Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm looking to go to college but but over a decade ago I…

Customer Question
I'm looking to go...

I'm looking to go to college but but over a decade ago I committed a felony. I'd like to become a psychologist, however I don't know what states I'd be able to practice in if any.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

I'd like to practice in AZ,GA or Texas. It was a burglary which was pre-adjudicated.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No I've just started looking into it.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Those were my primary concerns.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,292
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Congratulations on having such worthy goals!

It comes down to the discretion of the licensing board; generally the more serious the felony, and the more recent the felony, the more likelihood of denial.

Here is AZ law:

32-2023. Application; denial; hearing

A. An applicant for licensure or certification shall file a completed application as required by the board. The applicant shall include the application fee prescribed in section 32-2029.

B. The board may deny a license or certificate to an applicant, a licensee or a certificate holder for any of the following:

1. Knowingly making a false statement of fact required to be revealed in the initial application, renewal application or reinstatement application for a license or certificate.

2. Committing fraud in the procurement of a license or certificate.

3. Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. In either case conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction is conclusive evidence of the commission.

http://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=http://www.azleg.gov/ars/32/02023.htm

Here is GA law:

43-1-19:

(a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
.....

(3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought;

(4) Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:

(A) First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or

(B) An adjudication of guilt or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge, except with respect to a plea of nolo contendere.

TX's board states the following - which is nice because one can find out in advance what the board will determine based on the specifics of one's situation:

Information for Prospective Applicants with Criminal Backgrounds

Pursuant to Chapter 53 of the Texas Occupations Code and Board rule 469.7, the Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists can provide an individual with a preliminary evaluation of his or her criminal background to determine if the individual's background would prevent him or her from obtaining licensure with this Board.

To request such a determination, an individual must submit a complete Application for Criminal History Evaluation Letter, along with the correct fee and any supporting documentation. The Board cannot conduct an evaluation without all of these items.

Individuals who intend to to submit an Application for Criminal History Evaluation Letter should wait until they have submitted the application before completing their fingerprint criminal history check. The Board is prohibited by state and federal law from accessing an individual’s criminal history record information until that individual has submitted an application. Individuals who obtain their fingerprint criminal history check prior to submitting an application will be removed from the Board’s access que in the DPS system and may suffer delays in the evaluation process as a result thereof.

The Application for Criminal History Evaluation Letter is available for download from the Board's Forms webpage.

https://www.tsbep.texas.gov/how-to-become-licensed

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,292
13,292 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge.
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge. However, it still is on my record 1 year later. I'm wanting to get an expunction, please advise. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in
Hello, I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in Ohio … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a water pipe with a boat anyhow I'm going for sentencing next week and one of the sentencing things that the judge May impose is a stay away or… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection order by sending an e-mail. Did not know the order was in place. I am trying to clear my background or expunge the charge but was told I do no… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the Judge won't issue a Judgement, she has only given a minute entry and I cannot get a Writ of Execution to collect my Judgement. I have tried ever… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit?
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
447 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld.
what does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED, HOWEVER
i HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED , HOWEVER THERE IS STILL A RECORD OF THE ARREST AND I WISH TO HAVE IT EXPUNGED. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x