Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a small farm and have a Mexican worker with a card.

Customer Question
I have a small farm...
I have a small farm and have a Mexican worker with a green card. How can he bring an additional worker back with him for the work season?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,110
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Are they related?

When is he eligible for US citizenship?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I think you may be not understanding my question. My current worker told me he could bring back his cousin for 5 months if he could get a passport. So how do we get his cousin here?
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I didn't misunderstand your question. I asked for more information so that I could try to determine whether there are other potential but maybe less obvious solutions (i.e., through a family process) to your question. I like to know all of the options, which I am sure you'd appreciate.

Anyway, please give me some time to prepare your answers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: When someone says it is possible to come for 5 months with a passport, it leads me to believe that they are referring to a visitor visa. If the cousin is coming with a visitor visa, then s/he cannot work for you legally. If you want to bring someone to the US to work on your farm, then you need to pursue a nonimmigrant visa for an agricultural worker—H2A visa.

Here is information for this type of visa, including the process: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-2a-temporary-agricultural-workers.

In brief, you would file a request for temporary labor certification through the department of labor. If that is approved and the position is certified, then you file an I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker. IF that is approved, the worker applies for the visa through the US consulate abroad. If that is approved, s/he can come to the US to work on your farm for the predetermined amount of time on the approved petition.

But for him/her to just come as a visitor, he is not eligible to work while in the US on that visitor status.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,110
13,110 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
whats the law on tampering with surveillance cameras
whats the law on tampering with surveillance cameras… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I would like to know statistics on CEPA cases in NJ, specifically
I would like to know statistics on CEPA cases in NJ, specifically, how many settle out of court, what is the average disclosed settlement amount, how many are being filed in recent years (i.e. 2007/20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
Can my job withhold my paycheck if I don't return my
Can my job withhold my paycheck if I don't return my uniform … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My problem is employment related. I am an over the road team
i am an over the road team truck driver. long story short... Company deducted equipment recovery fee before I even decided to terminate or resign from employment. There is nothing written in their policies or procedures about this. We are team drivers. They tried to pin and play each of us against each other claiming the other said this and the other said that. We picked the truck up in Hagerstown, MD. They want us to drive the truck to TN. They then changed that to they want us to drive the truck AND a load down to TN. Nothing is in writing and things are changing depending on who you speak to. We have already offered to take the truck, which is leased from Ryder, to a Ryder. Again nothing is in writing and since they already took the recovery fee from our paychecks, they terminated us and never provided any notice or anything. It took multiple calls and emails gone unanswered to finally get some one on the phone. I am very leery of doing anything as we have alot riding on this now. They could say the truck is stolen if I drive it, they can refuse to pay us for the loads they want us to do (but we are terminated so why would we run a load), they could refuse to reimburse the recovery fee, they could leave us stranded at any time. My driving record is at risk as well as my future driving career. With being terminated before I quit and then being asked to drive loads and the truck - what is my legal stand point as I want to protect myself. … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
I had 80 hours of paid sick days accrued and my employer out
I had 80 hours of paid sick days accrued and my employer out of nowhere took it all away. What legal recourse do I have to get back the paid sick time I earned? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
In NYS does your employer have to pay you for unused accrued
In NYS does your employer have to pay you for unused accrued vacation time if the termination is involuntary ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
My husband died during a visit in the US.On the death
My husband died during a visit in the US.On the death certificate he was falsely declared widowed.What are my legal rights as his surviving spouse?Up to his death, my husband received compensation fro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Do you know what the statute of limitations for the U.S.
Do you know what the statute of limitations for the U.S. Department of Labor to collect a lien for compensation under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA)? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
I am a nurse practitioner and I work for a hospital group.
I am a nurse practitioner and I work for a hospital group. Someone was off sick and I was asked to fill in for the hours... I worked 66 hours. I was asked over the phone to work at $90 and hour. I nor… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
When filming in a studio sometimes the scenes include nude
When filming in a studio sometimes the scenes include nude people, particular stand-ins for actresses. Should any underage assistants be removed from the set?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Received a w-2 for monies I did not receive. This was a
this was a former employer that went bankrupt and owed people who were on ldt a setlement ordered be a bankrupt court … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I'm a massage therapist. I'm paid by the service. My problem
I'm a massage therapist. I'm paid by the service. My problem is I'm being asked to do services I'm not being paid for, they give discounts then take that out of my wage, upgrades I'm being asked to do… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor
Hi!I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor but I didn't get the subpoena until todayWhat happens… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
I found myself in an odd position. I was working for. Spa in
Hello, I found myself in an odd position. I was working for. Spa in Solon as a receptionist....new company, there were pings and pangs. She was paying me, but never gave me a list of what she took out… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Thinking about going after a company that after 4 yrs of
Thinking about going after a company that after 4 yrs of employment decided to fire my 17 yr old son for no good reason. In addition, they violated the child labor laws of the state when he was 14 and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a judgement against it, since I don't have anything within the LLC but my business, I'm trying to figure out the best way to go about this. T… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment
Hello, I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment in benefits ($1527 it increased to $2,473.93 in interest) my pay was garnished (06/2016) and they recovered $1,461.78 from my pay bef… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain:
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain: Section 8(a) of Act. 33U.S.C.$1961? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x