Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I get someone to help me get a refund of money

Customer Question
How can I get...

How can I get someone to help me get a refund of money deposited for hearing aids which did not work properly and for which the distributor will not refund the cost. Amount is approx. $ 4500.

Lawyer's Assistant: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money. What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?

Hearing aids were purchased in Hartselle, Al. from One Love Hearing Aids .

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

Yes and they also do not warrant their product (Starkey Hearing Aids) of Wisconsin.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I sent them a letter requesting a refund and the owner of the company said it was a no refund contract, which we did not receive a copy of.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,304
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Additional Info: We, my wife and I, purchased the hearing aids on Aug 8th, from One Love Hearing Concepts located at 1104 Hwy 31 N, Hartselle, Al. 35640. My first Question to the person (Angel "Nacho" Ibanez, Master Clinician for Better Hearing/ Apprenticing Hearing Journey Angel), was, are your hearing aids warranted? His answer was "we have the best aids made" - which are Starkey Aids. Perhaps not an exact quote but close. I then put my wife Tommie, who has Parkinson's Disease, in our car and took her to his office, located as above mentioned. Angel proceeded with his examination and then got the hearing aids and put then in her ears, noting the she had excessive wax in her ears. Also saying that it would need to be cleaned out. We then paid for the aids by a VISA card and returned home. After we returned home we noted that the aids had excessive static and feed back which made the aids almost useless. When questioned the seller stated that they needed to make impressions of her ears in order to add or modify the aids for them to work properly and that the wax would need to be removed first.
In the mean time I went online to check out Starkey Aids. After calling the company I found that they do not warrant their product and that it is the responsibility of the seller to warrant the product which in this case, he does not warrant them.I then sent a letter to the seller requesting a refund. He informed me that they do not warrant the aids and that the contract does not have a provision for refunding the purchase price. We did not receive a copy of a contract, only a Sales Receipt. for $4,578.00 including tax. At the time of our purchase they also requested our Health Insurance Card and used it to file for refund of medical services of $1,786.00, in the name of CREASY, H.I.S., JOSHUA ZEKE-- CLAIM NUMBER(###) ###-#### which was denied by our carrier, UnitedHealthcare P.O. Box 30995, Salt Lake City, Utah###-##-####Had he been paid by our insurer the total would have been $6364. Hopefully you will be able to get us a refund of the cost of the aids, which is $4,578. We will be appreciative of any help you can give us.Respectfully,Guy R. and Tommie F. BrownP.S. Local attorneys are reluctant to accept our case due to the small amount involved , although it is not so small to us.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Guy, I am so sorry to hear about your situation. Unfortunately, because I do not live and am not licensed in AL, I won't be able to help. However, I believe that you can help yourself.

This appears to be a violation of the implied warranty of fitness and the implied warranty of merchantability.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code section 2-315, which has been adopted in part or wholly by every state, it says, “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” All this means in plain English is that if a buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment (e.g. if you rely on a lawn mower mechanic’s skill in choosing a blade for your lawn mower), then the mechanic warrants that the good will be fit for its particular purpose (cutting grass). Unless the goods are sold “as is,” then then a violation of that warranty may allow the buyer to recover damages.

Under section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted wholly or in part by all the states, sellers are bound by the implied warranty of merchantability. What this means basically is that the good(s) that you purchase will generally be acceptable. An example would be if someone purchased a vehicle. A seller warrants that the vehicle is going to be generally acceptable, fit for its ordinary purpose, and be of a generally understood type and quality. A violation of this will ultimately result in damages for the buyer.

This is also probably a breach of contract.

A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,304
14,304 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I bought lumber from a company and was told we could return
I bought lumber from a company and was told we could return anything we didn't use, no problem. Well, the project we needed some of the material for wouldn't work well for our fence. The company picke… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
We are a top authorized distributor of a very large company.
We are a top authorized distributor of a very large company. Every year the company has an awards program. According to the awards program, based on our 2014 purchase of their product we are entitled … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
how can we get our money back ($9000) for a wedding venue.
how can we get our money back ($9000) for a wedding venue. My daughter (bride to be) repeatedly asked to get the contract, no response. She paid in full 16 weeks ago b/c she was afraid she'd miss out … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I am a U.S. resident who purchased portable solar power equipment
I am a U.S. resident who purchased portable solar power equipment from a U.K. company. First, they appear to have lied about their ability to create solar power units with "U.S. plugs", but were all t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My 88 year old mother purchased new hearing aids in March of
My 88 year old mother purchased new hearing aids in March of this year. the problem she is having is that the left ear hearing aid is too big to fit in her ear. the right hearing aid she cannot seem t… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I purchased a 2006 Volkswagen Passat from CarMax on May 23,
I purchased a 2006 Volkswagen Passat from CarMax on May 23, 2009. Since May of 2010 I have had serious problems with the transmission. It has been in the CarMax shop more than it has been out. They ha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I wasbambozzeled by an out of state distributor who misrepresented
I wasbambozzeled by an out of state distributor who misrepresented and defrauded me. What are the steps in filing a civil complaintagainst an out of state entity of this nature?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
i purchased and had installed a towel bar heater. It didnt
i purchased and had installed a towel bar heater. It didn't work properly. the electric company couldn't fix the problem and don't want to give me a full refund. am i owed a full refund (towel bar and… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
This is addressed to PaulMJD...I sent a question earlier today
This is addressed to PaulMJD...I sent a question earlier today & lost connection on my end before I could send email address. Do I need to start over? My order # XXXXX(NNN) NNN-NNNN50 Thank you, Chris… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In May, 2010 I purchased a $20,000.00 swim spa which has never
In May, 2010 I purchased a $20,000.00 swim spa which has never functioned properly since it was purchased. The company was notified from day one after it was installed that it did not work properly, a… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My roomate moved out of my apartment on June 30th, 2010. We
My roomate moved out of my apartment on June 30th, 2010. We signed a 1 year lease on July 1, 2009. After the year lease, it would automatically renew on a month to month basis following the ending dat… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Would liek to get a lawyer willing to work on contingency.
Would liek to get a lawyer willing to work on contingency. I filed a lawsuit seeking 1.8 MM on Novemebr 4 against NY defendants , but I need a lawyer to move the case forward as the defendants have in… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
IF IM A LICENSED BAR OWNER REQUIRED TO PURCHASE MY BEER FROM
IF IM A LICENSED BAR OWNER REQUIRED TO PURCHASE MY BEER FROM NORTH FLORIDA SALES, AND CHAMPION BRANDS, AND ONE OF THE DISTRIBUTERS REFUSE TO SELL TO ME FOR PERSONAL REASONS WHAT IS MY RECOURSE?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
Hello, I purchase a product called the Walk Aide. It is designed
Hello, I purchase a product called the Walk Aide. It is designed to help with foot drop. It supposed to help MS patients walk better. I was diagnosis from Hangers with foot drop. I used the product fo… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner .... a re-distributor for a large
I am a small business owner .... a re-distributor for a large national sanitation-janitorial supplier. We have had a good working relationship for the last 5 years with a letter of intent (loosely wri… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
In 1993, my husband and I filed for bankruptcy. The lawyer
In 1993, my husband and I filed for bankruptcy. The lawyer got no response from the Dept of Education (where I had approx $5-7,000 owed) from last attending college in 1984. The judge made a ruling ba… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my new membership (less than 1 month) at Direct
Can I cancel my new membership (less than 1 month) at Direct Buy in Baton Rouge, LA location and already purchased but have'nt picked up my first purchase of $259 worth of merchandise. I talked to the… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased fuel at an ExxonMobil gas station in
My daughter purchased fuel at an ExxonMobil gas station in January 2009. She only buys gas at that station because we provide her with a gas card. We have a receipt for the purchase, and her car gets … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x