Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My (ex) business partner used my personal info to open a…

Customer Question
My (ex) business partner...

My (ex) business partner used my personal info to open a credit card in my name and maxed it out. He hurt my credit and now I owe thousands of dollars. I tried to file a police report but the officer would write it and Capital One is saying it's not fraud cause we were business partners. Should I try again for a police report or small claims ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

He lives in Nj I live in Ma

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

A couple months months ago

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I want to sue this guy for damaging my credit

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

There is no reason you can't do both: a civil lawsuit and file criminal charges.

What you may want to consider is retaining a local attorney to see if they can be some help in getting the criminal charges filed or making Capital One back off of you owing the debt. They can potentially do this by threatening to file a civil lawsuit against Capital One or threatening to file Bankruptcy on that debt (whether you would actually file bankruptcy or not is not the issue - it is whether the lawyer can make them think you would).

It should be relatively inexpensive to have the lawyer handle this part since it is just a matter of writing letters and making phone calls. Although if you do decide to sue Capital One you will probably want to use a lawyer, since they will use lawyers, and you can sue them for your attorney's fees as well.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I am going to be offline for about an hour. You can still post your response and I'll see it when I get back online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I am back if you have any followup questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
can i sue someone for calling me a idiot they did not
can i sue someone for calling me a idiot?they did not menyion me by name but reffered to me as the coach.… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is Taking me to small claims court for money that
My boyfriend is Taking me to small claims court for money that he says I promised to pay him 3700 dollars he claims he has text messages with proof saying that I agreed to pay it many times and that h… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
What does post judgement mean?
If judgement is entered against you and you do nothing than they say they will get post-judgement against you?… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't know how to figure out who to list for the defendant … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,919 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
758 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
Small claim filing. Texas. Prepare court document. The
the business has office in my city, can I file a small claim in Harris county… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I had my car serviced by a Firestone auto care center. The
I had my car serviced by a Firestone auto care center. The technician who changed the oil filter, did not tighten the new filter, when he installed it. Be cause of the techs action, the oil filter wor… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,712 satisfied customers
How can I file a lawsuit against paypal who to contact
How can I file a lawsuit against paypal? who to contact… read more
MStrisik
MStrisik
Doctoral Degree
281 satisfied customers
I want to take a bank to court who can help me
I want to take a bank to court who can help me?… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
Can you legally stop payment on a check for bad ...
Can you legally stop payment on a check for bad service? My wife had her hair done and they lierally disclored her hair and she went back 2 other times to try and fix it but to no avail. She requested… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers
How can I sue my doctor for putting false statements in my
How can I sue my doctor for putting false statements in my medical records that were not true.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x