Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dentist replaced an old bridge in my mouth and it doesn't…

Customer Question
My dentist replaced an...

My dentist replaced an old bridge in my mouth and it doesn't fit. She has replaced the new one but it still doesn't fit. Now she refuses to do any more. I wanted her to build the new one to match the fit of my old one but she said, "no way, that isn't how it's supposed to be". My mouth isn't like other people's mouth and she admits that but still won't make the bridge like the old one, which I had had for probably 50 years, which is how my mouth is accustomed to being. Now I have to pay another dentist to fix my bridge. I'm considering suing her for the $3800 I'm still paying for.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Boulder, colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No. I don't know where to begin.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Other than she's like Nurse Ratchet? I felt she completely brutalized my mouth in giving shots, which left my cheek bone sore for days, she ignored my complaints that she was really hurting me, saying she had to... I've never had a dentist be so uncaring about patient comfort.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,198
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for your patience. This to me sounds like a classic case of negligence based on medical malpractice. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” Better stated, “Did the dentist’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable dentist in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. Damages can be difficult to calculate, but if you click here you can use a calculator help you understand.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract because she did not fix your mouth in the manner that you agreed to. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,198
14,198 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother went to a dentist who extracted 6 front teeth at
My mother went to a dentist who extracted 6 front teeth at the bottom on Dec. 20, 2017. When the temp. dentures were placed she complained of jaw pain, and pain when she tried to bite down. After 4 mo… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,733 satisfied customers
I have had a very unhealthy experience with a dentist and
I have had a very unhealthy experience with a dentist and find I have no recourse in Michigan. I am a 70 year old female with lots of aging health problems that this in humane dentist has made my life… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I have a question about medical malpractice. I was seeing a
Hi I have a question about medical malpractice.I was seeing a dentist for major dental work in 2015. He extracted two teeth in the top front of my mouth then placed a bridge and two crowns. Toward the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Thank you for your time. I am the victim of Dental
Thank you for your time. I am the victim of Dental Malpractice, sought Legal counsel immediately in year 2014. I provided the lawyer a written Chronology of events. He took the case and said it was a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had dental work done, a bridge, then it was found to not
I had dental work done, a bridge, then it was found to not be seated correctly. I went to a different dentist to have it corrected. It was removed and a new one put in place. Now this bridge has becom… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My dentist did a very poor job in delivering "overdentures"
My dentist did a very poor job in delivering "overdentures" for dental implants. At my consultation I was very clear about my desired outcome. My first concern was to improve the appearance of my mout… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I went to a dentist after my bridge broke. The 10 yr old bridge
I went to a dentist after my bridge broke. The 10 yr old bridge was broken on a Friday night while I was at work. A friend texted a dentist she used to work for, explained the case and the dentist agr… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi, I went to a TMJ specialist for a mouth guard...So the Dr.
Hi, I went to a TMJ specialist for a mouth guard...So the Dr. has his assistant do the exray; then the mold to the mouth guard...He( the Dr told his assistant to ask if she needed help and she respond… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Last summer I went to my dentist because I had a painful cavity.
Last summer I went to my dentist because I had a painful cavity. It was under a bridge and she said the bridge needed to be replaced. I told her I could't afford it because my husband was having $25,0… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have been served with a motion for summary judgment by a
I have been served with a motion for summary judgment by a person who was the backer of a dentist who has since gone out of business. My wife had a bridge made by the dentist that is defective and tha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My dentist had been saying for years that the only way I could
My dentist had been saying for years that the only way I could acquire white teeth for my two front teeth was to have caps. In June 2009 I succumbed. They filed my teeth to stubs and while taking impr… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
In 2007 I had a bridge made for me to fill two missing teeth
In 2007 I had a bridge made for me to fill two missing teeth in my mouth. In 2009 I found out that the three teeth in my five tooth bridge were decaying, while one had a hole in it. They also seemed t… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am not sure if this is a CONSUMER issue or a HEALTH related
I am not sure if this is a CONSUMER issue or a HEALTH related issue... probably both. After a long and sad history of bad dentists actually harming the condition of my teeth and mouth (many root canal… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
A dentist promised to give my money back if the bridge he made
A dentist promised to give my money back if the bridge he made for me didn't stay in. I made a big deal about it and made him promise me because I've lost money on it twice already. The bridge didn't … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
The teeth supporting a bridge had broken and needed to be replaced.
The teeth supporting a bridge had broken and needed to be replaced. I decided to have dental implants. The implant dentist removed the broken teeth and it was agreed he would use bone graft to fill in… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had 3 dental implant done. My dentist installed a 3 tooth
I had 3 dental implant done. My dentist installed a 3 tooth bridge. I thought he would install 3 separate teeth. He wants to charge me more for 3 separate teeth. The reason I got the implants was to h… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I had dental work on Dec. 18th for extractions to prepare for
I had dental work on Dec. 18th for extractions to prepare for partials, and he did so forcefully, that my gum has been thinned and the bone is exposed and have been in pain ever since. I have been to … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I had dental work a bridge that the dentist did three times ...
I had dental work a bridge that the dentist did three times and still is not the right fit, has a gap at the top and is uncomfortable. It was put on a dentist loan and at this point I wish the dentist… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x