How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter visited a friend's apt. She parked in an area

Customer Question

My daughter visited a friend's apt. She parked in an area she was told was "OK" - there is no signage stating you can't park there. The management does provide 24hr visitor passes, but the box where they're kept was empty - and my daughter was only there for about an hour when she came out to find a guy trying to hook up her car for towing, along with the apt. security guard. The apartment complex lease states violators will be given 1 warning - there was no warning (my daughter's first visit). Additionally, the tow driver refused to provide his name, told her he'd charge her a 200.00 drop fee but would only take cash. She went w/her friend to an ATM to get the $$, upon return, the guy had loaded her car on the truck. She gave him the $$, he would not give her a receipt, and also damaged her car in the process of unloading from the flatbed. Is this leagal??? This was in Bothell (everett/bothell hwy) washington.
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: 2014 Kia Forte, Washington state
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: She caller Farmers Ins. this morning to report the issue, and has photos of the damage to her front bumper/wheel well.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She's 26, and is strugglign - and I'm angry b/c I think this man purposefully took her money, and the apt. complex should have provided visitor passes for anyone showing up after the office closes at 5. Insane.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about this. The complex needs to follow the rules and procedures in place, prior to towing. If there is no signage posted and she was unable to obtain a pass because the box was empty, she could have a defense to go after and demand and sue the complex for the money she paid to have the car dropped. Moreover, she could sue the tow company, for damaging her car as well, as a result of this. Even though they were called to tow her, they can not be negligent and damage the vehicle in the process and if they did, they could be liable for their actions.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!