Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

On July 20 a hearing on jurisdiction for my wife and her two…

Customer Question
On July 20 a...

On July 20 a hearing on jurisdiction for my wife and her two children ( my step kids ) was held in royal palm beach . The defendant lived in California but somehow produced a Maryland drivers license but admittedly had just been transferred there . Under oath he said he did not believe she and the kids lived here but they have lived here she is a homeowner and a taxpayer for five years with proof . She filed stalker charges on him in may . He works for the government and I think the judge is intimidated . Her office dies not return my wife's calls . What can we do ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes - since April

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing else filed since the hearing July 20 2017

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He is using his status as a federal employee to harass and intimidate the judge . She has lived here for five years her kids are excellent students in excellent health . We've been waiting for the judge to rule . We have a transcript of the hearing where HE LIED three times . My wife provided proof that she has lived here for five years school records housing etc ...
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
We think the judge is stalling
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
July 20 to decide if they are residents protected under florida family law ?
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,455
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Contrary to popular belief sometimes, judges are not intimidated by where someone works, even if they work for the federal government, as judges know which higher levels of federal government to go to and complain if they believe an employee is trying to intimidate them and a judge's complaint is enough to get him fired. So there has to be some other issue, such as the judge has so many cases they have not been able to get to your case.

Under FL law, if your daughter can prove the children have resided in FL at least 12 months, they are deemed FL residents. Under the law, if the original order was from CA (or from any state other than FL or MD, where you say he lives now), then the custody laws state that the CA court must either release jurisdiction or the FL judge must determine that not only are the children residents of FL, but that there is no longer sufficient contact with the original state by ANY of the parties, meaning he no longer lives in the original state and she and the children no longer resides in the original state, then the FL court can take jurisdiction under the uniform laws on child custody and support.

Based on the information above, the judge should find jurisdiction in FL with her and the children being FL residents and that if he no longer lives in the original state of the court order, that state no longer has jurisdiction. However, you need to check with the judge's court clerk to see where your case is in the judge's list of decisions and you will have to wait for the judge to issue their ruling I am afraid. If you file any motion demanding a decision or file a writ of mandamus to the appellate court to force a decision, it can cause the judge to not rule as favorably for you as they may have been getting ready to do (what I mean by that is if there is any gray area that could go either way they may go in favor of the other party on those issues).

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,455
124,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If an employee is found not guilty of anything in an
If an employee is found not guilty of anything in an investigation, can the administrator still require them to write a letter of apology and then use insubordination laws as a leverage to do so? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was Filed on May 10,*****of Appeal-Second District, Los Angeles, California. it says. The Court: Having read and considered Appellant's Motion to R… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because relief based on "federal law". Can it go straight to fed court now? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
Do you believe that I should stop the appellate review
Do you believe that I should stop the appellate review because currently my charges have mysteriously changed? I am afraid that the charges could change again and turn around and bite me hard.… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
650 satisfied customers
I need the service of a lawyer to help me write an appellant
i need the service of a lawyer to help me write an appellant memorandum … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,455 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
After a reply brief of appellant has been filed in court of
After a reply brief of appellant has been filed in court of appeals wa state div 3, does a motion to waive oral argument or a motion on merits have to be filed, or will the court automatically review … read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
107 satisfied customers
How many days do you have to appeal an appellate court
How many days do you have to appeal an appellate court decision and how do you go about appealing it, it's a land-use decision … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,455 satisfied customers
While filing an appellant brief can I make all of the
While filing an appellant brief can I make all of the certifications on one page or do I need to have separate pages for the certifications?Certifications: 1. The electronically submitted brief and ap… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
How after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to
How long after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to appeal to the Supreme Court … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,365 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate court for not submitting a brief in florida (civil case ) what can i do to continue to hear my case thank you Ingrid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Restraining order appeling what are the odds. Califoria.
restraining order appeling what are the odds JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: califoria JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: quick 2 day trail… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,455 satisfied customers
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate Court in California by 10/11/17? Client has evidentiary material needed! And willingly to pay reasonable legal fees! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,455 satisfied customers
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in Colorado asking that the Judge compel a town building department to act on the written advice of three structural engineers that have recommen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x