Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Question serving a summons to a police officer that

Customer Question
Hello, question serving a...

Hello, question serving a summons to a police officer that investigated an auo accident.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

New York, Aug.15th 2017

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at the moment

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,327
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The accident report the P/O made lacks important information but he dont want speak to me for the sake of amending the report. He refused to see me 3 times, what to do.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I have attempted to help a client in the past get a police report corrected so I have some experience in this area. What I have learned is that the police are not obligated to make any changes to their police report unless they believe that there is a reason to do so. If you've been refused already, there is unfortunately not anything that you could do in this situation. To give you some perspective, I contacted a division Commander with the California Highway Patrol to help get an accident report corrected for one of my clients and before I did that I researched the law and I researched the chances for a report to be corrected legally, but I was unable to find any support. The commander also told me that they weren't going to be making any changes in that my arguments, which were considerable, were not persuasive. I'm very sorry I wish I had some different information for you. Please don't shoot the messenger, but unfortunately the report won't be changed unless the police agree to do so. One thing you could do is continue to request that it be changed or maybe you could find additional evidence that you believe would be helpful. Basically, do your best to try to give to me good reason to make the change. Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley,
 replied 11 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,524
Verified
Phone call session started
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,327
14,327 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been served a summons from the United States District
I have been served a summons from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York? We live in Farmington,CT and could you help me with a from to reply? My phone # is(###) ###-###… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,391 satisfied customers
My deceased husband is being sued for car accident am I
My deceased husband is being sued for car accident am I responsible … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid
i need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid for personal injury in my policy and my company says im not covered … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,366 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: In a particular 2012 NYS State
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: In a particular 2012 NYS State Supreme Court instant foreclosure matter I filed my first Answer on June 5, 2012 and the plaintiff waited until July 18, 2017 to file an RJI and … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband received an email subpoena from a Lawyer in New
My husband received an email subpoena from a Lawyer in New York. Can you tell me if an email subpoena is valid? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,415 satisfied customers
My question is about unlawful detainers. I have never been
Good Evening Pearl, My question is about unlawful detainers. I have never been served by a processor. Today I go to my mail box and there is a summons for the unlawful detainer. I have read that when you receive the document in the mail you have 10 days to acknowledge it. Or if you do not they have to try to serve you again. Please provide understanding of the law. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I scratched a car while parking at my local train station,
I scratched a car while parking at my local train station, had to catch a train so I called the police department once I got on the train... took a picture of the license plate, and the police left my… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a car accident ,did some property damage.I knocked
Hello,I had a car accident ,did some property damage.I knocked down a fence and shed.The insurance co. says I owe 3,000.00. Not that much damage was done. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My car was towed by a company in hamptons bay new york after
My car was towed by a company in hamptons bay new york after a car accident. The company is registered with the direct accident response program being that they were summoned by the police to the scen… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Wednesday, July 25, 2012, my daughter was involved in an accident.
Wednesday, July 25, 2012, my daughter was involved in an accident. The vehicle she was driving is registered and insured in my name. My daughter is listed as a driver along with myself on the insuranc… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Need police investigation report for death of Harold XXXXX XXXXX,
Need police investigation report for death of Harold XXXXX XXXXX, June 4, 1966 at 315 Bowery, NYC. Was this murder or accident. Advise. Irene Eggeling [email protected]… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I had written about this problem awhile back, but things have
I had written about this problem awhile back, but things have changed slightly. In October, my car was hit and totaled when it was parked about two blocks from my place of work. The person did not sto… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
i got 2 dwis 4 months apart and then driving without a license
i got 2 dwi's 4 months apart and then driving without a license in n.y., what kind of time am i looking at?… read more
David Weilbacher, Esq.
David Weilbacher, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
Received a Summons today, March 3rd 2010 from AMEX for a debt.
Received a Summons today, March 3rd 2010 from AMEX for a debt. The Summons is dated by the local district court Sep 17th 2009. The Law firm that filed the Summons is the same firm that sent me a a let… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I work for CBP as a Supply Chain Security Specialst and part
I work for CBP as a Supply Chain Security Specialst and part of our federal pay plan is AUO due to a great deal of travel and the need to write time sensitive reports. Our AUO is based upon number of … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
I would like to know how many days i have to file an actual
I would like to know how many days i have to file an actual claim against a municipality? I filed an Intent of claim in November 2008 from an incident that happen in Aug. 2008, in New York. Also what … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
My boyfriend, who is my roommate, remove all of my things from
My boyfriend, who is my roommate, remove all of my things from our apartment and place them in a storage unit (in his name) because I broke up with him. We are both on the lease (which I have orginial… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
In December of 2001 my sister and brother in law lent my ...
In December of 2001 my sister and brother in law lent my company $200,000.00. There are no notes, contracts or any written agreements for this loan. The business is now defunct and my sister has serve… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x