Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a notarized copy of my fathers will. His attorney can…

Customer Question
Hello, I have a...

Hello, I have a notarized copy of my fathers will. His attorney can not find the original. Can this still be an informal probabte without the original in maha Nebraska?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No sir.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What happens if a sibling not mentioned in the will contests it during formal probabte?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nebraska

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,813
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

No this will require formal probate you cannot meet the requirements for informal since you lack the original.Here is the law for refernce

Chapter 30 Section 2414

30-2414.

Informal probate or appointment proceedings; application; contents.

Applications for informal probate or informal appointment shall be directed to the registrar and verified by the applicant to be accurate and complete to the best of his knowledge and belief as to the following information:

(1) Every application for informal probate of a will or for informal appointment of a personal representative, other than a special or successor representative, shall contain the following:

(i) a statement of the interest of the applicant;

(ii) the name and date of death of the decedent, his age, and the county and state of his domicile at the time of death, and the names and addresses of the spouse, children, heirs and devisees and the ages of any who are minors so far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the applicant;

(iii) if the decedent was not domiciled in the state at the time of his death, a statement showing venue;

(iv) a statement identifying and indicating the address of any personal representative of the decedent appointed in this state or elsewhere whose appointment has not been terminated;

(v) a statement indicating whether the applicant has received a demand for notice or is aware of any demand for notice of any probate or appointment proceeding concerning the decedent that may have been filed in this state or elsewhere.

(2) An application for informal probate of a will shall state the following in addition to the statements required by (1):

(i) that the original of the decedent's last will is in the possession of the court, or accompanies the application, or that an authenticated copy of a will probated in another jurisdiction accompanies the application;

(ii) that the applicant, to the best of his knowledge, believes the will to have been validly executed; and

(iii) that after the exercise of reasonable diligence the applicant is unaware of any instrument revoking the will, and that the applicant believes that the instrument which is the subject of the application is the decedent's last will.

(3) An application for informal appointment of a personal representative to administer an estate under a will shall describe the will by date of execution and state the time and place of probate or the pending application or petition for probate. The application for appointment shall adopt the statements in the application or petition for probate and state the name, address and priority for appointment of the person whose appointment is sought.

(4) An application for informal appointment of an administrator in intestacy shall state in addition to the statements required by (1):

(i) that after the exercise of reasonable diligence the applicant is unaware of any unrevoked testamentary instrument relating to property having a situs in this state under section 30-2210, or a statement why any such instrument of which he may be aware is not being probated;

(ii) the priority of the person whose appointment is sought and the names of any other persons having a prior or equal right to the appointment under section 30-2412.

(5) An application for appointment of a personal representative to succeed a personal representative appointed under a different testacy status shall refer to the order in the most recent testacy proceeding, state the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought and of the person whose appointment will be terminated if the application is granted, and describe the priority of the applicant.

(6) An application for appointment of a personal representative to succeed a personal representative who has tendered a resignation as provided in section 30-2453(c), or whose appointment has been terminated by death or removal, shall adopt the statements in the application or petition which led to the appointment of the person being succeeded except as specifically changed or corrected, state the name and address of the person who seeks appointment as successor, and describe the priority of the applicant.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/browse-chapters.php?chapter=30

You are going to need local probate lawyer to apply for formal probate and to gather witnesses to prove up the copy and search for original.It is possible to admit a copy of will in formal probate.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,813
48,813 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am searching for the status of my father's share of the
I am searching for the status of my father's share of the settlement claim was to be disburse among us sibblings. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
This is not duplicate. I have a notarized copy of my fathers
This is not duplicate. Hello, I have a notarized copy of my fathers will. His attorney can not find the original. Can this still be an informal probabte without the original in maha Nebraska? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have two siblings and our mother recently passed without a
I have two siblings and our mother recently passed without a will. Step father (who has no children) remains in home. If they have joint tenancy ownership status, when he dies, do siblings have any cl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
My father died yesterday new wife wont allow biological
My father died yesterday new wife wont allow biological children to Funeral, can't see will or know anything in it Did not know he was ill . Please help … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
MY SON SIGNED HIS PARENTING PLAN AND IT WAS NOTARIZED TO
MY SON SIGNED HIS PARENTING PLAN AND IT WAS NOTARIZED TO FINALIZE HIS DIVORCE, NOW WE FIND HIS WIFE'S LAWYER CHANGED THE WORDING ON SOME OF THE VIZITATION ON THE NOTARIZED COPY AND SUBMITED IT TO THE … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
My moms lawyer was disciplined. She is concerned. She is
My moms lawyer was disciplined. She is concerned. She is leaving her house to only two out of fur of us. She has named us in her will. I cant locate my copy of the will. Without her attorney's practic… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
If a equity loan is taken out on a house before a divorce is
If a equity loan is taken out on a house before a divorce is filed an it is comunity property are both parties responsible for the debt at the time of the divorce an will it be taken out of the procee… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I called Probate records there is no record of a will or any
I called Probate records there is no record of a will or any probate records for my Dad.I do not trust my stepmother I feel that she is trying to hide some or all of records. My Dad had a very substan… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was not able to finish my follow up question. By going with
I was not able to finish my follow up question. By going with Prayer on the answer is that like a no contest?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Situation: My parents were married in 1948 and divorced in
Situation: My parents were married in 1948 and divorced in 1954 in Pennsylvania. They had 2 children. The divorce decree stated my father pay $75.00 a month to my mother. There was never contact from … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My brother-in-law who took responsibility for my Father-in-Laws
My brother-in-law who took responsibility for my Father-in-Laws care about 4 years ago. Dad had severe Alzheimer's disease as well as other health issues. In these past few years the brother has taken… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Four legal children, after fathers death, the son presents
Four legal children, after father's death, the son presents a copy of a will that shows very plainly that it has been tampered with. The son and his wife and children get everything, and if the other … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Is it Possible that a legal will, not probabted, but published
Is it Possible that a legal will, not probabted, but published could exist for someone? My husband's father went with his second wife to an attorney in 1980 and had a will made up. I had assumed that … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
If a parent wantsto revoke a durable power of attorney given
If a parent wantsto revoke a durable power of attorney given to sibling in the state of texas but that sibling has confiscated all ids (passport, drivers license etc. can the parent sign a document wi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My DaD passsed without having a will done. My brother and I
My DaD passsed without having a will done. My brother and I are his only children. Before he passed, my grandmother's estate was to be split between him and four other siblings. He was able to sign th… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
How to obtain a copy of a will - i dont want anyone to know
I recently found out from an internet source (S.S. death records) that my father - who I had not spoken to for 15 years died 3 years ago. I also have a brother and sister that I have not spoken to or … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
My father passed away in Louisiana recently. I have one ...
My father passed away in Louisiana recently. I have one brother and a step-mom. Our lawyer says that because my step-mom lost the original will that the estate will be divided up between us into separ… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I (along with my five other siblings) am in a holographic
I (along with my five other siblings) am in a holographic will (a will written handwriting) of my father's as receiving an equal share of an inheritance -but only after very generous portion is given … read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x