Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is there a list of rules that supports an exception for procedure issues. Or is there a soure where I can get this info. Specially ex-parte. Example, a party filed exparte to seal privileged records that were imaged and publicized. The court denied because ex parte was not the appropriate application. Another example that involves discovery abuse, A party files an ex parte for Discovery stay because they needed to get a surgery done, and they were getting massive amount of discovery. The court denied because it was not the appropriate application.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California/civil

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm not sure if I understood the question

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thank you

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/12/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,177
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

There is no exception to these rules of civil procedure. All of the rules of civil procedure are found within the CA Rules of Civil Procedure (Copy and paste the link to your browser, do not click on it): http://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/

You also want to be familiar with the rules of the court you are in, which can be found at: http://www.courts.ca.gov/rules.htm

You also can go to the court or local law library and get a book (there are many) on practice before the CA Superior Courts, those are not rules or laws, they simply help explain the practice before the court.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I apologize maybe I didn't ask my question correctly. Can you use the discovery example as the question? In that specific situation, is there a code that the court would use to allow discovery stay using ex-parte?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

No, there is no code providing for ex parte motions for that. If you want to motion for things, it requires notice to the other party, not ex parte.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay thank yoh
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You can look at California Rules of Court, rule 3.1200 to 3.1207 at the link above for the rules on ex parte motions and each judge also has rules when ex parte motions will be accepted and you need to get those rules from the judge's clerk.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,177
124,177 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,177 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over $9,000.00) can I with hold his final paychecks? We have pressed charges and according to our local police department, he will be arrested shortly. I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
393 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Q about civil procedure in California. My Q is seeking
My Q is seeking advise on whether or not it would be wise to do so … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,177 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
What Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must
what Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must be made truthfully and honestly. Can you Cite me ohio supreme court decision where a case was dismissed because a defendant didn't follow thi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,177 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x