Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is a 72 hour notice cover just rent? Oregon, 72 hour notice…

Customer Question
Is a 72 hour...

Is a 72 hour notice cover just rent?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

72 hour notice was served for delinquent charges

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not so far

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Yes, it's ONLY for rent.

2015 ORS 90.260¹
(1) A landlord may impose a late charge or fee, however designated, only if:
(a) The rent payment is not received by the fourth day of the weekly or monthly rental period for which rent is payable; and
(b) There exists a written rental agreement that specifies:
(A) The tenant’s obligation to pay a late charge on delinquent rent payments;
(B) The type and amount of the late charge, as described in subsection (2) of this section; and
(C) The date on which rent payments are due and the date or day on which late charges become due.
(2) The amount of any late charge may not exceed:
(a) A reasonable flat amount, charged once per rental period. "Reasonable amount" means the customary amount charged by landlords for that rental market;
(b) A reasonable amount, charged on a per-day basis, beginning on the fifth day of the rental period for which rent is delinquent. This daily charge may accrue every day thereafter until the rent, not including any late charge, is paid in full, through that rental period only. The per-day charge may not exceed six percent of the amount described in paragraph (a) of this subsection; or
(c) Five percent of the periodic rent payment amount, charged once for each succeeding five-day period, or portion thereof, for which the rent payment is delinquent, beginning on the fifth day of that rental period and continuing and accumulating until that rent payment, not including any late charge, is paid in full, through that rental period only.
(3) In periodic tenancies, a landlord may change the type or amount of late charge by giving 30 days’ written notice to the tenant.
(4) A landlord may not deduct a previously imposed late charge from a current or subsequent rental period rent payment, thereby making that rent payment delinquent for imposition of a new or additional late charge or for termination of the tenancy for nonpayment under ORS 90.394 (Termination of rental agreement for failure to pay rent).
(5) A landlord may charge simple interest on an unpaid late charge at the rate allowed for judgments pursuant to ORS 82.010 (Legal rate of interest) (2) and accruing from the date the late charge is imposed.
(6) Nonpayment of a late charge alone is not grounds for termination of a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394 (Termination of rental agreement for failure to pay rent), but is grounds for termination of a rental agreement for cause under ORS 90.392 (Termination of rental agreement by landlord for cause) or 90.630 (Termination by landlord) (1). A landlord may note the imposition of a late charge on a nonpayment of rent termination notice under ORS 90.394 (Termination of rental agreement for failure to pay rent), so long as the notice states or otherwise makes clear that the tenant may cure the nonpayment notice by paying only the delinquent rent, not including any late charge, within the allotted time.
(7) A late charge includes an increase or decrease in the regularly charged periodic rent payment imposed because a tenant does or does not pay that rent by a certain date. [1989 c.506 §15; 1995 c.559 §8; 1997 c.249 §30; 1997 c.577 §9a; 1999 c.603 §12; 2005 c.391 §16; 2007 c.906 §32a]

The for cause and termination by landlord require 30 days notices (https://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/90.392, https://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/90.630). So if it's more than rent, if the rent is paid but not the extra charges, a 30 day notice would have to be used.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do I need to give an eviction notice to someone who has
Do I need to give an eviction notice to someone who has never paid a dime in rent in Oregon? Ifso how much time do I have to give him? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I am living in an apartment. My building has about 60
Second opinion] I am living in an apartment. My building has about 60 apartments. We got a new manager. She says our rent should be in by the 4th of the month. I always new the law said the 5th of the… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I may have improperly delivered an
I live in Oregon, and I may have improperly delivered an eviction notice … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I have a rental contract with my tenant that gives her 90
I have a rental contract with my tenant that gives her 90 days to pay delinquent rent. I notified her January 9, 2018 in a certified letter that she had until April 9, 2018 to pay her back rent or I w… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and want to have a lawyer look at my 72 hr
I am a landlord and want to have a lawyer look at my 72 hr notice I served on a tenant in Josephine County, Oregon … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am the manager of an RV Park in Oregon. We have a tenant
Hi - I am the manager of an RV Park in Oregon. We have a tenant who has been given a 72 hour eviction notice which was up last Monday. He refuses to leave and even came into the office and threatened … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
Im a full time student on GI benefits and financial aid. Obama
I'm a full time student on GI benefits and financial aid. Obama passed a law prorating housing allowance should there be a break in between terms. Christmas break was 3 weeks, so I only received 1/4 o… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and own my home, I have allowed my partner
I live in Oregon and own my home, I have allowed my partner to live with me for 2 and a half years. During this time he did not pay rent or any bills, we had no rental agreement and no cohabitation ag… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Here in Oregon, I have a tenant who does not have a place to
Here in Oregon, I have a tenant who does not have a place to move to after I have given him an eviction notice January 17th for non payment of rent. It is month to month and he has not paid the rent a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
HOW does THE (abandon law ) read when a renter is absent
HOW does THE (abandon law ) read when a renter is absent from the house and leaves his personal property.… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
My cousin moved in with my 72 year old father, who is the homeowner
My cousin moved in with my 72 year old father, who is the homeowner of the residence. There was no rental agreement signed, and no rent was agreed to be paid. This situation was verbally agreed to be … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My domestic partner and i have lived at the same residence
My domestic partner and i have lived at the same residence for 4(+) years.Originally,his name was the only name on the lease,then mine was added at a later date.although we still have a copy of the le… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am on a month to month lease. I have been renting at my current
I am on a month to month lease. I have been renting at my current residence for three years. I was served a 72 hour notice to pay my rent this month. My landlord told me if I didn't pay by the date on… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
in oregon what do i need to searve an eviction notice to a
in oregon what do i need to searve an eviction notice to a tennet and can it be 72hrs or does it need to be 30 day?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a landlord with a rental home. I have given my tenant
I am a landlord with a rental home. I have given my tenant 3 months to come up to code and pay back rent. She currently owes me $3000 and has made my home un livable and unsafe. I have given her a 5 d… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My daughter and I each have a horse that we were boarding at
My daughter and I each have a horse that we were boarding at a stable in Portland Oregon on a month to month rent. Because of personality conflicts and an argument over dog poop between my daughter an… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I own a manufactured house and pay rent on a lot in the state
I own a manufactured house and pay rent on a lot in the state of Oregon. I have lived in my house for over 6 years. I was only able to pay half my rent this month. The management refused my payment an… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am an employee who pays market rent to live on-site. I am
I am an employee who pays market rent to live on-site. I am being asked to sign an "addendum" to my Lease (a valid California lease) that says I must vacate within 72 hours if I am terminated. I thoug… read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x