Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a Hearing for Plaintiff's Motion for a Summary

Customer Question
I have a Hearing...

I have a Hearing for Plaintiff's Motion for a Summary Judgement regarding credit card debt - I have already acknowledged that I owe the money, but am on Social Security now and extenuating circumstances happened and I have to now pay the mortgage on my home, so I have been unable to pay the card. I have nothing of value, not even a car in my name, just my home which is held "with right of survivorship" with my son and I - what will they do to me with a Judgement? I am 71 and always had great credit until 2015

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Florida - I don't own a car now.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They filed everything, but my son said to call them and write them, which I did, but they set the hearing anyway - his intention is to pay the credit card debt within 3-6 months, as when his company closed, I had to begin paying the mortgage for my home, which he purchased for me in 2002

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just don't know what happens if I can't get a ride there - I don't even know how to Uber - my son does. I have written them the circumstances that I have nothing of value anymore - will they put a lien on my home?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,278
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I’m sorry to hear about this situation. To give you an idea of what to expect, a motion for summary judgment simply means that the other party is saying that there are no issues in dispute of Law and fact. This simply means that they are wanting to the judge to make a judgement without having to go to trial because the case is so heavily in their favor and there is nothing you can do to argue otherwise. If the judge approves the summary judgment, this means that they win the case. However, that does not mean all hope is lost. You may be able to still get something if you are looking to settle the debt. Sometimes, just settling the debt is the easiest thing to do. It doesn't always appear as if it's the easiest thing to do, but every single day lawyers across the country are explaining to their clients that if they just work on settling their debts in a way that makes sense for them and they are going to be in a better position in the long-term. To facilitate your situation, there’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for debt settlement (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If you send this letter and they do not respond, then try sending it again to remind them that settling is really what resolving disputes is all about.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

To answer your other questions, they don't automatically get a lien on your home at all. That would only happen if a) they are successful at this hearing and b) they go back to court and sue if you don't pay them anything going forward.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,278
11,278 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas county. I cannot afford an attorney. I am looking for a place I can go like maybe this site to ask specific legal procedural questions on an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court
can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court found it ruled in favor of the trial court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Quick question. Federal Court in Philadelphia. I have plead
I have plead to a Misdemeanor. In my wife's character letters she had two sentences requesting leniency. My attorney stated that it can cause proaction to retract plea deal. I think his answer is total BS … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
I need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery
i need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery county, ks. can i file a notice of appeal and file it monday or do i have to have the appeal completed before i file it. … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
617 satisfied customers
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me as they had in the past. He assumes that I would receive notice from PACE, I can not get notices from PACE. Can I ask that the Summary judg… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment the
Hi! in response to a motion for partial summary judgment the opponent sent back his notice of summary judgment late and the supposed affidavit isn't attached clearly violating 1.510 (c) of the fl civ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,315 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
438 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims case in Illinois? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,278 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion Fails To Comply with CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014 and should be denied.I received a "Summary Judgment Motion" in an instant foreclosure matter it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie they would now like me to file an affidavit and also the judge that is on my case I have been successful in having him found with conduct n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x