Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in Oregon and a few days ago, my daughter was arrested…

Customer Question
I am in Oregon and...
I am in Oregon and a few days ago, my daughter was arrested for assault with a weapon and domestic violence, against her dad and I....hit us, destroyed property, etc. She was transferred to juvie an hour away, then I was told I can either come get her, or they will take her to a homeless shelter and charge me with abandonmnent if she decided to leave. She is 15. What are my rights as a parent? We live in fear of harm every day
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,551
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

If a request for a phone call comes in, it is from the site, not from me. I will be happy to have a phone call with you but only if you want it. If you would like to request a phone call, that’s fine too. There is no pressure and we can stay here if you’d like.

I'm sorry you're going through all of this. I have more experience with this, firsthand, than I'd like to have as well. This was a delinquency petition. Have you filed a dependency petition?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No I haven't, and not sure what that is...and also, her med dr wants to explore the possibility of bi-polar, but cannot keep her taking meds. She has a lot of mental issues that have been going on for quite some time, hence the counseling and everything else
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Sure, I understand. I've been there with one of my children.

In most states, they have what are called PINS or CHINS petitions against incorrigible children. Pins are persons in need of supervision, chins are often children in need of services, or something similar.

Oregon has two uses for Juvenile court - delinquency and dependency petitions. You're already been through the delinquency part with her. This isn't fun, and I truly sympathize. I've been there, my child is an adult now but we used the system in our state.

That being said, in Oregon, there are dependency petitions for incorrigible children.

Dependency petitions involve a youth who is under 18 years of age. Situations in which a dependency petition may be filed include a child:

  • Who is beyond the control of his/her parents;
  • Who is dependent for the care and support on a public or private child-caring agency;
  • Whose parents have abandoned, neglected, or abused the child; or
  • Who has run away from home.

Any person may file a petition in the Juvenile court alleging that a child is within the jurisdiction of the Court, although petitions are usually filed by the Department of Human Services (DHS) – Child Welfare. Sounds like you don't want to wait for DHS to start something, so you may want to get an attorney to help you with this. That's entirely up to you, but I'd advise it. This dependency petition acts much like a PINS or CHINS petition in other states and is for incorrigible children. The end result is often placement of the child outside the home, in a group home or RTC.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

In my practice, representing children, like a guardian ad litem, I have seen many PINS kids who either have had conduct disorders, Bi-polar disorder, or both.

She is a danger to you and to her father. So this is something to consider. I do this for a living and had to file one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

I would strongly suggest using a family lawyer to represent you as well, because it's likely that she will have someone like me, a guardian ad litem, representing her.

We aren't allowed to refer to any particular lawyer. However, what I do here, which helps my customers tremendously, is I give you a list of lawyers in your area and I'll show you how easy it is to pick one.

I have a short, easy to understand free guide and it will show you what to look for in an attorney. You can always run your picks by me and I can let you know if I think you're on the right track. I will also look for LegalAid and pro bono attorneys in your area if you tell me to do that. I just need to know where to look. The bigger the city the better. My customers tell me they have found great lawyers from my information. This part is free of charge -- I do this as a courtesy to my customers here. Just let me know if you want this information.

Does this answer your question or do you need more information?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
pro bono would help, as we struggle to meet our bills every month. The biggest city to me is Eugene Oregon and we are 3 hours from Portland
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Sure, I'm happy to help.

I'll be right back and will give you that information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

You can file this by yourself without the lawyer doing that. This way, you can get this going right away if you want.

Pro bono/legal aid Eugene, family: https://www.justia.com/lawyers/family-law/oregon/eugene/legal-aid-and-pro-bono-services

https://www.justia.com/lawyers/family-law/oregon/legal-aid-and-pro-bono-services

There aren't many pro bono/legal aids in your area so I also gave you other areas.

These are the private family lawyers:

https://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=Family&loc=eugene%2C+or

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Here is my guide:

How to choose an attorney. THIS IS HOW I WOULD PICK AN ATTORNEY IF I NEEDED ONE FOR MYSELF IN ANOTHER FIELD OF LAW.

Here's what to look for and what to avoid.

Avoid: Any red mark next to an attorney's name, such as misconduct. That usually means the lawyer was either disbarred, censured, cited for misconduct, or suspended from the practice of law.

Ignore: Ratings, such as 6.5 or 10, which is the highest. A 6.5 attorney may be even better than a 10. It's difficult to say. The site has its own formula for rating attorneys and many attorneys get a 10 because they belong to bar associations and sometimes give lectures. That does not necessarily mean they're the best when it comes to going to court.

Remember: People who charge the most aren’t necessarily the best! I know people who charged twice as much as I did and I have won cases against them easily in court. Don’t be fooled by price.

What to look for: See what the clients’ reviews state, especially in the field that you're interested in (i.e. family law, wills, custody, guardianship, etc.). That is probably going to be the most important thing. Many people have not been reviewed, but if there are a bunch of them who are, go with the ones who have multiple reviews and whose reviews are outstanding. You don't want someone who is a family lawyer but who has been rated as an excellent criminal lawyer. That won't help you. You want them rated as an excellent family lawyer if that's what you're looking for.

I would also suggest you find someone who has been practicing at least 10 years, the more the better(15-20 is even better). The site will tell you how long they're practicing law. You don't want someone just a few years out of law school to take on your tough case.

If there are hundreds of lawyers on the link I’m sending to you, you don’t have to review all of them. Just look at the first few “pages” and that will be enough. Don’t make yourself crazy looking at all of the lawyers there.

Extra suggestion:

I also suggest that you find someone who does primarily family law – if that’s what you’re looking for – or any other type of law you are looking for. For example, if you’re looking for a family lawyer (or any other type of lawyer), the site I am sending you to shows what percentage of the lawyer’s business is family law (or the other type of law you are looking for). If you want a family lawyer, you should find someone who does mostly family law cases – at least 50% -- or exclusively family law cases (100%). I am an appellate attorney who does family law cases, and I do appeals exclusively now. I list myself as doing appeals for 85% of my practice, and I show that the appeals are for family law, custody and child abuse. Someone looking for a family law appellate attorney would know that that’s what I do. So consider the percentage of work they do in the area of law that you want. If it’s 20% or something similar, and they do several types of law, you should find another lawyer. Find someone who spends most of his or her time doing the type of law you want to hire them for.

Take Action: Take a few names and make some phone calls. Ask for a free consultation -- see if you can get one. If you don't feel confident in the lawyer, find another one. That's why it's good to make a list of the ones you want, maybe 5-6 lawyers and you'll find one. It’s okay to walk out of a lawyer’s office and don’t sign anything if you’re not comfortable with the lawyer. You usually want an aggressive lawyer to help you and someone who will return phone calls.

If you can take someone with you to interview the lawyer, that would be a good idea. It’s always good to have another opinion.

You can always fire a lawyer if you're not happy but once the case is underway, you may need court permission to do so, so make sure you like the lawyer!

You can always run your picks by me and I can let you know if I think you’re on the right track.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 37 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "NYFamilyAttorney ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Thank you in advance for rating me. We depend on ratings to get credit for all the help we have given to our customers, otherwise we don't get credit or paid as we're independent contractors.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Let me know if you need names of lawyers and I can help you if you let me know where you live.Thanks!

FamilyAttorney

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,551
1,551 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is trying to acuse me of domestic violence to
my wife is trying to acuse me of domestic violence to qualify for a u visa, ever since I told her I wanted a divorce. I am a citizen of th usa … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My car was stolen and wrecked during a domestic violence
My car was stolen and wrecked during a domestic violence situation owned by me but insured through my ex now insurance company won't pay to fix it … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the state of Missouri. Specifically related to prevention of eviction from home due to being party to a domestic assault. Rights to change locks, … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,472 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested on domestic violence charges, I was
My husband was arrested on domestic violence charges, I was an aggressor too but he didn't press charges against me, how can we get charges drop? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,905 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x