How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6422
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New

Customer Question

How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New york
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Wife had a nervous breakdown because ads refused to drop case
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Almost lost job and numerous lost hours taking care of her in nursing home
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

In NY, to successfully assert a malicious prosecution claim for a criminal matter, one must establish the following elements:

  • The defendant [district attorney] commenced a criminal proceeding against the plaintiff [your wife],
  • The criminal proceeding was terminated in favor of the plaintiff,
  • The claim lacked probable cause, and
  • The claim was brought out of actual malice

If you feel you can prove each of these elements, your best bet is to locate a local torts lawyer who is willing to take your case on a contingency fee basis. I would not pay a lawyer by the hour to do this. Does this answer your question?

Please Note:

(1) This information is for educational purposes only and it may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction. It is not guaranteed to be correct or complete and you should not act or fail to act based on this information alone. This and all other Just Answer disclaimers also apply to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

Did this answer your question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you give me a name? The lawyer you recommend and I would greatly appreciate your help.
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

We are not permitted to refer any particular lawyer to you; but this list may help you find one.