Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My elderly mom and minor grandson went to look at a car, and…

Customer Question
My elderly mom and...

My elderly mom and minor grandson went to look at a car, and my mother ended up getting the money to purchase the car. well the car worked for maybe a week and we found out there are several problems with it. they came and picked up the car today and said they were gonna look at it. my question is whether or not the contract of purchase is legal because my grandson signed the paper as purchaser without his parent or guardians permission.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

A minor, which is someone under 18 years of age, cannot enter into a contract for anything other than the "essentials of life" such as food, medical care, etc. Any contract that they do enter into is void. However, that doesn't necessarily mean that your mother can get her money back because while the contract with the minor would fail it is likely the seller will claim that his name was listed on the documents as purchaser because both he and your mother requested that be done. Therefore while the contract with the minor would fail, an oral contract with your mother would still exist.

A court could decide this case in favor of your mother or in favor of the seller. So it certainly is not predetermined either way. But to have the contract declared void you would have to file a lawsuit to have the contract with your son declared void and then the dealer would file a cross-claim against your mother (claiming oral contract) and, potentially, against you under what are known as "equitable theories" meaning that in fairness someone should be responsible for the car since it was purchased by your son or your mother.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
WHATS THE MAXIMUM VALUE OF A VERBAL CONTRACT
WHAT'S THE MAXIMUM VALUE OF A VERBAL CONTRACT… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
How long does a medical provider have to bill you after the
How long does a medical provider have to bill you after the date of service in Ohio?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can i resind a short sale contract. Maryland. Contract has
I'm filing a chapter bankruptcy and I go to court in May. I wanted to do a short sale but now I want to keep my house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
I may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made
i may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made on 3-27-18. the work have not started i wan to cancel the contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
In Illinois ,if an element of a contract is illegal or
in Illinois ,if an element of a contract is illegal or unconstitutional does that void that element or does it void the entire contract? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
Internet service provider contract. If the contract just
internet service provider contract. If the contract just started or is about to start, can I back out of the contract. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,564 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I want to know if a verbal contract is binding for a
I want to know if a verbal contract is binding for a purchase of personal training from a gym … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,210 satisfied customers
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example of contract that is void? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,047 satisfied customers
What are the requirements oral contract? Idaho, no this is a
no this is a farm lease that has erxpired the tenant won't vacate the property. we meat with our laywers and started discussing a new least he wanted a 10 year lease with 10 year option I said no to the option and said only 10 years. the meeting ended with no contract. latter I saw the tenant at a grocery store and told him to vacate my property, he said he is going to sue me because we have an oral contract for 10 years. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Are oral contracts enforceable? Nj. Had a contract with a
had a contract with a salesman to sell my group health ins. accts to. we agreed to 1 times comm at 25% yr for 4 yrs.,no d/p or int. All consultants said it was more thn fair He stoped paying after 1 yr. and 3 months… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,389 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x