1 bedroom and had a 2 bedroom coming available. BUT w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In North Austin Texas can an 88 yr old lady that just had a
In North Austin Texas can an 88 yr old lady that just had a stroke, spent 3 weeks in rehab, needs to move closer to family in South Austin break her apartment lease? The management company said no or … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My family needs help with a lease that we have with a company.
My family needs help with a lease that we have with a company. The original lease was signed in 1982 by my grandfather. We feel that this company has broken the lease many times and we are feed up and… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I am a single female. I entered into a year lease in West
I am a single female. I entered into a year lease in West Hollywood with a guy who needed a place too. He seemed nice and responsible even though I did not really know him. I needed a place quick so w… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,217 satisfied customers
i got an apartment lease for 7 months now just one week into
i got an apartment lease for 7 months now just one week into the 4th month my company is transfering me to another job site. my lease ends in december and want to know what the law is pertaining to th… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a tenant which signed a lease in Janurary.
Hello. I have a tenant which signed a lease in Janurary. Him and his girlfriend. The girlfriend left April 1st. Right around that time a "friend" moved in. I have it stated in the lease which was draf… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Hello, we just moved to South carolina 6 months ago from washington
Hello, we just moved to South carolina 6 months ago from washington state with a job transfer. we put our house on the market in washington state and are going through the selling process...The house … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My son who was living with my ex-wife in Plymouth, mi came
My son who was living with my ex-wife in Plymouth, mi came to live with me in West Bloomfield in an apartment complex. My lease wasn't set to expire until Oct 31, 2010. However, based on the particula… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My college age son has signed a lease with two other people
My college age son has signed a lease with two other people for next school year prior to leaving on thanksgiving break. They all three signed but were told they would need to get a parent to sign a g… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My family and I reside in 1 Bdrm apartment in a 40 unit apartment
My family and I reside in 1 Bdrm apartment in a 40 unit apartment building in Sherman Oaks, CA. We moved into this unit last Dec 08 and signed a 1 yr lease with the rent of 1575.00 per month. 1-2 mont… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,288 satisfied customers
hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I need some advice the apartments
hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I need some advice the apartments I' m living in now. I signed a 12 Months lease in March of this year. I got a letter on Thursday 10/23/08, stating because of rising cost… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I did the ultimate stupid thing. I live at a apartment complex
I did the ultimate stupid thing. I live at a apartment complex on the 3rd floor. For medical reasons I need to move to the first floor. They did not want to move me because they said they don't make a… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
What do I do in I told my manager to do something and than ...
What do I do in I told my manager to do something and than stop the order and they do it anyways? What do I do if I tell them to call me and they do the work without calling me?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x