Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question in regards to a customer purchase order to…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question in regards ***** ***** customer purchase order to me and the liability of the inventory related to said purchase order. If a customer gives me a P.O. that requires me to buy inventory and then the customer cancels the purchase order, are they liable for the inventory related.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?

Minnesota

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?

I am not sure what you mean by anything being filed?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/12/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,557
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Assuming a contract was formed, under the general common law principles of contract law and damages for breach of a contract between you and the customer, the customer can be held liable for damages that resulted from a breach of the contract. But you also have to do due diligence to mitigate the damages. So you need to try to return what you can return to the company from which you received inventory. The customer may be responsible for making you whole again: paying for shipping costs, paying for restocking costs, any fees or penalties related to returning the items, etc.

Depending on the amount damages, this might end up being filed in small claims court.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** a contract. All we have is the purchase order from the customer which states they can cancel the order in writing. Would this still qualify for what you mentioned above.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

A contract does not have to be written. If you made an offer, the customer accepted the offer, and there was consideration (in this case you placed the order on the basis of the purchase order), then a contract seems to me to have been formed. Certainly I cannot guarantee any specific outcome, but based on the information I have, it would seem that a contract was formed and they breached the contract.

Of course, if they canceled in writing prior to your placing the order for them, then that is a different story.

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
If we take their Purchase Order and acknowledge it, with their Terms and Conditions, then we are accepting said terms as the contract correct? In their terms, it says they can cancel the order in writing, and there is no verbiage on liability of inventory. I am still not comfortable that they are liable for the inventory in the event of cancellation. On top of that I see us acknowledging their purchase order as accepting their terms?
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I never said they were liable for the inventory.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I said they are liable for damages incurred as a result of their breach of contract. The whole point is, a court would want to put you in the same position or as close to the same position as you were prior to the breach. But the court is not interested in helping you get unjustly enriched by forcing the customer to pay for the inventory if they don't get it and you don't try to mitigate costs and damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,557
13,557 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A friend of mine passed away a year ago May 31st. I had
Hello, A friend of mine passed away a year ago May 31st. I had borrowed money against my vehicle the autumn before because my friends roof was leaking andd he had no funds to fix the roof … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,671 satisfied customers
I have a question on criminal law in the state of Ohio.
Hi, I have a question on criminal law in the state of Ohio. About 3 weeks ago, I hired some movers through the web site movinghelp.com. Among other things, I suspect that items were stolen in the proc… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,802 satisfied customers
My wife and I traded her Outback Subaru in on a new E-Pace
My wife and I traded her Outback Subaru in on a new E-Pace Jaguar SUV Thursday evening and want to back out of the deal. What are our options in the state of Colorado … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,384 satisfied customers
I accidentally dissolved my LLC Saturday night. I was at the
I accidentally dissolved my LLC Saturday night. I was at the Secretary of State's website and thought I was filing an annual report. Went to reverse it today and am told I must have a court order from… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,384 satisfied customers
To what extent is a purchase order legal and binding.
To what extent is a purchase order legal and binding … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,541 satisfied customers
I am not sure if I have a small claims court case. I
Hello, I am not sure if I have a small claims court case. I purchased an item for $2000 off eBay being fair market value at the time, both the seller and the buyer (myself) agreed on the price. The se… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal advice regarding a car purchased in
I am looking for legal advice regarding a car purchased in Minnesota. I purchased a car with cash of $5,500 from a 2rd party of a written receipt. No other info of 2rd party. The first party was given… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This is regarding the purchase of a new vehicle. This is
This is regarding the purchase of a new vehicle.My employer offered to give me a bonus towards the down payment of a truck, this is a verbal agreement we discussed. I went to the dealer and told them what my down payment would be and was approved. Unknowingly, I signed the paperwork for the truck and was told this was just so the dealer could hold the truck. I have not given the dealer any money as of yet. My employer has asked me to wait a bit longer until he can give me the bonus. My question is. Am I now committed to this vehicle and payment even though no financial transaction has taken place? Or, can I try to put a smaller down payment down for the truck I've already signed for? Please advise. Tennessee. It is a 2017 F-150 … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I own a boutique and unknowingly purchased a counterfeit
I own a boutique and unknowingly purchased a counterfeit purse (only 2) and haven't sold any. The maker reached out me and said i would be hearing from their legal team. What should i expect? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
2 questions - how can I confirm that there are no existing
2 questions - how can I confirm that there are no existing assets or liabilities for an existing LLC & how can I take over an existing LLC from someone else? The LLC is based in MN … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
We recently hired a rental company to rent our cabin in lake
Hi We recently hired a rental company to rent our cabin in lake tahoe California. The company has a strict 30 day cancel policy for renters cancellations. We had three cancellations resulting in incom… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I purchased a set of kitchen cabinets from a dealer in
I purchased a set of kitchen cabinets from a dealer in Minnesota (I am in Colorado) After several months, and 2 missed delivery dates, I had to cancel the order as I was shipping them in a container t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I applied 's bridal card because I liked a wedding dress
I applied for a David's bridal card because I liked a wedding dress there. The girl put the dress on that card and I signed it thinking I was signing for a card but I actually was purchasing the dress… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Minnesota and I am thinking about buying a house
I live in Minnesota and I am thinking about buying a house boat in Louisiana. The purchase agreement says, "This Purchase Agreement and Act of Sale attached as Exhibit 1 shall be governed by Louisiana… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
when buying a new car and you have a problems with it before
when buying a new car and you have a problems with it before you leave the dealership, what are my rights Thank You Jimmy D.… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am interested in buying a business (dba) from a corporation.
I am interested in buying a business (dba) from a corporation. Can this be done without accepting all the tax liabilty of the existing business. I would like to buy the company name and a majority of … read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
Im selling my bread route...do I have to have a contract made
Im selling my bread route...do I have to have a contract made up or just make up my own? They are paying me off… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
2nd question we have not released the title as the transaction
2nd question: we have "not" released the title as the transaction has not been completed yet. do we want to transfer the title to the purchaser, and list us only as lienholder due to operational liabi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x