Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mom has an high credit card debt and can't afford to pay…

Customer Question
My mom has an...

My mom has an high credit card debt and can't afford to pay it off, what is best recommended in this situation?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

NY and she's been paying off minimum but it's too much for her to pay

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just this thank you. Are these just free questions and answers?

Lawyer's Assistant: The Consumer Protection Lawyers require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.

I'll come back thank you

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,726
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

She is looking at Chapter 7 bankruptcy here and a fresh start.Sounds like she is in too deep to pay these off anytime soon.I would strongly consider doing this.She can file herself pro se.

Forms

http://www.nynb.uscourts.gov/?q=News/pro-se-petitioners-packet

Here’s a list of the forms most people need when they file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Some of these, however, may not apply to your case. For example, if you are not requested a filing fee waiver, you won’t need to fill out Form B 3BA Application for Waiver of Chapter 7 Filing Fee.

B 101 Voluntary Petition for Individuals Filing for Bankruptcy

B 101A Initial Statement About an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

B 101B Statement About Payment of an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

    B 103B Application to Have Chapter 7 Filing Fee Waived

    B 106 Summary of Your Assets and Liabilities and Certain Statistical Information

    B 106A/B Schedule A/B: Property

    B 106C Schedule C: The Property You Claim as Exempt

    B 106D Schedule D: Creditors Who Hold Claims Secured by Property

    B 106E/F Schedule E/F: Creditors Who Have Unsecured Claims

    B 106G Schedule G:Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases

    B 106H Schedule H: Your Codebtors

    B 106I Schedule I: Your Income

    B 106J Schedule J: Your Expenses

    B 106J-2 Schedule J-2: Expenses for Separate Household of Debtor 2

    B 107 Your Statement of Financial Affairs for individuals Filing Bankruptcy

    B 108 Statement of Intention for Individuals Filing Under Chapter 7

    B 121 Your Statement About Your Social Security Numbers

    B 122A-1 Chapter 7 Statement of Current Monthly Income

    B 122A-1 Supp Statement of Exemption from Presumption of Abuse (only if you qualify for an exception to the means test)

    B 122A-2 Chapter 7 Means Test Calculation (only if your income is above the state median income)

    I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and good luck with Chapter 7.

    If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Was this answer helpful?

    How JustAnswer works

    step-image
    Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
    step-image
    Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
    step-image
    100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
    Ask Ray Your Own Question
    Ray
    Ray
    Ray, Lawyer
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 47,726
    47,726 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

    Ray is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

    LeeMichigan

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    24,657 satisfied customers

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

    INFOLAWYER

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    22,408 satisfied customers

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    JPEsq

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    2,132 satisfied customers

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    44,066 satisfied customers

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

    Ellen

    Ellen

    Lawyer, Consultant

    8,238 satisfied customers

    25 years of experience helping people like you.

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Lawyer

    300 satisfied customers

    Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    17,183 satisfied customers

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Legal Questions
    What constitutes an administrative exempt employee. At will
    What constitutes an administrative exempt employee … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    Is a duplex exempt from medi-cal recovery? CA. None. Would
    Yes. would both halves of the duplex be exempt? more… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    44,066 satisfied customers
    I signed a contract to lease a salon studio. During the
    Hello, I signed a contract to lease a salon studio. During the process my husband was picked up by immigration and ordered removed. I was no longer able to pay the rent there and take care of my four … read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    30,220 satisfied customers
    We have established our exempt salary members based on the
    We have established our exempt salary members based on the governance of the California state minimum wage. 2080 hours x 40 hours per week x $11.00 per hour = $45,760.Our industry has a transient work… read more
    DamienJD
    DamienJD
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    4,848 satisfied customers
    I have a quisition about my commercial lease, the contract
    hi , my name is ***** ***** have a quisition about my commercial lease , the contract was for 3 years and .our LLC company (Located in Riverside CA). … read more
    Olivia Kent
    Olivia Kent
    Managing Partner
    Doctoral Degree
    3,606 satisfied customers
    Have lease purchase contract where leasee is 4 months behind
    Have lease purchase contract where leasee is 4 months behind in payments. What can I do about it … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    Tenant on the lease to own contract where she gave me a
    Tenant on the lease to own contract where she gave me a deposit for five songs dollars and she has to pay monthly rent of $1900 we are $200 school towards her closing cost at closing. However the tena… read more
    Attorney 1
    Attorney 1
    2,674 satisfied customers
    My husband and I had a lease/rent to own contract with our
    My husband and I had a lease/rent to own contract with our tenants. The contract expired Aug 1 2017. We verbally agreed to extend to April, 2018 to allow them more time to purchase. They were unable t… read more
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    22,408 satisfied customers
    I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit
    I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit was given she mention once i sent over the deposit she will work on getting us approved for the contract. I never sent the deposit over. After… read more
    Barrister
    Barrister
    Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
    Doctoral Degree
    37,472 satisfied customers
    Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
    Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to
    Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to be available and resolve work related issues around the clock? My daughter's is an assistant manager of a high end bar with night shifts. Her… read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    I wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the
    Hi i wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the statute of limitations and if so, do they vary from state to state ? please, Thank you … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
    I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    22,408 satisfied customers
    I have a question about salary for exempted employee. At
    i have a question about salary for exempted employee … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    I have a contract to lease my property for a medical
    Hi, I have a contract to lease my property for a medical marijuana grow , the person in the contract sold his interest to another party while owing 30k and had been subletting monthly. I want to suit … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from
    My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from Stewart Trucking and was hauling cattle for 2 1/2 months. He received weekly checks until he quit. Returned the trailer on 3/11/18 and they o… read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,279 satisfied customers
    Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code
    Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code div.2 Part 2, chapter 2 Article 8. conflict of Interest [10410 - 10412], are distric hospitals considered state agency and fall under the CPCC.… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    44,066 satisfied customers
    I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired,
    I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired, this was during the 2009 ressesion. … read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    44,066 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x