Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sold and financed a vehicle to my daughter and her husband…

Customer Question
I sold and financed...

I sold and financed a vehicle to my daughter and her husband last year. The price of the vehicle was $15,000. They gave me a down payment of $5,000 and were suppose to pay the rest in installments. I ended up gifting them the balance of $10,000 because they were struggling financially. That was about a year ago and the vehicle is still in my name. They are going through a divorce but temporary orders state my daughter will get the vehicle. I am having trouble getting her to meet with***@******.*** get the title converted to her name. I don't want any money for it I just want it out of my name and not be responsible for it should it get wrecked. They have carried insurance on it although last month I had to pay the insurance note. What are my options being she won't cooperate? Can I go and take the vehicle, can I remove the tags or something of this sort until she gets it in her name?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

It is in Texas, Montgomery County and it is a 2014 Rav 4.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, I think I have covered most of it.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

If the vehicle is still in your name then you can certainly take possession of it, put it on blocks, store it in a warehouse, remove the tags, or whatever else you would like to do.

At this point in time, you have what is known as legal title and that means "the vehicle is still in your name"; although your daughter would have what is know as equitable title which means "she has an interest in the vehicle based on something other than her name being on the title". However, with equitable title she would have to get a court order to establish that assuming that you did not agree.

As far as the court entering a temporary order giving her the rights to the vehicle, since you were not a party to the divorce the court's order is not binding on you anyway.

As a practical matter, I would advise that you not go and try to take the vehicle yourself. I have never heard of anyone trying that without some type of problem arising. You should be able to hire a local wrecker service or repo company to go pickup the vehicle and bring it to you. While that may cost you a little, it usually is not very expensive. It is worth it to avoid any potential trouble.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I don't need to hire a local attorney to handle this, I can just have the vehicle picked up? And am I correct to assume I am responsible for any accidents as long as the vehicle is in my name?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

That is correct on both accounts. You can hire the local attorney and have the hire the repo company and that provides you with a level of protection if something goes wrong. For instance, if the repo company ran into the garage door while repossessing the car, ran over a fence, got into a fight with the ex, etc. It is not required that you hire an attorney but it may be something you at least want to consider so that you are absolutely safe.

You are correct that if they have a wreck while the car is in your name you are going to be sued under a theory of law known as "negligent entrustment". It doesn't mean they will win but there is virtually 100% chance you will be sued.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex-girlfriend borrowed $22,000 from me a has only repaid
Hello there. My ex-girlfriend borrowed $22,000 from me a has only repaid $1,000 of it. I also bought a used vehicle from her for $5,000 and we settled on a payoff of $15,000 after she broke up with me… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I am getting divorced soon, both vehicles are in my wife's
I am getting divorced soon, both vehicles are in my wife's name but I payed off one of them. She wants them both back and leave me nothing. Is this fair? We have childeren who go to school, and I am t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I purchased her a $5000 engagement ring and she broke off
I purchased her a $5000 engagement ring and she broke off the engagement. Can I ask for the ring back? Or for asked her to pay me the money I invested in the engagement ring.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
My daughter Caroline(18) bought a vehicle from Mendozas Auto
My daughter Caroline(18) bought a vehicle from Mendozas Auto sales, a pay as you go dealership in August 2014. Her boyfriend Austin is the second signature on the paperwork. She was given temporary ta… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A friend who lives with my wife and I recently moved to here
A friend who lives with my wife and I recently moved to here to Oregon from Philidelpha. She left her car behind with the idea of giving it to her daughters boyfriend. Her daughter doesn't have a driv… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,028 satisfied customers
i brought a car from california and im now waiting on the
i brought a car from california and i'm now waiting on the title. It is insured in my name, i have a bill of sale, and a notarized letter of authorization giving permission to act on my sister in laws… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I changed name of owner on my car title to my Dad as he gave
I changed name of owner on my car title to my Dad as he gave me this as present but I am in middle of divorce proceedings. Can I be considered in contempt of court with what I did. Can I be considered… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
This is my dilemma which I am really struggling to find the
This is my dilemma which I am really struggling to find the answer I need to resolve the problem. Please read all this as its not a normal situation that I am in. I own a car here in the states under … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I purchased a new car toyota rav 4 last night and gave a check
I purchased a new car toyota rav 4 last night and gave a check for a cash payment. I had asked to see 2013 Rav 4s. When I was signing the contract I noticed that the paper said RAV 4 2012 and I told t… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
my daughter made a poor auto purchase and loan negotiation
my daughter and her husband (both signed - he as co-signer on new purchase) made a poor auto purchase and loan negotiation tonight (11pm) and the car she is trading in is co-signed by me. The dealer n… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Andrea, I have been thinking of contacting you. Right now Im
Andrea, I have been thinking of contacting you. Right now I'm dealing with the other guys "total loss" department and the claim is being handled by a sweet, young but seemingly very dumb girl. She cla… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I purchased a car from a family friend for my daughter. At
I purchased a car from a family friend for my daughter. At the time of purchase the lady said that she would have to look for the title because they had just moved and i accepted that. (Let me say tha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a disbaled friend that I take care of. She gifted her
I have a disbaled friend that I take care of. She gifted her daughter her car becuase she wasnt using it. She repoted the car sold to the Virginia DMV and cancelled the tags and dropped the insurance.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
when my husband past away in 2005, i recieved some money from
when my husband past away in 2005, i recieved some money from his life insurance feom work. My mother asked me to loan her money, so i di! till this day she has not paid me. she filed backrupcy but sh… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I cosigned for a car loan for my daughter in law about 2 years
I cosigned for a car loan for my daughter in law about 2 years ago. Sense then her and my son have gotten divorced.She was told several times to refinance the loan and get it out of my name. She didn'… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I was dating a lady and I agreed to contribute $10,000 toward
I was dating a lady and I agreed to contribute $10,000 toward a $15,000 vehicle as her car had broken down and was too old to repair. This was about 3 months ago. It was anticipated that we would even… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter purchased a vehicle from a car ...
My 18 year old daughter purchased a vehicle from a car dealership in March 2007. I wrote them a personal check for $5,000 as a down payment. a few days before the temporary tag expired I called them a… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I bought and financed a car with a dealership, and recieved ...
I bought and financed a car with a dealership, and recieved a thirty day tag, but I wrecked the car within a week. when I called to report a claim my insurance company is refusing to cover the damages… read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x