Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Myx question is about a criminal case, Louisiana, This is my…

Customer Question
Myx question is about...

Myx question is about a criminal case

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Louisiana

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

This is my question . you have two people who. Was charge with a crime. They bring one to court and the other person is waiting to go to court. Is it legal for the person waiting to go to trial to sitbin the court room and here all the testimonies given in court .

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I know this is now legal at any court. Who do i need to contact on this issue on the judge and D.A

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,299
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Unless the defendant on trial's attorney asks the court for sequestration of witnesses and defendant 2 is a witness, it is not improper or against any rule of criminal procedure for the second defendant or even his attorney to be present in the court during defendant 1's trial. If defendant 1 wants to try to exclude defendant 2, then he needs to ask his attorney to see if he can get defendant 2 sequestered. They cannot force defendant 2 to testify and incriminate himself, but that does not mean they cannot try to put him on as a witness.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
You misunderstood. Two. People was involved in a murder case. The bring the first person to trial. The secon person is waiting for trial but he was able to sit in court and listen to every detail about the case before his trial. Every witness statemen before his trial
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I did not misunderstand, I knew what you meant. As a former law enforcement officer as well as attorney in LA, this is quite a common occurrence actually in these types of trials. It is not against the LA Rules of Criminal Procedure to allow a defendant in a bifurcated trial to be in the court room unless the judge issues a sequestration order based on that person being a potential witness (not even an actual witness) in the case. The trial is a public open hearing, not a closed one and the court cannot exclude anyone except for a witness. So, he and his attorney both can be there as I said above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,299
124,299 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,299 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Doctor's neglect to diagnose my 8 cm ovarian cyst cost me
My Doctor's neglect to diagnose my 8 cm ovarian cyst cost me one of my ovaries. Do I have a legal case?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The other 2 commissioners gave a direct order that wasn't recorded in the minutes and without my vote . Is that legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,299 satisfied customers
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over $9,000.00) can I with hold his final paychecks? We have pressed charges and according to our local police department, he will be arrested shortly. I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in Arizona, is it possible to have a 3 week testing period for new employees? Or any other kind of period to evaluate new employees?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
If a former employee of a 501 c3 posts negative information
"if a former employee of a 501 c3 posts negative information about the admin of their former company, would they be libel for their statements?" … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,299 satisfied customers
Our headquarters are in Texas and we have WI employees.
Our headquarters are in Texas and we have WI employees. There was an erroneous deposit in a WI employees checking account. They refuse to give the money back and do not care if we press charges. Where… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,210 satisfied customers
Legally, what can happen if an employee I. An assisted
Legally, what can happen if an employee I. An assisted living facility is found to be denigrating a resident? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,432 satisfied customers
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition instead of giving a testimony in trial. They paid me the $40 deposition testimony fee and some gas funds. However, they have asked for copies o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
Do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on
Hello, do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on call"? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
398 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x