Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My company is instituting a $25 -weekly fine for smokers.

Customer Question
My company is instituting...

My company is instituting a $25 bi-weekly fine for smokers. The money is NOT to offset health insurance and they say the money "will be used at the sole discretion of plan fiduciaries for plan purposes, including but not limited to supporting wellness initiatives". Is this legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not that I am aware of - the fines have not been put into operation yet. They are going to be require an affidavit to verify non-smoking and have not yet sent out the affidavit.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's about it (I think).

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 9 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 9 months ago

Please allow me some time to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 9 months ago

Is the employer asking you to sign any type of documents which allows them to withhold the fine from your paycheck?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
not to allow them to withhold the fine, but they are requiring an affidavit to be filled out if you claim to be a non smoker.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 9 months ago

There is nothing in the law which prevents a Texas employer from requesting an affidavit such as you described. I haven't see any case law which directly addresses the issue of fining employees for smoking but wellness programs and the smoking issues are fairly new in legal terms and the cases would likely not have time to make their way through the court system yet.

An employer in Texas is not allowed to withhold money from your paycheck other than taxes, insurance, etc. without written permission from the employee.

What I suspect your employer is going to do is claim that a portion of your pay is going toward a "reward" for your participation in a wellness program and that when you smoke they are actually just removing that reward. That can cause problems if you are salaried, if you are making minimum wage, etc. because removing those amounts can reduce your pay to being below what the law requires. If you feel that is the case then the proper step to take is to report the employer to the department of labor which, in Texas, is referred to as the Texas Workforce Commission.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you help with a question regarding health insurance? In
Can you help with a question regarding health insurance? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in
Hello I am looking for assistance with health insurance laws in Washington state. I have paid into the benefits program already, but my employer is refusing to provide me with my health insurance info… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,219 satisfied customers
This in regards to my husbands health insurance. I called on
Hi this in regards ***** ***** husbands health insurance. I called on his behalf the day before his surgery to confirm that his particular doctor was in network. I was told yes. They have notes on tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,219 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan
I carry my 21-year-old son under my health insurance plan (Affordable Care Act). He does not live with me. Am I, as the one paying for the insurance coverage, responsible for the costs of his medical … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
534 satisfied customers
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is
I have a claim with my health insurance company which is privately funded through my employer. The claim has been appealed twice a year for the last 4 years each time receiving approval...this December we are now told its not a covered benefit and a mistake that it was covered and will no longer be. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer. Ohio. No
Can I cancel my health insurance threw my employer … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is
Hi, my health insurance company owes me money (~$2,000) and is refusing to pay me. They keep stalling and don't give me a call back, probably because my employer changed to another insurance company, … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,765 satisfied customers
I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor
Hi!I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor but I didn't get the subpoena until todayWhat happens… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,667 satisfied customers
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a
I inadvertently sent a check from my Health Insurance to a particular provider and I should of cashed the check and paid the both providers. This was in 2016, when I was notified by the provider that … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,765 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance
How can I compel an investigation of my health insurance plan's prescription benefits formulary?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x