How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1309
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My accountant shipped me my 2016 TAX Forms information

Customer Question

My accountant shipped me my 2016 TAX Forms information papers via FEDX. FEDAX lost the envelope. To this day they haven't found my package. I immediately signed up with Life lock. FEDX has not responded all they said they lost it! To wash there hands they returned the amount for there shipping... WHAT ARE MY LEGSL OPTIONS?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Georgia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I believe my accountant has. I spoke with cooperate Rep
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Don't know
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you today.

You may have a right to sue FEDEX for breach of contract and conditions of carriage for loss of your goods in transit.

Your damages would be the cost of your accountant resending the same tax forms.

You can obtain a copy of their conditions of carriage upon request.

Once you have a monetary assessment of your loss you can consider suing FEDEX in the small claims court.

This can be done for amounts less than $15,000.

You will need a final statement from FEDEX before filing a claim and their denial letter; so you can request this formally by writing to them setting out your claim firstly.

We are here to help.

Please follow up with me if you require any more assistance.

In return I rely on your positive feedback to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better before exiting today.

So i hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How can I determine a monetary amount if our personal information is compromised. AKA identity theft?