How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7228
Experience:  29 Years In General Practice,
68197583
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder if I need to file any type of legal paperwork for

Customer Question

I wonder if I need to file any type of legal paperwork for my monkey doing art by himself in order to sell for nonprofit use.
JA: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered?
Customer: Michigan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: nothing as yet. Wanted to help the exotics in florida from the hurricane
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: didn't know if there was a copywrite on this already.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry I don't understand your question. Are you wanted to start a not for profit business?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No I have a nonprofit 501c3 already. I want to have my monkey paint on paper to sell on website to help the exotic preserves hit by hurricane Irma recover. Didn't want to infringe on any copyrights.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I am not sure how that would infringe on copyrights.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
didn't know if there were any copyrights on monkeys painting there own pictures. (or any animal doing their own artwork) or if I have to file any type of paperwork to sell these items.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Not unless you want this monkeys work to be protected.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

"Artwork created by animals is an important topic for discussion because of its popularity and value. This paper provides background information on several animal artists and describes the creative processes that each uses to create artworks. The article then discusses the legal requirements for copyright protection in the United States and explains why certain animal artworks satisfy these requirements and should be protected by copyright. Finally, the piece addresses the question of ownership of these copyrights and examines the various forms of copyright ownership, particularly works made for hire." https://poseidon01.ssrn.com/delivery.php?ID=638096082013125031064013023016089091053039023004022060096115030072001087091019087005100007032007024026014126102077016028015077045005010079051079029092090068017116088028013016001118120080084096126113106068127064018110006123000123100068074095095103065127&EXT=pdf