How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who does this phone number belong toJA: What state are you

Customer Question

Who does this phone number belong to(###) ###-####JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: She is saying she is with the IRS
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: She gave ne the case number ***** CP50147
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She is saying I owe $5200 from the years 2010-2016
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

Were you asked to make a payment over the phone?

Were you asked to make a payment by wire transfer or a pre-paid credit card?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She said I had to go to the court house to take care of this or I would be picked up by the sheriffs department and it would eventually cost me $20.000
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

So there was no request for money to be sent to the IRA electronically.

Which court house?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have already been taken for #7000 I cannot afford to pay you any more money,
She did not ask for money over the phone but she sounded foreign, very hard to understand.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would assume the local court house. She did not specify. I truly think this is a scam. I just want someone else to reassure me.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am not going to call you. So are we done?
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

No we are not done. But as I said in my first response, you might experience some delays while I am working with several customers. Each time you respond, your question goes to the bottom of the list because the system thinks you have responded after everyone else. So it only causes you further delays.

What do you mean you've been taken for $7000? From whom?

Have you contacted the IRS directly, yourself?