Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need help on how to go about a case where my youngest sons…

Customer Question
Hi I need help...

Hi I need help on how to go about a case where my youngest sons paternal grandmother has made false accusation's for the 3rd or 4th time.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

OKC,OK

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Well Friday the school an officer called me and asked me to go to the school he didn't tell me what this was in regards ***** ***** I could only imagine since that lady had been quiet for too long. I went to the school the officer spoke to me and my partner saying my youngest had said his brother had touched him on his private parts. I told the officer the Paternal grandmother had tried this before. He then went on to say dhs and a detective were there to speak to me

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes they took my youngest son away he is in my future mother in laws care and he is scheduled for a forensic interview and a medical examine I can not be present at

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

Can you please tell me a little more about the situation? Who is accusing who of what? Where do the parents stand?What (if anything) has been filed with the Court? Etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My youngest son said to the school counselor that his older brother touched him on his private parts. My youngest son told my fiancé his paternal grandma told him to say that but he said that's not true his brother has never touched him. And nothing that I know of has been filed in court. My youngest sons father is not active in his life we went to court for 4 years and it was ugly on behalf of the paternal side. At the end I agreed to a joint custody with me having sole physical custody and father got standard visitation and an overnight Wednesday but my sons paternal grandma exercises that visitation and always has. And for my oldest son I've never been to court with his father we just have a mutual agreement on anything regarding our son we recently started a standard visitation schedule for my oldest son as well .
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago

Got it. Okay. So... what are you asking here? In other words, what do you wish to know, exactly?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I want to know how to protect my kids and when is it ok to interview them when they've been interviewed multiple times for the same thing. And how I can press charges against this lady making these false accusation's.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago

There is no right to speak to the child unless the custodian agrees to it. If you do, you can dictate terms of the interview, which can include stopping the interview at any times, CPS not asking questions of the child at all, or you sitting on when they ask questions, and/or objecting to any questions and instructing your child not to answer, or simply terminating the interview right now. It is completely up to you.

Understand that CPS has no "power" per se. They cannot force an interview, and they certainly cannot simply take your child away from you without a a court order. However, they have a mandate from the state to stand in front of the Court for any child that they feel is being abused/neglected.

This means that if they feel that the child is neglected/in danger, CPS may decide to take the matter to court and ask to have the court agree that your custody rights should be suspended (or even terminated in serious scenarios) until you show to the court that you are an able custodian.

Now, while DHS has the "ear of the court," this does not mean that the court always agrees with DHS and if you challenge their claim, it may be denied. But this is a risk.

If CPS sees an issue, they will normally request that you do some custody classes and/or actions , and if not, then they can approach the court and the court may agree that if you do not, you'd risk your custodial rights being suspended or terminated.

If you feel that the requirement by CPS is unreasonable, then you can refuse. If they then go to Court (as explained above), then you'd have to show that your decision is in line with "best interests of the child."

CPS often uses misleading, cajoling, and threatening tactics, so be careful. An attorney is recommended if one decides to meet with them, because the attorney can quickly cut their attempts to intimidate the custodian down.

I am afraid you cannot demand that criminal charges be filed - this is up to the authorities. However, she can be sued for false accusation via civil court.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I wish for Barrister to address this question My Son-in-Law
I wish for Barrister to address this questionMy Son-in-Law filed false Child Abuse Charges against me in his continual efforts to remove me from the home that he and my daughter own equally. He called… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My son was arrested for assault to a mental illness lady
my son was arrested for sexual assault to a mental illness young lady they had been in a on and off relationship for a year or so the parents of this young lady did not want my son to see her but they… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX Ill try to summarize this as briefly
Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll try to summarize this as briefly as possible. My 3rd grader was put on the wrong bus home from school the other day. On Weds and fridays my kids to to after care as I w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I took my 2 sons and their fiances to a pro football game
I took my 2 sons and their fiances' to a pro football game last December. Neither I nor my oldest son and his girl had any alcohol but my youngest and his girl had started one beer each. Five minutes … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
When some one is found guilty of 1st. degree murder and is
When some one is found guilty of 1st. degree murder and is having an appeal is there any lawyers in Idaho or Washington that would or could help him. So much was not allowed because the Judge had neve… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
My child is in 6th grade he is half half Hispanic. He is in
My child is in 6th grade he is half white half Hispanic. He is in gifted program because his iq was tested and he scored 142 . He has maintain above a 3.5 Gpa in 4th,5, and 6th grade. He has scored ad… read more
proexpert37
proexpert37
Educator
Master\u0027s Degree
691 satisfied customers
my sons attend junior high school. on friday 10/14 there was
my sons attend junior high school. on friday 10/14 there was an incident on the bus, driven by the school's Coach, where a child called my youngest son a derogatory name "faggot" and my youngest son r… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
tempory gaurdianship was give by my daughTER and reason was
tempory gaurdianship was give by my daughTER and reason was my daughter was force by this poternal grama[[ will the paternal gramma has only tempory because they are investigating so its still pending… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My kids were picked up by dhs last night for alleged child
My kids were picked up by dhs last night for alleged child abuse. I am not sure what I need to do. I have taken my children to their doctor to be examined and since my oldest child has a bite mark tha… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
hello i have a case wit dhs because of daughter that is mentally
hello i have a case wit dhs because of daughter that is mentally retard and her iep wasnt up to date we filled complaints wit the school she was harrassed by kids that were normal kids refusing to ful… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am married with (3) children; I had an extra-marital affair
I am married with (3) children; I had an extra-marital affair with my brother-in-law and my youngest son (15mths) is the result of the affair. I am in the middle of a divorce (obviously) and my husban… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
How as a grandmother do I fight to have my visitation rights
How as a grandmother do I fight to have my visitation rights return. My visitation were reduced to supervised visit for one hour every other week from having my grandsons three week ends a month. The … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My son was accused of buglary, a witness stated from 10 feet
My son was accused of buglary, a "witness" stated from 10 feet away he saw him and identified him from a my space picture. The police came to my home on a Sunday, the crime happened on the Friday befo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I went to pick my son up from his Grandmothers after work monday.We
I went to pick my son up from his Grandmothers after work monday.We had a little arguement when i went to take my son she grabbed him and told me that i couldnt take him.She called the father over the… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My daughter and her ex-boyfriend are the parents of soon to
My daughter and her ex-boyfriend are the parents of soon to be 3 yr old daughter. They separated in December of 2007. The parents of the ex-boyfriend are seeking visitation rights. On two ocassions th… read more
Anthony
Anthony
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
146 satisfied customers
Heres the story. My son who is 15 was involved in and altercation
Here's the story. My son who is 15 was involved in and altercation on June 15 of this year. He and some of his friends did knowingly go onto public property prepared to fight with two other boys. The … read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
My husband & I are at a loss how to procede in this situation.
My husband & I are at a loss how to procede in this situation. His daughter's mother (custodial parent) is extremely incompetent (in our opinion). She was once investigated by DHS due to a compaint fr… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I have my step-son every other weekend and last friday I had
I have my step-son every other weekend and last friday I had him he had been beat on the butt and he told me his mother's boyfriend beat him with a belt. I call DHS they went over to their house and s… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x