Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you for your time. I was convicted of Grand Larceny (

Customer Question
Thank you for your...

Thank you for your time. I was convicted of Grand Larceny ( shoplifting ) and given probation for 3yrs. This was last year around the same time. I have received 2 visits from a Deputy Sherif when I wasn't home. I have reason to think I may be arrested for the same thing or parol violation. He asked me to call. I feel very uncertain since I currently have no representation. Any thoughts? Cindy

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Virginia. I was visited sometime on this past weekend and today.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No one returned my call

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I'm no longer in touch w/my lawyer from last year I do some work from home.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 9 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Have you done anything to make you think you violated probation? Honestly?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 9 months ago

Please note the website's reply for the call request: "Payment for this service failed." A lot of times, it is because it snags to verify the charge. You may wish to contact your card's customer service and confirm it is okay.

Now look, I am going to be completely honest. If you violated probation, and if the PO likely knows about it, chances are, they will violate your probation, or at least talk about the situation. If the PO has never asked you to call them and has never came to look for you, and all of a sudden does (around the time they may have found out about your violation), chances are that is the reason.

Running from it only makes things worse. The more you avoid the situation, the less likely the PO will agree to work with you. Keep in mind that the PO has the ability to overlook the discrepancy. If you show good will, then perhaps the PO will give you another chance.

And of course there is the possibility that they simply want to address an unrelated issue.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My adult son needs legal representation but can't afford a
My adult son needs legal representation but can't afford a lawyer. Where can he get help? … read more
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ
Juris Doctorate
134 satisfied customers
We live in Nevada but wife works from home for a company in
We live in Nevada but wife works from home for a company in California over the computer. She is a legal resident of Nevada, and does not have state taxes withheld. She is pregnant and we are trying t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Client shall pay attorney as his fee for such representation
Client shall pay attorney as his fee for such representation the sum of THIRTY THREE percent (33.00%) of any settlement obtained prior to a lawsuit being filed. If a lawsuit is filed, then client shal… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is lifestyle tribune work from home a legitimate business?
is lifestyle tribune work from home a legitimate business? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Power of attorney and legal representation, New York, power
Power of attorney and legal representation JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New York, power of attorney executed in PA JA: What steps have been taken so f… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,020 satisfied customers
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting,
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting, second offense. I have PTSD and Bi-Polar and I've been off my meds since the beginning of November (the first offense occured right after Th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
My wife and I work from home in Reno, NV for the same
My wife and I work from home in Reno, NV for the same company. My mother is now very sick and we would be moving to Orlando, FL to help take care of her. My employer does not want to allow us to do th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They said they wouldn't contact the police, but we needed to pay a replacement fee and we received a civil demand letter. Sources on the internet sa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
I started working from home for a company called the Around
Hi. I started working from home for a company called the Around Company but I have not been able to find anything on this company. She gave me the website www.around-company.com but the website has no… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
286 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to have my sister removed as power of attorney for my mom … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,020 satisfied customers
If you will I need assistance in locating representation for
Please if you will I need assistance in locating representation for a criminal case. May I give you my number for contact. I need Council as soon as possible. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The Police gave me a court date for tomorrow at 8:00. Should a lawyer be present with me? What may happen there? The store said the dress was worth … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was an old trouble maker with class d felony grand larceny
i was an old trouble maker with class d felony grand larceny over 20 years ago. would that stop me from getting passport to meet my filipina girlfriend, and later try for visa for her to marry and bec… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers
I am going to turn myself in on a grand larceny charge for
I am going to turn myself in on a grand larceny charge for about 5k worth of money I've given half back and I want to argue that I had intentions to give it back or I am trying to look into deferred adjuration as an option or even just putting my trial off for 3 or 4 months so I can finish my last semester of college … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What is the 'Statue of Limitations' on Grand LArceny?
What is the 'Statue of Limitations' on Grand LArceny? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the 'Statue of Limitations' on Grand LArceny?
What is the 'Statue of Limitations' on Grand LArceny? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,388 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x