Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to claim my parents as dependents. However, I…

Customer Question
Hello, I would like...

Hello, I would like to claim my parents as dependents. However, I am unsure of the legal measures and laws regarding this. I have read some about it but I want to make sure it can be done safely without any problems.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is it I suppose

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,227
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
I presume you mean for tax purposes.
If you are caring for your mother or father, you may be able to claim your parent as a dependent on your income taxes. This would allow you to get an exemption ($4,050 for tax year 2016) for him or her. There are five tests to determine whether you can claim a parent as a dependent:
1. The person you are claiming as a dependent must be related to you. This shouldn't be a problem if you are claiming a parent (in-laws and stepparents are also allowed). Keep in mind, however, that foster parents do not count as a relative. To claim a foster parent, he or she must live with you for a year as a member of your household.
2. Your parent must be a citizen or resident of the United States or a resident of Canada or Mexico.
3. Your parent must not file a joint return. If your parent is married, he or she must file separately. There is an exception if your parent is filing jointly, but has no tax liability. If your parent files a joint tax return solely to get a refund, you can claim him or her as a dependent.
4. Your parent must not have a gross income of $4,050 (in 2016) a year or more. Gross income does not include Social Security payments or other tax-exempt income. (For those with incomes above $25,000, some portion of Social Security income may be includable in gross income; for details, click here.)
5. You must provide more than half of the support for your parent during the year. Support includes amounts spent to provide food, lodging, clothing, education, medical and dental care, recreation, transportation, and similar necessities. Even if you do not pay more than half your parent's total support for the year, you may still be able to claim your parent as a dependent if you pay more than 10 percent of your parent's support for the year, and, with others, collectively contribute to more than half of your parent's support. To receive the exemption, all those supporting your parent must agree on and sign the applicable Multiple Support Declaration (Form 2021).Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Are you online with me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,227
39,227 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Retail lease advice state of. Won a judgement in court, and
Won a judgement in court, and want to change the locks immediately … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
I've asked two questions regarding an ongoing situation from
Hello again. I've asked two questions regarding an ongoing situation from you before, and I'm grateful for the answers you've given me. For context, here are my previous questions:[Hello again. Thank … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Just went to the page, got kicked out... sorry.. I
I previously sent you a chat message, about room mates… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
I have a question about reproductive rights as a lesbian
I have a question about reproductive rights as a lesbian couple doing ICI with a sperm bank at home. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
2 months before a wedding bride and groom send in measurements
2 months before a wedding bride and groom send in measurements for five attendants who are renting tuxedos from us. Based on experience, my husband knows that those measurements do not make sense. Usu… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Do you know anything, about human microchip implants? I am
Do you know anything, about human microchip implants? I am concerned, that I have an "illegal" microchip implant.… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
In the State of Connecticut. What are the parental responsibilities,
In the State of Connecticut. What are the parental responsibilities, concerning underage drinking, that may be taking place on their property, without their knowledge or consent?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
I work as an employee for an international company that acts
I work as an employee for an international company that acts as a government contractor. I work overseas as an ex-patriot and am having multiple problems that I fear can only be resolved with legal ac… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
We live in a subdivision in Lake County Illinois which has
We live in a subdivision in Lake County Illinois which has a pond in the common area. This winter teenagers have started to ice skate and play ice hockey on the pond when it freezes. Some of the child… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My adult daughter was propositioned by the former owner of
My adult daughter was propositioned by the former owner of the company that she works for. He is also the father of the current owner. He (the father) and his wife live at the business location. His w… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
Married Child is still listed on their Parents insurance policy,
Married Child is still listed on their Parents insurance policy, then totals a car they are test driving from a car dealership. Does the Parents Insurance policy cover this ???… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
If one parent has been signed full custody of their child can
If one parent has been signed full custody of their child can they legally move out of state and if not what has to be done to do so?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Are there any factors such as previous expenses that would
Are there any factors such as previous expenses that would determine amount of child support ? I have 3 children ages 12 1618. 18 year old just started college I paid his tuition 11,000 mom paid zero … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
ongoing custody battle/written before. Left state on
ongoing custody battle/written before. Left state on lawyers advice due to abusive marriage (only one 911 call with borderline physical violence on record). I went to be with my family-he threatened t… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
I recently sold my house. A month after closing the ...
I recently sold my house. A month after closing the buyers contacted us and said that a shed we built has incurred a code violation and the buyers want $255 to have propane lines moved. Are we obligat… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
If there is an agreement stating a specific amount of child ...
If there is an agreement stating a specific amount of child support is to be paid and the parent responsible for those payments loses their job and their salary is reduced significantly, can both pare… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
LOCATION INGEWOOD, CA.AS A TENNANT IN AN APARTMENT
LOCATION: INGEWOOD, CA. AS A TENNANT IN AN APARTMENT COMPLEX, MY DAUGHTER HAS HAD NUMEROUS PROBLEMS WITH THE MANAGER. SOME PROBLEMS HAVE BEEN RESOLVED BUT OTHERS LINGER. THE MANAGER HAD A WORKMAN ENTE… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
What rights does an alcoholic mother have on custody ...
What rights does an alcoholic mother have on custody and spousel support in the state of virginia?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x