Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question regarding an order of protection, making…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question regarding an order of protection, making an order of protection, filing a police report for a battery that happened over a month ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Chicago IL

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet on my behalf. I just received an order of protection with no court date apearance

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't think so, I can hash the rest out with them

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

If you can post your legal question and some of the background story about this I should be able to help..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My ex, who has not returned my things or an email, blocked my on every level just had me served with an order of protection. There is no court date. I happen to end up where she was and then she left and I was served by 8 cops this order. It seems very loose goose.. on that note. I am wondering how I can get an actual order of protection from her a court date and actually file battery charges on her for several circumstances.
We work in the same industry and I have no idea what is up with this girl now. We were together for 2 years, it was a very violent relationship on her end. I just wanted my things back maybe a convo about the split but I have said nothing threatening to her or gone near her at all. In fact I was out of town for two weeks and came back to this to total surprise..
I want and need to protect myself and I would like to file charges for battery from several instances
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago

It sounds like she filed for an "ex parte" order which is one that is issued just on the written claims of the petitioner. So she would have had to go to the court, fill out a request in writing and set out her claims about why an order should be granted. Then if the judge feels it is warranted, he can issue the OP.

.

As for your claims, you would do the same thing... you can file a private criminal complaint against her with the police and then take a copy of that to the court and file a petition for your own OP against her.

.

But if you need to go back to her home to get your personal property, you would need to request a sheriff escort to go with you so you don't end up violating the OP and get arrested.

.

If you have the sheriff contact her and she refuses to allow you to get your property, you will have to file suit against her for "conversion", which is the wrongful keeping of the property of another, and "replevin", which is its return.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
what is this thing really? It states that I have to stay away from the petitioner and protected persons at additional locations. We run in the same circles. Does that mean that I would be arrested if she's somewhere and i show up and vice versa ?Also, how long do I have to file a report about battery? time frame?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
This is just drama and its already effected my career and social standing. I do not, can not have this bullshit going on for no reason. I have to reason to talk to her, engage. But I do have a right to be in the same space, bar, club,event. We work in the same industry.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have no reason to talk to her.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Does that mean that I would be arrested if she's somewhere and i show up and vice versa ?

.

Basically it means that if you go somewhere she is, you would need to leave and have no contact. If you are somewhere first and she shows up, you would need to leave if the order says you can't be within XX feet of her..

.

And yes, it sucks... but she has the order and if she calls in a violation, the police will come and arrest you and let the DA figure it out later whether it was justified or not...

.

You have up to a year to file a formal criminal complaint.

.

You can always file a motion to dismiss the OP and the judge would then set a hearing date to determine whether it should be dismissed or continue..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Ok, so the order says nothing about feet. I also would like to file for an order of protection, file charges for battery, and sue her for loss of work. How would that apply in this case?
One of us has to leave or we both get arrested?It also says "Petitioner has been granted possession of certain personal property"? So I am confused about that because that is the whole freaking reason I reached out to her via email. So I am supposed to wait until I get a call from the sheriff? and then they come and grab it? Or what? What about my stuff?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago

How would that apply in this case?
One of us has to leave or we both get arrested?

.

Correct. mutual violations of the orders..

.

So I am supposed to wait until I get a call from the sheriff?

.

Correct again..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Also, I am being sued from my last land lord for destruction of property. She distroyed the property, I have witnesses and video of her in action. I really didn't know at what point I would take action. In fact I was going to ask her just to pitch in on the legal fees. Then out of know where, this OP. She was not on the lease but like I said. I can prove it was her with the witnesses. And yes, of all of the violence I have endured from this woman, at one point she bit off my finger nail and I lost a job after not being able to work and showing up late due to the injury.I really was just going to try to be as peaceful as I can be in regards ***** ***** on but I feel like I need to build a case from all sides for all reasons now. Clearly, reason has nothing to do with what ever this is.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
34;she has no reason" is not reasonable. This is too weird considering nothing is or was going on until the OP
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago

If she is responsible, then you sue her for anything that your landlord sues for and gets a judgment against you..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
am I correct to assume this is just a temporary order and then I will get an official one soon? What can I do in the process to protect myself?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 11 months ago

That is what I assume.. most temporary orders last up to 2 weeks and there is a hearing then if the petitioner wants to extend it further where you can appear and argue against it being extended.

.

And the only thing to do now is don't have any contact at all until the hearing if she wants to extend it..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
43,083 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in Illinois in a suburb of Chicago. I am going to
I live in Illinois in a suburb of Chicago. I am going to prepay my rent for the whole year. How should this be handled? Does it get interest? Have to be put in Escrow? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I went to vince's pizza for the first time for lunch. the
I went to vince's pizza for the first time for lunch. the bill was $8.49 I pulled out my discover card, and vince was at the cash register. and yells at me I 'm in busnis to make money, and I 'm losin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy denied my claim from burglary
My home insurance policy denied my claim from burglary claiming that theft could not be proven, What kind of lawyer di I need to help me? There are other issues, like false and manipulated police repo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,665 satisfied customers
My ex-spouse stole an expensive battery from his job and hid
My ex-spouse stole an expensive battery from his job and hid it at my home, we no longer live together and I was cleaning out my property and found the battery. I contacted his job and told them I hav… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm trying to help a 63-year-old female friend who is a
I'm trying to help a 63-year-old female friend who is a victim of domestic battery by her son who has been living in the basement of the home she is renting. He has been beating her with physical obje… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I could sue someone for attempted
I was wondering if I could sue someone for attempted battery? I was at work and someone else try to get into an altercation w/ me. After they cussed me out, they shoved me. Is that something I can sue for? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I signed a house lease in Chicago to relocate for a job. I
I signed a house lease in Chicago to relocate for a job. I put 6 2 … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding restraining/protective orders.
Hello, I have a question regarding restraining/protective orders. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Im writing to you for help. My 83 year old mom have been
Hi this is Marisha Swider and im writing to you for help. My 83 year old mom have been with TCF bank for many years. She's collecting little over 1,200 in security every month. She lives in Chicago al… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
T. I dont mind paying information im concerned about an id
Hi ***** ***** T. My name is***** dont mind paying for accurate information im concerned about an id like to think a minor incident that happened years ago. it would give me peace of mind … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
i was physically assulted and hurt by a women..who threatened
i was physically assulted and hurt by a women..who threatened me for weeks..can she be charged criminally… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Female single homeowner 95lb. Female. Intruded by a former
Female single homeowner 95lb. Female. Intruded by a former co-habitant (separated..for 3/4yrs, still "feels entitled to come, and nitride, same harassment ("checkin in on I)..is just "his pathological… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Im from Detroit and I used to have an affiliate working for
Im from Detroit and I used to have an affiliate working for me in Chicago. I heard from a good source that this affiliate is going to file a lawsuit against me due to some disputed commission payments… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Received a DWI in the State of Missouri. It was either never
Received a DWI in the State of Missouri. It was either never reported to my home state of Illinois or reported and Illinois did not take action to suspend. Is my license valid in Illinois and any othe… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I read through the report of the police woman on this. There
I read through the report of the police woman on this. There are certainly couple of things that I disagree and I'll apear in court and say all that. However, I'm on 2 year probation for DWI, of which… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
In 2004 I was stopped by U.S. customs, because I imported smoked
In 2004 I was stopped by U.S. customs, because I imported smoked meat and sausages from Germany to the U.S. and I was fined $ 100.00. In order to apply for licenses i need records of that incident. wh… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
An order of protection has been filed against me. The plaintiff,
An order of protection has been filed against me. The plaintiff, states it is because IL DCFS took my child into protective custody, which is false. I was falsely accused of abusing my 16 year old. Th… read more
C.Cunningham
C.Cunningham
Doctoral Degree
46 satisfied customers
I have a court order in IL I live in PA. The order was just ...
I have a court order in IL I live in PA. The order was just filed in March of this year 2007. My son will visit this summer for 1 month with his father. I have no problem with my son seeing him, but I… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x